onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.42.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.43.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.44.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.45.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.46.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.47.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.48.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.50.   The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact
    The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact is enacted into law and entered into with all jurisdictions legally joining in the compact in the form...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-20.   Authority to provide protection to certain public officials
    The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation is authorized to provide protection to public officials who request it, and who, in the discretion of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-20.1.   Authority to designate areas for protection of public officials
    (a) The Attorney General is authorized to designate buildings and grounds which constitute temporary residences or temporary offices of any public official being protected under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-21.   Recodified as G.S. 114-12.1 by Session Laws 2003-214, s. 1(4), effective June 19, 2003
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-22 through 114-25.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Law Enforcement Officers' Minimum Salary Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-26 through 114-39.   Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 781
Article 6 - Office of the Inspector General.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-40 through 114-42.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 23.10, effective January 1, 2002
Article 7 - Methamphetamine Watch Program.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-43.   Methamphetamine Watch Program - good faith actions immune from civil and criminal liability
    Anyone who, in good faith, does any of the acts listed in subdivisions (1) through (3) of this section as part of a Methamphetamine Watch...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-44.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-45.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-46.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-47.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-48.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 8 - Financial Literacy Council.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-50.   Financial Literacy Council established; purpose
    There is established within the Department of Justice the North Carolina Financial Literacy Council (Council). The Council shall monitor and assist the Department of Public...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-51.   Membership; terms; quorum
    (a) The Council shall consist of 18 members appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor. The Governor shall designate a chair from...
* * *