Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US CodeUS Constitution |
New York Tax - Part 1 - § 951 Applicable Internal Revenue Code ProvisionsLegal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Tax > New York Tax - Part 1 - § 951 Applicable Internal Revenue Code Provisions
§ 951. Applicable internal revenue code provisions.-- (a) Dates. For
purposes of this article, any reference to the internal revenue code
means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with all
amendments enacted on or before July twenty-second, nineteen hundred
ninety-eight, and, unless specifically provided otherwise in this
article, any reference to December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
seventy-six or January first, nineteen hundred seventy-seven contained
in the provisions of such code which are applicable to the determination
of the tax imposed by this article shall be read as a reference to June
thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-eight or July first, nineteen
hundred seventy-eight, respectively. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the
unified credit against the estate tax provided in section two thousand
ten of the internal revenue code shall, for purposes of this article, be
the amount allowed by such section under the applicable federal law in
effect on the decedent's date of death. Provided, however, the amount of
such credit allowable for purposes of this article shall not exceed the
amount allowable as if the federal unified credit did not exceed the tax
due under section two thousand one of the internal revenue code on a
federal taxable estate of one million dollars.
(b) Applicable generation-skipping transfer tax provisions.--Where any
reference is made in this article (or in the provisions of the internal
revenue code which are made applicable by section two, as amended, of
chapter one thousand thirteen of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-two,
to the determination of the tax imposed by this article and appended
thereto) to provisions of the internal revenue code contained in section
one thousand twenty-five of this chapter, such internal revenue code
provisions contained in such section one thousand twenty-five shall
apply to the provisions of this article in the same manner and with the
same force and effect as if the language of such provisions of the
internal revenue code had been incorporated in full into this article
except to the extent that any such provision is either inconsistent with
a provision of this article or is not relevant thereto.