onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
    (a) The Attorney General shall review the terms of all proposed agreements entered into by the State or a State department, agency, institution, or officer...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.5.   Attorney General to report payment of public monies pursuant to settlement agreements and final court orders
    (a) Not less than 30 days prior to the disbursement of funds received by the State or a State agency pursuant to a settlement agreement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.5A.   Report by the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit required annually
    By September 1 of each year, the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Justice shall file a written report about its activities with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.6.   Attorney General to report on pending lawsuits in which State is a party
    By April 1 and October 1 of each year, the Attorney General shall submit a report to the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Commission on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2.7.   Reporting system and database on certain domestic-violence-related homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the General Assembly
    The Attorney General's Office, in consultation with the North Carolina Council for Women/Domestic Violence Commission, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Association...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-3.   To devote whole time to duties
    The Attorney General shall devote his whole time to the duties of the office and shall not engage in the private practice of law. (1929,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.   Assistants; compensation; assignments
    The Attorney General shall be allowed to appoint from among his staff such number of assistant attorneys general as he shall deem advisable, and each...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 702, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2.   Assistant attorneys general and other attorneys to assist Department of Transportation
    The Attorney General is authorized to appoint from among his staff such assistant attorneys general and such other staff attorneys as he shall deem advisable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2A.   Assistant attorney general assigned to State Insurance Department
    Such assistant attorneys general as are assigned to the Commissioner of Insurance and the State Insurance Department by the Attorney General shall perform such additional...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2B.   Employment of attorney for University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill
    The Attorney General is hereby authorized to employ an attorney to be assigned by him full time to the University of North Carolina Hospitals at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-4.2C.   Employment of attorney for the Real Estate Commission
    The Attorney General is hereby authorized to employ an attorney and assign him full time to the North Carolina Real Estate Commission. Such attorney shall...
* * *
    Any person employed by the State of North Carolina, its agencies or institutions, who receives any information or evidence of an attempted arson, or arson,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.2.   Use of private investigators limited
    No State executive officer, department, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the State that receives support in whole or in part from...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.3.   Investigations of child sexual abuse in child care
    The Director of the Bureau may form a task force to investigate and gather evidence following a notification by the director of a county department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.   Laboratory and clinical facilities; employment of criminologists; services of scientists, etc., employed by State; radio system
    In the said Bureau there shall be provided laboratory facilities for the analysis of evidences of crime, including the determination of presence, quantity and character...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.1.   Forensic Science Advisory Board
    (a) Creation and Membership. The North Carolina Forensic Science Advisory Board (Board) is hereby established as an advisory board within the Department of Justice. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.2.   North Carolina State Crime Laboratory Ombudsman
    The position of ombudsman is created in the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory within the North Carolina Department of Justice. The primary purpose of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-17.   Cooperation of local enforcement officers
    All local enforcement officers are hereby required to cooperate with the said Bureau, its officers and agents, as far as may be possible, in aid...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-17.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 507, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-18.   Governor authorized to transfer activities of Central Prison Identification Bureau to the new Bureau; photographing and fingerprinting records
    The records and equipment of the Identification Bureau now established at Central Prison shall be made available to the said Bureau of Investigation, and the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-18.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 2000-119, s. 6, effective December 1, 2000
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.   Criminal statistics
    (a) It shall be the duty of the State Bureau of Investigation to receive and collect police information, to assist in locating, identifying, and keeping...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.01.   Study and report on use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine
    The State Bureau of Investigation shall study issues regarding the use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine, including any data on the use of particular...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.1.   Criminal history background investigations; fees
    (a) When the Department of Justice determines that any person is entitled by law to receive information, including criminal records, from the State Bureau of...
* * *