Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 10B Notaries
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Notary Public Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-1. Short title
This Article is the "Notary Public Act" and may be cited by that name. (1991, c. 683, s. 2; 2005‑391, s. 4.)
* * *
Within 45 days after the legal change of a notary's name, and if the notary has also moved to a different county than as last...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-54. Resignation
(a) A notary who resigns the notary's commission shall send to the Secretary by fax, e‑mail, or certified mail, return receipt requested, a signed notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-55. Disposition of seal; death of notary
(a) When a notary commission is resigned or revoked, the notary shall deliver the notary's seal to the Secretary within 45 days of the resignation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-56 through 10B-59. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-60. Enforcement and penalties
(a) The Secretary may issue a warning to a notary or restrict, suspend, or revoke a notarial commission for a violation of this Chapter and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-61 through 10B-64. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-65. Acts of notaries public in certain instances validated
(a) Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person prior to qualification as a notary public but after commissioning or recommissioning as a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-66. Certain notarial acts validated
(a) Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person whose notarial commission was revoked on or before January 30, 1997, is hereby validated....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-67. Erroneous commission expiration date cured
An erroneous statement of the date that the notary's commission expires shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-68. Technical defects cured
(a) Technical defects, errors, or omissions in a notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-69. Official forms cured
(a) The notarial certificate contained in a form issued by a State agency prior to October 1, 2006, is deemed to be a valid certificate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-70. Certain notarial acts for local government agencies validated
Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized for a local government agency by a person prior to qualification as a notary public but after commissioning...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-71 through 10B-98. Reserved for future codification purposes
North Carolina General Assembly - 404: File Not Found var internalViewer = false; var availableSessions = new Array(); var allMembers = new Array(); availableSessions[0]...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-99. Presumption of regularity
(a) In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article...
Article 2 - Electronic Notary Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-100. Short title
This Article is the Electronic Notary Public Act and may be cited by that name. (2005‑391, s. 4.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-101. Definitions
* * *
For performing electronic notarial acts, the maximum fees that may be charged by an electronic notary are as follows: (1) For acknowledgments, $10.00 per signature....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-119 through 10B-124. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-125. Electronic signature, electronic seal
(a) The notary's electronic signature in combination with the electronic notary seal shall be used only for the purpose of performing electronic notarial acts. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-126. Security measures
(a) A notary shall safeguard the notary's electronic signature, the notary's electronic seal, and all other notarial records. Notarial records shall be maintained by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-127. Maintenance of electronic device
(a) An electronic notary shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any registered device used to create the notary's electronic signature is current and has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-128. Disposition of records
(a) Upon compliance with G.S. 10B‑127 and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when an electronic notary's commission expires or is resigned...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-129 through 10B-134. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-135. Validity of notarial certificates
The provisions contained in Article 1, Part 6, of this Chapter, with regard to notarial certificate forms, are applicable for the purposes of this Article....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-136. Form of evidence of authority of electronic notarial act
Electronic evidence of the authenticity of the official electronic signature and electronic seal of an electronic notary of this State, if required, shall be attached...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-137. Certificate of authority for electronic notarial act
(a) An electronic certificate of authority evidencing the authenticity of the official electronic signature and electronic seal of an electronic notary of this State shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-138 through 10B-144. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-145. Restriction or revocation of registration
The Secretary or the Secretary's designee shall have the authority to warn, restrict, suspend, or revoke an electronic notary registration for a violation of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-146. Wrongful manufacture, distribution, or possession of software or hardware
(a) Any person who knowingly creates, manufactures, or distributes software for the purpose of allowing a person to act as an electronic notary without being...