onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    The Attorney General shall be allowed such additional clerical help as shall be necessary; the amount of such help and the salary therefor shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-6.   Duties of Attorney General as to civil litigation
    The Attorney General shall continue to perform all duties now required of his office by law and to exercise the duties now prescribed by law...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-7.   Salary of the Attorney General
    The salary of the Attorney General shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. In addition to the salary set...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 44, s. 89
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.1.   Attorney General interns
    The Attorney General may select interns to work in the Attorney General's Office from institutions of higher education, including the constituent institutions of The University...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.2.   Charges for legal services
    The Department of Justice shall charge State boards and commissions that are totally supported by receipts from fees or surcharges for legal services rendered by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.3.   Attorney General to review certain contracts
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee shall review all proposed contracts for supplies,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.4.   Legislative assistance to agencies and local governments
    The Department of Justice may (i) prepare bills to be presented to the General Assembly at the request of the Governor and the officials and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.5.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.6.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.7.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Division of Legislative Drafting and Codification of Statutes.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-9, 114-9.1.   Recodified as Article 7D of Chapter 120, G.S. 120-36.21 and G.S. 120-36.22, by Session Laws 2011-97, s. 1, effective June 1, 2011
Article 3 - Division of Criminal Statistics.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-10.   Division of Criminal Statistics
    The Attorney General shall set up in the Department of Justice a division to be designated as the Division of Criminal Statistics. There shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-10.01.   Collection of traffic law enforcement statistics
    (a) In addition to the duties set forth in G.S. 114‑10, the Division of Criminal Statistics shall collect, correlate, and maintain the following information regarding...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-10.02.   Collection of statistics on the use of deadly force by law enforcement officers
    (a) In addition to the duties set forth in G.S. 114‑10, the Division of Criminal Statistics shall collect, maintain, and annually publish the number of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-10.1.   Police Information Network
    (a) The Division of Criminal Statistics is authorized to establish, devise, maintain and operate, under the control and supervision of the Attorney General, a system...
* * *