onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 Department of Justice
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Attorney General.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-11.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 310, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-11.2 through 114-11.5.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3A - Special Prosecution Division.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-11.6.   Division established; duties
    There is hereby established in the office of the Attorney General of North Carolina, a Special Prosecution Division. The attorneys assigned to this Division shall...
Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-12.   Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties
    In order to secure a more effective administration of the criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy apprehension of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-12.1.   Minority sensitivity training for law enforcement personnel
    (a) The Department of Justice shall develop guidelines for minority sensitivity training for all law enforcement personnel throughout the State. The Department shall ensure that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-13.   Director of the Bureau; personnel
    The Attorney General shall appoint a Director of the Bureau of Investigation, who shall serve at the will of the Attorney General, and whose salary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-14.   General powers and duties of Director and assistants
    The Director of the Bureau and his assistants are given the same power of arrest as is now vested in the sheriffs of the several...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-14.1.   Transfer of personnel
    The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation shall have authority to transfer members of the Bureau from one locality in the State to another...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.   Investigations of lynchings, election frauds, etc.; services subject to call of Governor; witness fees and mileage for Director and assistants
* * *
    No State executive officer, department, agency, institution, commission, bureau, or other organized activity of the State that receives support in whole or in part from...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-15.3.   Investigations of child sexual abuse in child care
    The Director of the Bureau may form a task force to investigate and gather evidence following a notification by the director of a county department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.   Laboratory and clinical facilities; employment of criminologists; services of scientists, etc., employed by State; radio system
    In the said Bureau there shall be provided laboratory facilities for the analysis of evidences of crime, including the determination of presence, quantity and character...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.1.   Forensic Science Advisory Board
    (a) Creation and Membership. The North Carolina Forensic Science Advisory Board (Board) is hereby established as an advisory board within the Department of Justice. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-16.2.   North Carolina State Crime Laboratory Ombudsman
    The position of ombudsman is created in the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory within the North Carolina Department of Justice. The primary purpose of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-17.   Cooperation of local enforcement officers
    All local enforcement officers are hereby required to cooperate with the said Bureau, its officers and agents, as far as may be possible, in aid...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-17.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 507, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-18.   Governor authorized to transfer activities of Central Prison Identification Bureau to the new Bureau; photographing and fingerprinting records
    The records and equipment of the Identification Bureau now established at Central Prison shall be made available to the said Bureau of Investigation, and the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-18.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 2000-119, s. 6, effective December 1, 2000
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-19.   Criminal statistics
* * *