onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    The Attorney General is authorized to appoint from among his staff such assistant attorneys general and such other staff attorneys as he shall deem advisable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2A.   Assistant attorney general assigned to State Insurance Department
    Such assistant attorneys general as are assigned to the Commissioner of Insurance and the State Insurance Department by the Attorney General shall perform such additional...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2B.   Employment of attorney for University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill
    The Attorney General is hereby authorized to employ an attorney to be assigned by him full time to the University of North Carolina Hospitals at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2C.   Employment of attorney for the Real Estate Commission
    The Attorney General is hereby authorized to employ an attorney and assign him full time to the North Carolina Real Estate Commission. Such attorney shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2D.   Employment of attorney for Energy Policy Council and Energy Efficiency Program of the Department of Commerce
    The Attorney General shall assign an attorney to work full time with the Energy Policy Council and Energy Efficiency Program of the Department of Commerce....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2E.   Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 859, s. 13.10, effective July 1, 1981
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2F.   Designation of attorney specializing in the law of the handicapped
    The Attorney General is authorized to designate from his staff an attorney to specialize in the law of the handicapped. The attorney so designated shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2G.   Repealed by Session Laws 2002-168, s. 6, effective October 1, 2002
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 702, s. 7
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.4.   Deputy attorneys general
    The Attorney General is hereby authorized to designate from among his staff such deputy attorneys general as he shall deem advisable to perform such duties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-5.   Additional clerical help
    The Attorney General shall be allowed such additional clerical help as shall be necessary; the amount of such help and the salary therefor shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-6.   Duties of Attorney General as to civil litigation
    The Attorney General shall continue to perform all duties now required of his office by law and to exercise the duties now prescribed by law...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-7.   Salary of the Attorney General
    The salary of the Attorney General shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. In addition to the salary set...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 44, s. 89
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.1.   Attorney General interns
    The Attorney General may select interns to work in the Attorney General's Office from institutions of higher education, including the constituent institutions of The University...
* * *