onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    The Attorney General is authorized to designate from his staff an attorney to specialize in the law of the handicapped. The attorney so designated shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2G.   Repealed by Session Laws 2002-168, s. 6, effective October 1, 2002
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 702, s. 7
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.4.   Deputy attorneys general
    The Attorney General is hereby authorized to designate from among his staff such deputy attorneys general as he shall deem advisable to perform such duties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-5.   Additional clerical help
    The Attorney General shall be allowed such additional clerical help as shall be necessary; the amount of such help and the salary therefor shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-6.   Duties of Attorney General as to civil litigation
    The Attorney General shall continue to perform all duties now required of his office by law and to exercise the duties now prescribed by law...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-7.   Salary of the Attorney General
    The salary of the Attorney General shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. In addition to the salary set...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 44, s. 89
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.1.   Attorney General interns
    The Attorney General may select interns to work in the Attorney General's Office from institutions of higher education, including the constituent institutions of The University...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.2.   Charges for legal services
    The Department of Justice shall charge State boards and commissions that are totally supported by receipts from fees or surcharges for legal services rendered by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.3.   Attorney General to review certain contracts
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee shall review all proposed contracts for supplies,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.4.   Legislative assistance to agencies and local governments
    The Department of Justice may (i) prepare bills to be presented to the General Assembly at the request of the Governor and the officials and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.5.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.6.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-8.7.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Division of Legislative Drafting and Codification of Statutes.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-9, 114-9.1.   Recodified as Article 7D of Chapter 120, G.S. 120-36.21 and G.S. 120-36.22, by Session Laws 2011-97, s. 1, effective June 1, 2011
Article 3 - Division of Criminal Statistics.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-10.   Division of Criminal Statistics
    The Attorney General shall set up in the Department of Justice a division to be designated as the Division of Criminal Statistics. There shall be...
* * *
    Anyone who, in good faith, does any of the acts listed in subdivisions (1) through (3) of this section as part of a Methamphetamine Watch...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-44.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-45.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-46.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-47.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-48.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 8 - Financial Literacy Council.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-50.   Financial Literacy Council established; purpose
    There is established within the Department of Justice the North Carolina Financial Literacy Council (Council). The Council shall monitor and assist the Department of Public...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-51.   Membership; terms; quorum
    (a) The Council shall consist of 18 members appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor. The Governor shall designate a chair from...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-52.   Staffing
    The Department of Justice shall provide administrative and staff support to the Council. (2009‑265, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-53.   Duties
    The Council shall meet at least quarterly and shall perform the following duties: (1) Study and document current financial education programs in North Carolina and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-54.   Compensation and expenses of members
    Public members of the Financial Literacy Council may receive subsistence and travel expenses at the rates set forth in G.S. 138‑5 or G.S. 138‑6, as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-55.   State officers, etc., upon request, to furnish data and information to the Council
    Except as provided in G.S. 105‑259, all officers, agents, agencies, and departments of the State are required to give to the Council, upon request, all...