Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 10B Notaries
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-1. Short title
This Article is the "Notary Public Act" and may be cited by that name. (1991, c. 683, s. 2; 2005‑391, s. 4.)
* * *
(a) When properly completed by a notary, a notarial certificate in substantially the following form may be used and shall be sufficient under the law...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-43. Notarial certificate for an oath or affirmation
(a) When properly completed by a notary, a notarial certificate that substantially complies with either of the following forms may be used and shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-44 through 10B-49. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-50. Change of address
Within 45 days after the change of a notary's residence, business, or any mailing address or telephone number, the notary shall send to the Secretary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-51. Change of name
(a) Within 45 days after the legal change of a notary's name, the notary shall send to the Secretary by fax, e‑mail, or certified mail,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-52. Change of county
(a) A notary who has moved to another county in North Carolina remains commissioned until the current commission expires, is not required to obtain a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-53. Change of both name and county
Within 45 days after the legal change of a notary's name, and if the notary has also moved to a different county than as last...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-54. Resignation
(a) A notary who resigns the notary's commission shall send to the Secretary by fax, e‑mail, or certified mail, return receipt requested, a signed notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-55. Disposition of seal; death of notary
(a) When a notary commission is resigned or revoked, the notary shall deliver the notary's seal to the Secretary within 45 days of the resignation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-56 through 10B-59. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60. Enforcement and penalties
(a) The Secretary may issue a warning to a notary or restrict, suspend, or revoke a notarial commission for a violation of this Chapter and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-61 through 10B-64. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-65. Acts of notaries public in certain instances validated
(a) Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person prior to qualification as a notary public but after commissioning or recommissioning as a...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-67. Erroneous commission expiration date cured
An erroneous statement of the date that the notary's commission expires shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-68. Technical defects cured
(a) Technical defects, errors, or omissions in a notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-69. Official forms cured
(a) The notarial certificate contained in a form issued by a State agency prior to October 1, 2006, is deemed to be a valid certificate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-70. Certain notarial acts for local government agencies validated
Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized for a local government agency by a person prior to qualification as a notary public but after commissioning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-71 through 10B-98. Reserved for future codification purposes
North Carolina General Assembly - 404: File Not Found var internalViewer = false; var availableSessions = new Array(); var allMembers = new Array(); availableSessions[0]...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-99. Presumption of regularity
(a) In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article...
Article 2 - Electronic Notary Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-100. Short title
This Article is the Electronic Notary Public Act and may be cited by that name. (2005‑391, s. 4.)
* * *