North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-341.   Consideration of a site with existing fill
    Upon application to the local health department, a site that has existing fill, including one on which fill material was placed prior to July...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-342.   Residential wastewater treatment systems
    (a) Individual residential wastewater treatment systems that are approved and listed in accordance with the standards adopted by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc. for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-343.   Approval of on-site subsurface wastewater systems
    (a) Definitions. - As used in this section: (1) "Accepted wastewater system" means any wastewater system, other than a conventional wastewater system, or any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-343.1.   Transfer of ownership of provisionally approved septic tanks and innovative septic tank systems to joint agency in certain counties; inspection fees in those counties
    (a) As used in this section, "provisionally approved septic tank or innovative septic tank system" means a septic tank system located in soil that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-344.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 285, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-345.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Mosquito and Vector Control.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-346.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 13.3(j), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-347.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 13.3(j), effective July 1, 2011
* * *
    (a) Upon the death of any person resulting from violence, poisoning, accident, suicide or homicide; occurring suddenly when the deceased had been in apparent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-384.   Notification concerning out-of-state body
    When a body is brought into this State for disposal and there is reason to believe either that the death was not investigated properly...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-385.   Duties of medical examiner upon receipt of notice; reports; copies
    (a) Upon receipt of a notification under G.S. 130A-383, the medical examiner shall take charge of the body, make inquiries regarding the cause and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-386.   Subpoena authority
    The Chief Medical Examiner and the county medical examiners are authorized to issue subpoenas for the attendance of persons and for the production of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-387.   Fees
    For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-388.   Medical examiner's permission necessary before embalming, burial and cremation
    (a) No person knowing or having reason to know that a death may be under the jurisdiction of the medical examiner pursuant to G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-389.   Autopsies
    (a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-389.1.   Photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, any person may inspect and examine original photographs or video or audio recordings of an autopsy performed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-390.   Exhumations
    (a) In any case of death described in G.S. 130A-383 or 130A-384 where the body is buried without investigation by a medical examiner as...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-413.   Coordinated human tissue donation program; legislative findings and purpose; program established
    (a) The General Assembly finds that there is an increasing need for human tissues for transplantation purposes; that there is a continuing need for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-414.   Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 719, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-415.   Unclaimed bodies; bodies claimed by the Lifeguardianship Council of the Association for Retarded Citizens of North Carolina; disposition
    (a) Any person, including officers, employees and agents of the State or of any unit of local government in the State, undertakers doing business...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-416.   Commission of Anatomy rules
    The Commission of Anatomy is authorized to adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-417.   Definitions
    The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "Dependent" means child, grandchild, spouse or parent of a migrant agricultural worker who moves with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-418.   Deceased migrant agricultural workers and their dependents
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a person having knowledge of the death of a migrant agricultural worker or a worker's dependent shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-419.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-420.   Authority to dispose of body or body parts
* * *