onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    All local enforcement officers are hereby required to cooperate with the said Bureau, its officers and agents, as far as may be possible, in aid...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-17.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 507, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-18.   Governor authorized to transfer activities of Central Prison Identification Bureau to the new Bureau; photographing and fingerprinting records
    The records and equipment of the Identification Bureau now established at Central Prison shall be made available to the said Bureau of Investigation, and the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-18.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 2000-119, s. 6, effective December 1, 2000
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.   Criminal statistics
    (a) It shall be the duty of the State Bureau of Investigation to receive and collect police information, to assist in locating, identifying, and keeping...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.01.   Study and report on use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine
    The State Bureau of Investigation shall study issues regarding the use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine, including any data on the use of particular...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.1.   Criminal history background investigations; fees
    (a) When the Department of Justice determines that any person is entitled by law to receive information, including criminal records, from the State Bureau of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.2.   Criminal record checks of school personnel
    (a) The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the local board of education of a person who is employed in a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.3.   Criminal record checks of providers of treatment for or services to children, the elderly, mental health patients, the sick, and the disabled
    (a) Authority. The Department of Justice may provide to any of the following entities a criminal record check of an individual who is employed by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.4.   Criminal record checks for foster care
    The Department of Justice may provide to the Division of Social Services, Department of Health and Human Services, the criminal history from the State and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.5.   Criminal record checks of child care providers
    The Department of Justice may provide to the Division of Child Development, Department of Health and Human Services, the criminal history from the State and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.6.   Criminal history record checks of employees of and applicants for employment with the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety
    (a) Definitions. As used in this section, the term: (1) "Covered person" means any of the following: a. An applicant for employment or a current...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.7.   Criminal record checks required prior to placement for adoption of a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services
    The Department of Justice may provide to the Division of Social Services, Department of Health and Human Services, the criminal history from the State and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.8.   Criminal record checks of applicants for auctioneer, apprentice auctioneer, or auction firm license
    The Department of Justice may provide to the North Carolina Auctioneers Commission from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.9.   Criminal record checks of McGruff House Program volunteers
    (a) Authority. The Department of Justice and the Federal Bureau of Investigation may provide to any local law enforcement agency a criminal record check of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.10.   Criminal record checks for adult care homes, nursing homes, home care agencies, and providers of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services
    The Department of Justice may provide to the following entities the criminal history from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories: (1) Nursing homes...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.11.   Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as registered nurses or licensed practical nurses
    The Department of Justice may provide to the North Carolina Board of Nursing from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.11A.   Criminal record checks of applicants for registration, certification, or licensure as a substance abuse professional
    The Department of Justice may provide to the North Carolina Substance Abuse Professional Practice Board from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.11B.   Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as massage and bodywork therapists
* * *