onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1.   Remedies
* * *
    The provisions of Part 1 of this Article apply to both public and private sales except where otherwise indicated. (1949, c. 719, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.3.   Application of Article to sale ordered by clerk; by judge; authority to fix procedural details
    (a) The procedure prescribed by this Article applies to all sales ordered by a clerk of the superior court. (b) The procedure prescribed by this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.3A.   Judge or clerk may order public or private sale
    The judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction has authority in his discretion to determine whether a sale of either real or personal property shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.4.   Who may hold sale
    An order of sale may authorize the persons designated below to hold the sale: (1) In any proceeding, a commissioner specially appointed therefor; (2) In...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.5.   Days on which sale may be held
    A sale may be held on any day except Sunday. (1949, c. 719, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.6.   Place of public sale
    (a) Every public sale of real property shall be held in the county where the property is situated unless the property consists of a single...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.7.   Presence of personal property at public sale required
    The person holding a public sale of personal property shall have the property present at the place of sale unless the order of sale provides...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.8.   Public sale of separate tracts in different counties
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.34.   Private sale; exception; certain personal property
    (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this Article, property described below may be sold at private sale at the current market price after first obtaining an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.35.   Private sale; report of sale
    (a) The person holding a private sale shall, within five days after the date of the sale, file a report with the clerk of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.36.   Private sale; upset bid; subsequent procedure
    (a) Every private sale of real or personal property, except a sale of personal property as provided by G.S. 1‑339.34, is subject to an upset...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.37.   Private sale; confirmation
    If no upset bid for property sold at private sale is submitted within 10 days after the report of sale or the last notice of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.38.   Private sale; real property; deed; order for possession
    (a) Upon confirmation of a private sale of real property, the person authorized to hold the sale, or such other person as may be designated...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.39.   Private sale; personal property; delivery; bill of sale
    Upon compliance by the purchaser with the terms of a private sale of personal property, and upon confirmation of the sale when confirmation is required...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.40.   Private sale; final report
    (a) A commissioner or a trustee in a deed of trust authorized pursuant to G.S. 1‑339.4 to hold a private sale of property shall make...
Article 29B - Execution Sales.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.41.   Definitions
    (a) An execution sale is a sale of property by a sheriff or other officer made pursuant to an execution. (b) As used in this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.42.   Clerk's authority to fix procedural details
    The clerk of the superior court who issues an execution has authority to fix and determine all necessary procedural details with respect to sales in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.43.   Days on which sale may be held
    A sale may be held on any day except Sunday. (1949, c. 719, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.44.   Place of sale
    (a) Every sale of real property shall be held at the courthouse door in the county where the property is situated unless the property consists...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.56.   Exception; perishable property
    If, in the opinion of the sheriff, any personal property levied on under execution is perishable because subject to rapid deterioration, he shall forthwith report...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.57.   Satisfaction of judgment before sale completed
    If, prior to the time fixed for a sale, or prior to the expiration of the time allowed for submitting any upset bid, payment is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.58.   Postponement of sale
    (a) The sheriff may postpone the sale to a day certain not later than six days, exclusive of Sunday, after the original date for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.59.   Procedure upon dissolution of order restraining or enjoining sale
    (a) When, before the date fixed for a sale, a judge dissolves an order restraining or enjoining the sale, he may, if the required notice...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.60.   Time of sale
    (a) A sale shall begin at the time designated in the notice of sale or as soon thereafter as practicable, but not later than one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.61.   Continuance of uncompleted sale
    A sale commenced but not completed within the time allowed by G.S. 1‑339.60 shall be continued by the sheriff to a designated time between 10:00...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-339.62.   Delivery of personal property; bill of sale
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-357.   Incriminating answers not privileged; not used in criminal proceedings
    No person, on examination pursuant to this Article, is excused from answering any question on the ground that it will tend to convict him of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-358.   Disposition of property forbidden
    The court or judge may, by order, forbid a transfer or other disposition of, or any interference with, the property of the judgment debtor not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-359.   Debtors of judgment debtor may satisfy execution
    After the issuing of an execution against property, all persons indebted to the judgment debtor, or to any one of several debtors in the same...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-360.   Debtors of judgment debtor may be summoned
    Upon the issuing or return of an execution against property of the judgment debtor, or of any one of several debtors in the same judgment,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-360.1.   Execution on the property of debtors of judgment debtor
    After the clerk of superior court determines to the clerk's satisfaction that the debtor of the judgment debtor acknowledged at a proceeding conducted pursuant to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-361.   Where proceedings instituted and defendant examined
    Proceedings supplemental to execution must be instituted in the county in which the judgment was rendered; but the place designated where the defendant must appear...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362.   Debtor's property ordered sold
* * *