Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 10B Notaries
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-1. Short title
This Article is the "Notary Public Act" and may be cited by that name. (1991, c. 683, s. 2; 2005‑391, s. 4.)
* * *
(a) A notary shall not notarize a signature on a record without a notarial certificate indicating what type of notarial act was performed. However, a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-24. Testimonials
A notary shall not use the official notary title or seal in a manner intended to endorse, promote, denounce, or oppose any product, service, contest,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-25 through 10B-29. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-30. Imposition and waiver of fees
(a) For performing a notarial act, a notary may charge up to the maximum fee specified in this Chapter. (b) A notary shall not discriminatorily...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-31. Fees for notarial acts
The maximum fees that may be charged by a notary for notarial acts are as follows: (1) For acknowledgments, jurats, verifications or proofs, five dollars...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-32. Notice of fees
Notaries who charge for their notarial services shall conspicuously display in their places of business, or present to each principal outside their places of business,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-33. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-34. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-35. Official signature
When notarizing a paper record, a notary shall sign by hand in ink on the notarial certificate. The notary shall comply with the requirements of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-36. Official seal
(a) A notary shall keep an official seal or stamp that is the exclusive property of the notary. The notary shall keep the seal in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-37. Seal image
(a) A notary shall affix the notary's official seal near the notary's official signature on the notarial certificate of a record. (b) A notary's official...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-38. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-39. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40. Notarial certificates in general
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-61 through 10B-64. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-65. Acts of notaries public in certain instances validated
(a) Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person prior to qualification as a notary public but after commissioning or recommissioning as a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-66. Certain notarial acts validated
(a) Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person whose notarial commission was revoked on or before January 30, 1997, is hereby validated....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-67. Erroneous commission expiration date cured
An erroneous statement of the date that the notary's commission expires shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-68. Technical defects cured
(a) Technical defects, errors, or omissions in a notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-69. Official forms cured
(a) The notarial certificate contained in a form issued by a State agency prior to October 1, 2006, is deemed to be a valid certificate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-70. Certain notarial acts for local government agencies validated
Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized for a local government agency by a person prior to qualification as a notary public but after commissioning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-71 through 10B-98. Reserved for future codification purposes
North Carolina General Assembly - 404: File Not Found var internalViewer = false; var availableSessions = new Array(); var allMembers = new Array(); availableSessions[0]...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-99. Presumption of regularity
(a) In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article...
Article 2 - Electronic Notary Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-100. Short title
This Article is the Electronic Notary Public Act and may be cited by that name. (2005‑391, s. 4.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-101. Definitions
* * *