onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1.   Remedies
* * *
    Judgments and decrees rendered in the district courts of the United States within this State may be docketed on the judgment dockets of the superior...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-238.   Repealed by Session Laws 1943, c. 543
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-239.   Paid to clerk; docket credited; transcript to other counties; notice to attorney for judgment creditor; judgment creditor to give notice of payment; entry of payment on docket; penalty for failure to give notice of payment
    (a) Payment of money judgment to clerk's office. (1) The party against whom a judgment for the payment of money is rendered by any court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-239.1.   Records of cancellation, assignment, etc., of judgments recorded by photographic process
    In all cases where the governing authority of any county has caused the instruments or documents filed for record in the office of the clerk...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-240.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 847, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-241.   Clerk to pay money to party entitled
    The clerk, to whom money is paid as aforesaid, shall pay it to the party entitled to receive it, under the same rules and penalties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-242.   Credits upon judgments
    If payment is made on a judgment docketed in the office of the clerk of the superior court and no entry is made on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-243.   For money due on judicial sale
    The Supreme and other courts ordering a judicial sale, or having possession of bonds taken on such sale, may, on motion, after ten days' notice...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-244.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 268, s. 34
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-245.   Cancellation of judgments discharged through bankruptcy proceedings
    When a referee in bankruptcy furnishes the clerk of the superior court of any county in this State a written statement or certificate to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-246.   Assignment of judgment to be entered on judgment docket, signed and witnessed
    No assignment of judgment shall be valid at law to pass any property as against creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the donor,...
Article 24 - Confession of Judgment.
Article 25 - Submission of Controversy without Action.
Article 26 - Declaratory Judgments.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253.   Courts of record permitted to enter declaratory judgments of rights, status and other legal relations
    Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254.   Courts given power of construction of all instruments
    Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-255.   Who may apply for a declaration
    Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-256.   Enumeration of declarations not exclusive
    The enumeration in G.S. 1‑254 and 1‑255 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in G.S. 1‑253 in any proceedings...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-257.   Discretion of court
    The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-258.   Review
    All orders, judgment and decrees under this Article may be reviewed as other orders, judgments and decrees. (1931, c. 102, s. 6.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-259.   Supplemental relief
    Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-260.   Parties
    When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-261.   Jury trial
    When a proceeding under this Article involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be determined in the same manner as issues...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-262.   Hearing before judge where no issues of fact raised or jury trial waived; what judge may hear
    Proceedings under this Article shall be tried at a session of court, as in other civil actions. If no issues of fact are raised, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-263.   Costs
    In any proceeding under this article the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just. (1931, c. 102, s. 11.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-264.   Liberal construction and administration
    This Article is declared to be remedial, its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-265.   Word "person" construed
    The word "person" wherever used in this Article, shall be construed to mean any person, State agency, partnership, joint‑stock company, unincorporated association, or society, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-266.   Uniformity of interpretation
    This Article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.   Short title
    This Article may be cited as the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act. (1931, c. 102, s. 16.)
Article 26A - Three-Judge Panel for Redistricting Challenges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-267.1.   Three-judge panel for actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts
    (a) Any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts shall be filed...
* * *