onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Tax Law Section 171 - Powers And Duties Of Commissioner Of Taxation And Finance.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Tax > New York Tax Law Section 171 - Powers And Duties Of Commissioner Of Taxation And Finance.
Sponsored Links
    § 171. Powers and duties of commissioner of taxation and finance. The
  commissioner of taxation and finance shall:
    First. Make such reasonable rules and  regulations,  not  inconsistent
  with  law,  as  may  be necessary for the exercise of its powers and the
  performance of its duties  under  this  chapter,  including  regulations
  which  shall  advise  the public of (i) the various methods by which the
  department communicates tax policy and interpretations to taxpayers, tax
  practitioners, personnel of the department and the  general  public  and
  (ii)  the  legal force and effect, precedential value and binding nature
  of each such method of communication.
    Second. Assess, determine, revise, readjust and impose the corporation
  taxes under articles nine and nine-A of this chapter, and on  and  after
  July  first, nineteen hundred twenty-one, have the power and perform the
  duties of the state comptroller in the collection of such taxes and  the
  crediting  of  such  taxes  erroneously paid, as jurisdiction thereof is
  vested in such commissioner by section one hundred seventy-six  of  this
  chapter.
    Third.  On and after July first, nineteen hundred twenty-one, have the
  powers and perform the duties of the state comptroller  in  relation  to
  the  assessment, determination and collection of the tax on transfers of
  property, as jurisdiction thereof is  vested  in  such  commissioner  by
  section one hundred seventy-six of this chapter.
    Fourth. On and after July first, nineteen hundred twenty-one, have the
  powers and perform the duties of the state comptroller in the collection
  of  the  tax on transfers of stock under article twelve of this chapter,
  as jurisdiction thereof is vested in such commissioner  by  section  one
  hundred seventy-six of this chapter.
    Fifth.  On and after July first, nineteen hundred twenty-one, have the
  power and perform the duties of the state comptroller in the assessment,
  determination, review, readjustment and collection  of  taxes  upon  and
  with  respect  to  personal income, as jurisdiction thereof is vested in
  such commissioner by section one hundred seventy-six of this chapter.
    Sixth. Administer, supervise and  enforce  the  tax  on  mortgages  as
  provided in article eleven of this chapter.
    Eighth.  Take  testimony and proofs, under oath, with reference to any
  matter within the line of his official duty. A deputy  tax  commissioner
  and such other officials and employees of the department of taxation and
  finance  as may be nominated by such commissioner by resolution recorded
  in the minutes  may  be  designated  for  the  purpose  of  taking  such
  testimony and proofs.
    Ninth.  Require  from all state and local officers such information as
* * *
    Seventeenth.  Have authority to release any real and personal property
  from the lien of  any  warrant  for  unpaid  taxes,  additions  to  tax,
  penalties  and interest, or vacate such warrant, upon such conditions as
  he or she may require, if he or she finds  that  the  interests  of  the
  state  will  not thereby be jeopardized. Such release or vacating of the
  warrant  may  be  recorded  in  the  office  of  any  recording  officer
  (including  the  department  of  state)  in  which such warrant has been
  filed. When the warrant is vacated, the recording officer (including the
  department of state) shall thereupon cancel  and  discharge  as  of  the
  original date of docketing the vacated warrant.
    Eighteenth.  Have authority to enter into a written agreement with any
  person, relating to the liability of such person (or of the  person  for
  whom  he acts) in respect of any tax or fee imposed by the tax law or by
  a law enacted pursuant to the authority of the tax law or article  two-E
  of  the general city law, which agreement shall be final and conclusive,
  and except upon a showing of fraud, malfeasance, or misrepresentation of
  a material fact: (a) the case shall not be reopened as  to  the  matters
  agreed  upon  or  the  agreement  modified, by any officer, employee, or
  agent of this state, and (b) in any suit, action,  or  proceeding,  such
  agreement,   or  any  determination,  assessment,  collection,  payment,
  cancellation, abatement, refund or credit made in accordance  therewith,
  shall  not  be  annulled, modified, set aside or disregarded. As used in
  this paragraph the term "person" includes an individual, trust,  estate,
  partnership and corporation.
    Eighteenth-a.  Have authority to compromise civil liability, with such
  qualifications and limitations as may be established  pursuant  to  such
  rules  and  regulations  as  the  commissioner may prescribe, where such
  liability arises under this chapter, or under a law enacted pursuant  to
  the  authority  of this chapter which is administered by the department,
  or under a law enacted pursuant to the authority of article two-E of the
  general  city  law,  at  any  time  prior  to  the  time  the   tax   or
  administrative  action  becomes  finally  and  irrevocably  fixed and no
  longer subject to administrative review. Upon acceptance of an offer  in
  compromise  by  the  commissioner, the matter may not be reopened except
  upon a showing of fraud, malfeasance or misrepresentation of a  material
  fact.  The  attorney  general  may  compromise  any such liability after
  reference to the department of law for prosecution  or  defense  at  any
  time  prior  to  the  time the tax or administrative action taken by the
  department   is  no  longer  subject  to  judicial  review.  Whenever  a
* * *