North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.4.   Public participation in the development of the remedial action plan
    (a) Within 10 days after the Secretary issues a declaration pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.3, he shall notify in writing the local board of health...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.5.   Authority of the Secretary with respect to sites which pose an imminent hazard
    (a) An imminent hazard exists whenever the Secretary determines, that there exists a condition caused by an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.6.   State action upon default of responsible parties or when no responsible party can be located
    (a) Whenever a person ordered to develop and implement an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site remedial action program is unable or fails...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.7.   Action for reimbursement; liability of responsible parties; notification of completed remedial action
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in this subsection, any person who: (1)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.8.   Recordation of inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites
    (a) After determination by the Department of the existence and location of an inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal site, the owner of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.9.   Voluntary remedial actions; limitation of liability; agreements; implementation and oversight by private engineering and consulting firms
* * *
    (a) A person who proposes to conduct remediation pursuant to this Part shall submit a remedial investigation report to the Department prior to submitting...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.70.   Notice of intent to remediate
    In addition to the public participation requirements of the individual programs listed in G.S. 130A-310.67(a), the person who proposes to remediate a site under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.71.   Review and approval of proposed remedial action plans
    (a) The Department shall review and approve a proposed remedial action plan consistent with the remediation standards set out in G.S. 130A-310.68 and the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.72.   Financial assurance requirement
    The person conducting remediation of a contaminated industrial site pursuant to the provisions of this Part shall establish financial assurance that will ensure that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.73.   Attainment of the remediation standards
    (a) Compliance with the approved remediation standards is attained for a site or portion of a site when a remedial action plan approved by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.74.   Compliance with other laws
    Where a site is covered by an agreement under the Brownfields Property Reuse Act of 1997, as codified as Part 5 of Article 9...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.75.   Use of registered environmental consultants
    The Department may approve the use of a registered environmental consultant to provide oversight for the assessment and remediation of a site under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.76.   Fees; permissible uses of fees
    (a) A person who undertakes remediation of environmental contamination under site-specific remediation standards as provided in G.S. 130A-310.68 shall pay a fee to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.77.   Construction of Part
    This Part shall not be construed or implemented in any of the following ways: (1) In any manner that would jeopardize federal authorization under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.78.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.79.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *