onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1.   Remedies
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-266.   Uniformity of interpretation
    This Article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.   Short title
    This Article may be cited as the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act. (1931, c. 102, s. 16.)
Article 26A - Three-Judge Panel for Redistricting Challenges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1.   Three-judge panel for actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts
    (a) Any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts shall be filed...
Article 26B - Distribution of Unpaid Residuals in Class Action Litigation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.10.   Distribution of unpaid residuals in class action litigation
    (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to ensure that the unpaid residuals in class action litigation are distributed, to the extent possible,...
Article 27 - Appeal.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-268.   Writs of error abolished
    Writs of error in civil actions are abolished, and the only mode of reviewing a judgment, or order, in a civil action, is that prescribed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-269.   Certiorari, recordari, and supersedeas
    Writs of certiorari, recordari, and supersedeas are authorized as heretofore in use. The writs of certiorari and recordari, when used as substitutes for an appeal,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-270.   Appeal to appellate division; security on appeal; stay
    Cases shall be taken to the appellate division by appeal, as provided by law. All provisions in this Article as to the security to be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-271.   Who may appeal
    Any party aggrieved may appeal in the cases prescribed in this Chapter. A party who cross assigns error in the grant or denial of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-272 through 1-276.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-216, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277.   Appeal from superior or district court judge
    (a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278.   Interlocutory orders reviewed on appeal from judgment
    Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment. (C.C.P., s. 313; Code,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279.   Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c.377, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-279.1.   Manner and time for giving notice of appeal to appellate division in civil actions and in special proceedings
    Any party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or order rendered by a judge in superior or district court in a civil action...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-280.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-281.   Appeals from judgments not in session
    When appeals are taken from judgments of the clerk or judge not made in session, the clerk is authorized to make any and all necessary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-282.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 7
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-283.   Trial judge empowered to settle record on appeal; effect of leaving office or of disability
    Except as provided in this section, only the judge of superior court or of district court from whose order or judgment an appeal has been...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-284.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 9
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-285.   Undertaking on appeal
    (a) To render an appeal effectual for any purpose in a civil cause or special proceeding, a written undertaking must be executed on the part...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-286.   Justification of sureties
    The written undertaking on appeal must be accompanied by the affidavit of one of the sureties that he is worth double the amount specified therein....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-287.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-287.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 391, s. 10
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-288.   Appeals by indigents; clerk's fees
    When any party to a civil action tried and determined in the superior or district court at the time of trial or special proceeding desires...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-289.   Undertaking to stay execution on money judgment
    (a) If the appeal is from a judgment directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless a written...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-290.   How judgment for personal property stayed
    If the judgment appealed from directs the assignment or delivery of documents or personal property, the execution of the judgment is not stayed by appeal,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-291.   How judgment directing conveyance stayed
    If the judgment appealed from directs the execution of a conveyance or other instrument, the execution of the judgment is not stayed by the appeal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-292.   How judgment for real property stayed
* * *
    Upon an appeal from a judgment or order, the appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order appealed from, in the respect...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-298.   Procedure after determination of appeal
    In civil cases, at the first session of the superior or district court after a certificate of the determination of an appeal is received, if...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-299 through 1-301.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 268, s. 34
Article 27A - Appeals and Transfers From the Clerk.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.1.   Appeal of clerk's decision in civil actions
    (a) Applicability. This section applies to orders or judgments entered by the clerk of superior court in civil actions in which the clerk exercises the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.2.   Transfer or appeal of special proceedings; exceptions
    (a) Applicability. This section applies to special proceedings heard by the clerk of superior court in the exercise of the judicial powers of that office....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3.   Appeal of estate matters determined by clerk
    (a) Applicability. This section applies to matters arising in the administration of testamentary trusts and of estates of decedents, incompetents, and minors. G.S. 1‑301.2 applies...
Article 28 - Execution.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-302.   Judgment enforced by execution
    Where a judgment requires the payment of money or the delivery of real or personal property it may be enforced in those respects by execution,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-303.   Kinds of; signed by clerk; when sealed
* * *