onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    (a) In addition to the duties set forth in G.S. 114‑10, the Division of Criminal Statistics shall collect, maintain, and annually publish the number of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-10.1.   Police Information Network
    (a) The Division of Criminal Statistics is authorized to establish, devise, maintain and operate, under the control and supervision of the Attorney General, a system...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-11.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1190, s. 57
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-11.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 310, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-11.2 through 114-11.5.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3A - Special Prosecution Division.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-11.6.   Division established; duties
    There is hereby established in the office of the Attorney General of North Carolina, a Special Prosecution Division. The attorneys assigned to this Division shall...
Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-12.   Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties
    In order to secure a more effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy apprehension of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-12.1.   Minority sensitivity training for law enforcement personnel
    (a) The Department of Justice shall develop guidelines for minority sensitivity training for all law enforcement personnel throughout the State. The Department shall ensure that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-13.   Director of the Bureau; personnel
    The Attorney General shall appoint a Director of the Bureau of Investigation, who shall serve at the will of the Attorney General, and whose salary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-14.   General powers and duties of Director and assistants
    The Director of the Bureau and his assistants are given the same power of arrest as is now vested in the sheriffs of the several...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-14.1.   Transfer of personnel
    The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation shall have authority to transfer members of the Bureau from one locality in the State to another...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.   Investigations of lynchings, election frauds, etc.; services subject to call of Governor; witness fees and mileage for Director and assistants
* * *