onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1 Civil Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-1.   Remedies
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-12.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-13.   Jurisdiction of clerk
    The clerk of the superior court has jurisdiction to hear and decide all questions of practice and procedure and all other matters over which jurisdiction...
Article 3 - Limitations, General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-14.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15.   Statute runs from accrual of action
    (a) Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15.1.   Statutes of limitation and repose for civil actions seeking to recover damages arising out of a criminal act
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a defendant is convicted of a criminal offense and is ordered by the court to pay restitution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-16.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17.   Disabilities
    (a) A person entitled to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued may bring his or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-18.   Disability of marriage
    In any action in which the defense of adverse possession is relied upon, the time computed as constituting such adverse possession shall not include any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-19.   Cumulative disabilities
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50.   Six years
    (a) Within six years an action (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑297, s. 1. (2) Against an executor, administrator, collector, or guardian on his official...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-51.   Five years
    Within five years (1) No suit, action or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against a railroad company owning or operating a railroad for damages...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52.   Three years
    Within three years an action ‑ (1) Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53.   Two years
    Within two years ‑ (1) An action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.   One year
    Within one year an action or proceeding ‑ (1) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5. (2) Upon a statute, for a penalty...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-54.1.   Two months
    Within two months an action contesting the validity of any zoning ordinance or amendment thereto adopted by a county under Part 3 of Article 18...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-55.   Six months
    Within six months an action (1) Upon a contract, transfer, assignment, power of attorney or other instrument transferring or affecting unearned salaries or wages, or...
Article 5A - Limitations, Actions Not Otherwise Limited.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56.   All other actions, 10 years
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-244.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 268, s. 34
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-245.   Cancellation of judgments discharged through bankruptcy proceedings
    When a referee in bankruptcy furnishes the clerk of the superior court of any county in this State a written statement or certificate to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-246.   Assignment of judgment to be entered on judgment docket, signed and witnessed
    No assignment of judgment shall be valid at law to pass any property as against creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the donor,...
Article 24 - Confession of Judgment.
Article 25 - Submission of Controversy without Action.
Article 26 - Declaratory Judgments.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253.   Courts of record permitted to enter declaratory judgments of rights, status and other legal relations
    Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254.   Courts given power of construction of all instruments
    Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-255.   Who may apply for a declaration
    Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust,...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-408.1.   Clerk may order surveys in civil actions and special proceedings involving sale of land
    In civil actions and special proceedings commenced in the superior court before the clerk where real property is to be sold to make assets to...
Article 34 - Arrest and Bail.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-409.   Arrest only as herein prescribed
    No person may be arrested in a civil action except as prescribed by this Article, but this provision shall not apply to proceedings for contempt....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-410.   In what cases arrest allowed
    The defendant may be arrested, as hereinafter prescribed, in the following cases: (1) In an action for the recovery of damages on a cause of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-411.   Order and affidavit
    An order for the arrest of the defendant must be obtained from the court in which the action is brought or a judge thereof, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-412.   Undertaking before order
    Before making the order the court or judge shall require a written undertaking on the part of the plaintiff of at least one hundred dollars...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-413.   Issuance and form of order
    The order may be made to accompany the summons, or to issue at any time afterwards, before judgment. It shall require the sheriff of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-414.   Copies of affidavit and order to defendant
    The affidavit and order of arrest shall be delivered to the sheriff, who, upon arresting the defendant, shall deliver him a copy thereof. (C.C.P., s....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-415.   Execution of order
* * *