onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1.   Remedies
* * *
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section: (1) All unincorporated associations, organizations or societies, or general or limited partnerships, foreign or domestic,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-70 through 1-71.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.   Persons jointly liable
    In all cases of joint contracts of partners in trade or others, suit may be brought and prosecuted against all or any number of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1.   Procedure to assert right of access
    (a) Any person asserting a right of access to a civil judicial proceeding or to a judicial record in that proceeding may file a motion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-73 through 1-75.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
Article 6A - Jurisdiction.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.1.   Legislative intent
    This Article shall be liberally construed to the end that actions be speedily and finally determined on their merits. The rule that statutes in derogation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.2.   Definitions
    In this Article the following words have the designated meanings: (1) "Person" means any natural person, partnership, corporation, body politic, and any unincorporated association, organization,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.3.   Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things
    (a) Jurisdiction of Subject Matter Not Affected by This Article. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to confer, enlarge or diminish the subject matter...
* * *
    Judgments and decrees rendered in the district courts of the United States within this State may be docketed on the judgment dockets of the superior...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-238.   Repealed by Session Laws 1943, c. 543
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-239.   Paid to clerk; docket credited; transcript to other counties; notice to attorney for judgment creditor; judgment creditor to give notice of payment; entry of payment on docket; penalty for failure to give notice of payment
    (a) Payment of money judgment to clerk's office. (1) The party against whom a judgment for the payment of money is rendered by any court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-239.1.   Records of cancellation, assignment, etc., of judgments recorded by photographic process
    In all cases where the governing authority of any county has caused the instruments or documents filed for record in the office of the clerk...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-240.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 847, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-241.   Clerk to pay money to party entitled
    The clerk, to whom money is paid as aforesaid, shall pay it to the party entitled to receive it, under the same rules and penalties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-242.   Credits upon judgments
    If payment is made on a judgment docketed in the office of the clerk of the superior court and no entry is made on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-243.   For money due on judicial sale
* * *
    Any party aggrieved may appeal in the cases prescribed in this Chapter. A party who cross assigns error in the grant or denial of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-272 through 1-276.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-216, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277.   Appeal from superior or district court judge
    (a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278.   Interlocutory orders reviewed on appeal from judgment
    Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment. (C.C.P., s. 313; Code,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279.   Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c.377, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279.1.   Manner and time for giving notice of appeal to appellate division in civil actions and in special proceedings
    Any party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or order rendered by a judge in superior or district court in a civil action...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-280.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-281.   Appeals from judgments not in session
    When appeals are taken from judgments of the clerk or judge not made in session, the clerk is authorized to make any and all necessary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-282.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 7
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-283.   Trial judge empowered to settle record on appeal; effect of leaving office or of disability
* * *
    (a) A public sale by auction shall begin at the time designated in the notice of sale or as soon thereafter as practicable, but not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.22.   Public sale by auction; continuance of uncompleted sale
    A public sale by auction commenced but not completed within the time allowed by G.S. 1‑339.21 shall be continued by the person holding the sale...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.23.   Public sale; when confirmation of sale of personal property necessary; delivery of property; bill of sale
    (a) When any person interested as a creditor, legatee, distributee, or otherwise, in the proceeds of a public sale of personal property, objects at the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.24.   Public sale; report of sale; when final as to personal property
    (a) The person holding a public sale shall, within five days after the date of the sale if the sale was by auction, or within...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.25.   Public sale; upset bid on real property; compliance bond
    (a) An upset bid is an advanced, increased, or raised bid in a public sale by auction whereby a person offers to purchase real property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.26.   Public sale by auction; separate upset bids when real property sold in parts; subsequent procedure
    When real property is sold at public sale by auction in parts, as provided by G.S. 1‑339.9, the sale of any part shall be subject...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.27.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-271, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.27A.   Ordering resale of real property after sale or upset bid
* * *
    On examination under this Article either party may examine witnesses in his behalf, and the judgment debtor may be examined in the same manner as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-357.   Incriminating answers not privileged; not used in criminal proceedings
    No person, on examination pursuant to this Article, is excused from answering any question on the ground that it will tend to convict him of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-358.   Disposition of property forbidden
    The court or judge may, by order, forbid a transfer or other disposition of, or any interference with, the property of the judgment debtor not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-359.   Debtors of judgment debtor may satisfy execution
    After the issuing of an execution against property, all persons indebted to the judgment debtor, or to any one of several debtors in the same...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-360.   Debtors of judgment debtor may be summoned
    Upon the issuing or return of an execution against property of the judgment debtor, or of any one of several debtors in the same judgment,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-360.1.   Execution on the property of debtors of judgment debtor
    After the clerk of superior court determines to the clerk's satisfaction that the debtor of the judgment debtor acknowledged at a proceeding conducted pursuant to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-361.   Where proceedings instituted and defendant examined
* * *