onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    There is hereby created a Department of Justice which shall be under the supervision and direction of the Attorney General, as authorized by Article III,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-1.1.   Common-law powers
    The General Assembly reaffirms that the Attorney General has had and continues to be vested with those powers of the Attorney General that existed at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.   Duties
    It shall be the duty of the Attorney General: (1) To defend all actions in the appellate division in which the State shall be interested,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.1.   Consent judgments
    In litigation in which the State is interested or is a party, no consent judgment shall be entered into by the State unless and no...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.2.   Attorney General to approve consent judgments
    (a) To be effective against the State, a consent judgment entered into by the State, a State department, State agency, State institution, or a State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.3.   Use of private counsel limited
    Every agency, institution, department, bureau, board, or commission of the State, authorized by law to retain private counsel, shall obtain written permission from the Attorney...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.4.   Attorney General to render opinion on settlement agreements
    (a) The Attorney General shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.5.   Attorney General to report payment of public monies pursuant to settlement agreements and final court orders
    (a) Not less than 30 days prior to the disbursement of funds received by the State or a State agency pursuant to a settlement agreement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.5A.   Report by the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit required annually
    By September 1 of each year, the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Justice shall file a written report about its activities with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.6.   Attorney General to report on pending lawsuits in which State is a party
    By April 1 and October 1 of each year, the Attorney General shall submit a report to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Commission on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.7.   Reporting system and database on certain domestic-violence-related homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the General Assembly
    The Attorney General's Office, in consultation with the North Carolina Council for Women/Domestic Violence Commission, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Association...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-3.   To devote whole time to duties
    The Attorney General shall devote his whole time to the duties of the office and shall not engage in the private practice of law. (1929,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.   Assistants; compensation; assignments
* * *
    (a) The Department of Justice shall develop guidelines for minority sensitivity training for all law enforcement personnel throughout the State. The Department shall ensure that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-13.   Director of the Bureau; personnel
    The Attorney General shall appoint a Director of the Bureau of Investigation, who shall serve at the will of the Attorney General, and whose salary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-14.   General powers and duties of Director and assistants
    The Director of the Bureau and his assistants are given the same power of arrest as is now vested in the sheriffs of the several...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-14.1.   Transfer of personnel
    The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation shall have authority to transfer members of the Bureau from one locality in the State to another...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.   Investigations of lynchings, election frauds, etc.; services subject to call of Governor; witness fees and mileage for Director and assistants
    (a) The Bureau shall, through its Director and upon request of the Governor, investigate and prepare evidence in the event of any lynching or mob...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.1.   Department heads to report possible violations of criminal statutes involving misuse of State property to State Bureau of Investigation
    Any person employed by the State of North Carolina, its agencies or institutions, who receives any information or evidence of an attempted arson, or arson,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.2.   Use of private investigators limited
    No State executive officer, department, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the State that receives support in whole or in part from...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.3.   Investigations of child sexual abuse in child care
    The Director of the Bureau may form a task force to investigate and gather evidence following a notification by the director of a county department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.   Laboratory and clinical facilities; employment of criminologists; services of scientists, etc., employed by State; radio system
    In the said Bureau there shall be provided laboratory facilities for the analysis of evidences of crime, including the determination of presence, quantity and character...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.1.   Forensic Science Advisory Board
    (a) Creation and Membership. The North Carolina Forensic Science Advisory Board (Board) is hereby established as an advisory board within the Department of Justice. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.2.   North Carolina State Crime Laboratory Ombudsman
    The position of ombudsman is created in the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory within the North Carolina Department of Justice. The primary purpose of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-17.   Cooperation of local enforcement officers
* * *