onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    There is hereby created a Department of Justice which shall be under the supervision and direction of the Attorney General, as authorized by Article III,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-1.1.   Common-law powers
    The General Assembly reaffirms that the Attorney General has had and continues to be vested with those powers of the Attorney General that existed at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.   Duties
    It shall be the duty of the Attorney General: (1) To defend all actions in the appellate division in which the State shall be interested,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.1.   Consent judgments
    In litigation in which the State is interested or is a party, no consent judgment shall be entered into by the State unless and no...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.2.   Attorney General to approve consent judgments
    (a) To be effective against the State, a consent judgment entered into by the State, a State department, State agency, State institution, or a State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.3.   Use of private counsel limited
    Every agency, institution, department, bureau, board, or commission of the State, authorized by law to retain private counsel, shall obtain written permission from the Attorney...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.4.   Attorney General to render opinion on settlement agreements
    (a) The Attorney General shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.5.   Attorney General to report payment of public monies pursuant to settlement agreements and final court orders
    (a) Not less than 30 days prior to the disbursement of funds received by the State or a State agency pursuant to a settlement agreement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.5A.   Report by the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit required annually
    By September 1 of each year, the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Justice shall file a written report about its activities with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.6.   Attorney General to report on pending lawsuits in which State is a party
    By April 1 and October 1 of each year, the Attorney General shall submit a report to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Commission on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.7.   Reporting system and database on certain domestic-violence-related homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the General Assembly
    The Attorney General's Office, in consultation with the North Carolina Council for Women/Domestic Violence Commission, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Association...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-3.   To devote whole time to duties
    The Attorney General shall devote his whole time to the duties of the office and shall not engage in the private practice of law. (1929,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.   Assistants; compensation; assignments
* * *