North Carolina General Statutes § 105-377 Time for contesting validity of tax foreclosure title
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law prescribing the period for commencing an action, no action or proceeding shall be  brought to contest the validity of any title to real property acquired by a taxing unit or by a private purchaser in any tax foreclosure action or proceeding authorized by this Subchapter or by other laws of this State in force at the time the title was acquired, nor shall any  motion to reopen or set aside the judgment in any such tax foreclosure action or proceeding be entertained after one year from the date on which the deed is recorded. (1939, c. 310, s. 1721; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1977, c. 886, s. 2.)
Sections:  Previous  105-367  105-368  105-369  105-373  105-374  105-375  105-376  105-377  105-378  105-379  105-380  105-381  105-383  105-384  105-385  Next