North Carolina General Statutes § 105-373 Settlements
(a)        Annual Settlement of Tax Collector. -
(1)        Preliminary Report. - After July 1 and before he is charged with taxes for the current fiscal year, the tax collector shall make a sworn report to the governing body of the taxing unit showing:
a.         A list of the persons owning real property whose taxes for the preceding fiscal year remain unpaid and the principal amount owed by each person; and
b.         A list of the persons not owning real property whose personal property taxes for the preceding fiscal year remain unpaid and the principal amount owed by each person. (To this list the tax collector shall append his statement under oath that he has made diligent efforts to collect the taxes due from the persons listed out of their personal property and by other means available to him for collection, and he shall report such other information concerning these taxpayers as may be of interest to or required by the governing body, including a report of his efforts to make collection outside the taxing unit under the provisions of G.S. 105-364.) The governing body of the taxing unit may publish this list in any newspaper in the taxing unit. The cost of publishing this list shall be paid by the taxing unit.
(2)        Insolvents. - Upon receiving the report required by subdivision (a)(1), above the governing body of the taxing unit shall enter upon its minutes the names of persons owing taxes (but who listed no real property) whom it finds to be insolvent, and it shall by resolution designate the list entered in its minutes as the insolvent list to be credited to the tax collector in his settlement.
(3)        Settlement for Current Taxes. - After July 1 and before he is charged with taxes for the current fiscal year, the tax collector shall make full settlement with the governing body of the taxing unit for all taxes in his hands for collection for the preceding fiscal year.
a.         In the settlement the tax collector shall be charged with:
1.         The total amount of all taxes in his hands for collection for the year, including amounts originally charged to him and all amounts subsequently charged on account of discoveries;
2.         All penalties, interest, and costs collected by him in connection with taxes for the current year; and
3.         All other sums collected by him.
b.         The tax collector shall be credited with:
1.         All sums representing taxes for the year deposited by him to the credit of the taxing unit or receipted for by a proper official of the unit;
2.         Releases duly allowed by the governing body;
3.         The principal amount of taxes constituting liens on real property;
4.         The principal amount of taxes included in the insolvent list determined in accordance with subdivision (a)(2), above;
5.         Discounts allowed by law;
6.         Commissions (if any) lawfully payable to the tax collector as compensation; and
7.         The principal amount of taxes for any assessment appealed to the Property Tax Commission when the appeal has not been finally adjudicated.
* * *
(e)        Effect of Approval of Settlement. - Approval of any settlement by the governing body does not relieve the tax collector or his bondsmen of liability for any shortage actually existing at the time of the settlement and thereafter discovered; nor does it relieve the collector of any criminal liability.
(f)        Penalties. - In addition to any other civil or criminal penalties provided by law, any member of a governing body of a taxing unit, tax collector, or chief accounting officer who fails to perform any duty imposed upon him by this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(g)        Relief from Collecting Insolvents. - The governing body of any taxing unit may, in its discretion, relieve the tax collector of the charge of taxes owed by persons on the insolvent list that are five or more years past due when it appears to the governing body that such taxes are uncollectible.
(h)        Relief from Collecting Taxes on Classified Motor Vehicles. The board of county commissioners may, in its discretion, relieve the tax collector of the charge of taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) that are one year or more past due when it appears to the board that the taxes are uncollectible. This relief, when granted, shall include municipal and special district taxes charged to the collector. (1939, c. 310, s. 1719; 1945, c. 635; 1947, c. 484, ss. 3, 4; 1951, c. 300, s. 1; c. 1036, s. 1; 1953, c. 176, s. 2; 1955, c. 908; 1967, c. 705, s. 1; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1983, c. 670, s. 22; c. 808, ss. 5-7; 1987, c. 16; 1991, c. 624, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 961, s. 10; 1993, c. 539, s. 726; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-456, s. 27; 2006-30, s. 7.)
Sections:  Previous  105-364  105-365  105-365.1  105-366  105-367  105-368  105-369  105-373  105-374  105-375  105-376  105-377  105-378  105-379  105-380  Next