onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    The General Assembly reaffirms that the Attorney General has had and continues to be vested with those powers of the Attorney General that existed at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.   Duties
    It shall be the duty of the Attorney General: (1) To defend all actions in the appellate division in which the State shall be interested,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.1.   Consent judgments
    In litigation in which the State is interested or is a party, no consent judgment shall be entered into by the State unless and no...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.2.   Attorney General to approve consent judgments
    (a) To be effective against the State, a consent judgment entered into by the State, a State department, State agency, State institution, or a State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.3.   Use of private counsel limited
    Every agency, institution, department, bureau, board, or commission of the State, authorized by law to retain private counsel, shall obtain written permission from the Attorney...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.4.   Attorney General to render opinion on settlement agreements
    (a) The Attorney General shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.5.   Attorney General to report payment of public monies pursuant to settlement agreements and final court orders
    (a) Not less than 30 days prior to the disbursement of funds received by the State or a State agency pursuant to a settlement agreement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.5A.   Report by the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit required annually
    By September 1 of each year, the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Justice shall file a written report about its activities with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.6.   Attorney General to report on pending lawsuits in which State is a party
    By April 1 and October 1 of each year, the Attorney General shall submit a report to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Commission on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.7.   Reporting system and database on certain domestic-violence-related homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the General Assembly
* * *
    The Department of Justice may provide to the North Carolina State Lottery Commission and to its Director from the State and National Repositories of Criminal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.17.   Criminal record checks of applicants for permit or license to conduct exploration, recovery, or salvage operations and archaeological investigations
    The Department of Justice may provide to the Department of Cultural Resources from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.18.   Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure and licensees
    The Department of Justice may provide to the North Carolina Psychology Board from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.19.   Criminal record checks for the Judicial Department
    (a) The Department of Justice may provide to the Judicial Department from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.20.   Criminal record checks for the Office of Information Technology Services
    (a) The Department of Justice may provide to the Office of Information Technology Services from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.21.   Criminal record checks of EMS personnel
    The Department of Justice may provide to the Department of Health and Human Services the criminal history from the State and National Repositories of Criminal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.22.   Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as chiropractic physicians
    The Department of Justice may provide to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history...
* * *