Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 10B Notaries
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-1. Short title
This Article is the "Notary Public Act" and may be cited by that name. (1991, c. 683, s. 2; 2005‑391, s. 4.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-2. Purposes
This Chapter shall be construed and applied to advance its underlying purposes, which are the following: (1) To promote, serve, and protect the public interests....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Chapter: (1) Acknowledgment. A notarial act in which a notary certifies that at a single time and place all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-4. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-5. Qualifications
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary shall commission as a notary any qualified person who submits an application in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-6. Application for commission
Every application for a notary commission shall be made on paper with original signatures, or in another form determined by the Secretary, and shall include...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-7. Statement of personal qualification
(a) The application for a notary commission shall include at least all of the following: (1) The applicant's full legal name and the name to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-8. Course of study and examination
(a) Every applicant for an initial notary commission shall, within the three months preceding application, take a course of classroom instruction of not less than...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-9. Length of term and jurisdiction
A person commissioned under this Chapter may perform notarial acts in any part of this State for a term of five years, unless the commission...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-10. Commission; oath of office
(a) If the Secretary grants a commission to an applicant, the Secretary shall notify the appointee and shall instruct the appointee regarding the proper procedure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-11. Recommissioning
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-103. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-104. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-105. Qualifications
(a) A person qualified for electronic notary registration shall meet all of the following requirements: (1) Hold a valid commission as a notary public in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-106. Registration with the Secretary of State
(a) Before performing notarial acts electronically, a notary shall register the capability to notarize electronically with the Secretary. (b) The term of registration as an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-107. Course of instruction
(a) Before performing electronic notarial acts, a notary shall take a course of instruction of least three hours approved by the Secretary and pass an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-108. Fees for registration
The fee payable to the Secretary for registering or reregistering as an electronic notary is fifty dollars ($50.00), which shall be in addition to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-109 through 10B-114. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-115. Types of electronic notarial acts
The following types of notarial acts may be performed electronically: (1) Acknowledgments; (2) Jurats; (3) Verifications or proofs; and (4) Oaths or affirmations. (2005‑391, s.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-116. Prohibitions
An electronic notarization shall not be performed if the signer of the electronic document: (1) Is not in the presence of the electronic notary at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-117. Notarial components of electronic document
In performing an electronic notarial act, all of the following components shall be attached to, or logically associated with, the electronic document by the electronic...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-118. Maximum fees
For performing electronic notarial acts, the maximum fees that may be charged by an electronic notary are as follows: (1) For acknowledgments, $10.00 per signature....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-119 through 10B-124. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-125. Electronic signature, electronic seal
(a) The notary's electronic signature in combination with the electronic notary seal shall be used only for the purpose of performing electronic notarial acts. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-126. Security measures
(a) A notary shall safeguard the notary's electronic signature, the notary's electronic seal, and all other notarial records. Notarial records shall be maintained by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-127. Maintenance of electronic device
(a) An electronic notary shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any registered device used to create the notary's electronic signature is current and has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-128. Disposition of records
* * *