onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1.   Remedies
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50.   Six years
    (a) Within six years an action (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑297, s. 1. (2) Against an executor, administrator, collector, or guardian on his official...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-51.   Five years
    Within five years (1) No suit, action or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against a railroad company owning or operating a railroad for damages...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52.   Three years
    Within three years an action ‑ (1) Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53.   Two years
    Within two years ‑ (1) An action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.   One year
    Within one year an action or proceeding ‑ (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5. (2) Upon a statute, for a penalty...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.1.   Two months
    Within two months an action contesting the validity of any zoning ordinance or amendment thereto adopted by a county under Part 3 of Article 18...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-55.   Six months
    Within six months an action (1) Upon a contract, transfer, assignment, power of attorney or other instrument transferring or affecting unearned salaries or wages, or...
Article 5A - Limitations, Actions Not Otherwise Limited.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56.   All other actions, 10 years
    An action for relief not otherwise limited by this subchapter may not be commenced more than 10 years after the cause of action has accrued....
Article 6 - Parties.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-57.   Real party in interest; grantees and assignees
    Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided; but this section does not authorize the...
* * *
    In this Article the following words have the designated meanings: (1) "Person" means any natural person, partnership, corporation, body politic, and any unincorporated association, organization,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.3.   Jurisdictional requirements for judgments against persons, status and things
    (a) Jurisdiction of Subject Matter Not Affected by This Article. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to confer, enlarge or diminish the subject matter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4.   Personal jurisdiction, grounds for generally
    A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j), Rule...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.5.   Joinder of causes in the same action
    In any action brought in reliance upon jurisdictional grounds stated in subdivisions (2) to (10) of G.S. 1‑75.4 there cannot be joined in the same...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.6.   Personal jurisdiction - Manner of exercising by service of process
    A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in G.S. 1‑75.4 may exercise personal jurisdiction...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7.   Personal jurisdiction - Grounds for without service of summons
    A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.8.   Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem - Grounds for generally
    A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem on the grounds stated in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.9.   Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem - Manner of exercising
    A court of this State exercising jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem pursuant to G.S. 1‑75.8 may affect the interests of a defendant in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10.   Proof of service of summons, defendant appearing in action
    Where the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of the summons upon him, proof of the service of process shall be as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.11.   Judgment against nonappearing defendant, proof of jurisdiction
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-81.   Actions against railroads
    In all actions against railroads the action must be tried either in the county where the cause of action arose or where the plaintiff resided...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-81.1.   Venue in apportionment or redistricting cases
    (a) Venue in any action concerning any act of the General Assembly apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts lies exclusively with the Wake...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82.   Venue in all other cases
    In all other cases the action must be tried in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83.   Change of venue
    If the county designated for that purpose in the summons and complaint is not the proper one, the action may, however, be tried therein, unless...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-84.   Removal for fair trial
    In all civil actions in the superior and district courts, when it is suggested on oath or affirmation on behalf of the plaintiff or defendant,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-85.   Affidavits on hearing for removal; when removal ordered
    No action, civil or criminal, shall be removed, unless the affidavit sets forth particularly and in detail the ground of the application. It is competent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-86.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 218, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-87.   Transcript of removal; subsequent proceedings; depositions
* * *