North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    The Department, upon request by an applicant for an improvement permit, shall provide a technical review of any scientific data and system design submitted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-341.   Consideration of a site with existing fill
    Upon application to the local health department, a site that has existing fill, including one on which fill material was placed prior to July...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-342.   Residential wastewater treatment systems
    (a) Individual residential wastewater treatment systems that are approved and listed in accordance with the standards adopted by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc. for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-343.   Approval of on-site subsurface wastewater systems
    (a) Definitions. - As used in this section: (1) "Accepted wastewater system" means any wastewater system, other than a conventional wastewater system, or any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-343.1.   Transfer of ownership of provisionally approved septic tanks and innovative septic tank systems to joint agency in certain counties; inspection fees in those counties
    (a) As used in this section, "provisionally approved septic tank or innovative septic tank system" means a septic tank system located in soil that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-344.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 285, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-345.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Mosquito and Vector Control.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-346.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 13.3(j), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-347.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 13.3(j), effective July 1, 2011
* * *
    The Chief Medical Examiner may employ qualified pathologists to serve as Associate and Assistant Medical Examiners in the central and district offices. The Associate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-381.   Additional services and facilities
    In order to provide proper facilities for investigating deaths as authorized in this Part, the Chief Medical Examiner may arrange for the use of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-382.   County medical examiners; appointment; term of office; vacancies
    One or more county medical examiners for each county shall be appointed by the Chief Medical Examiner for a three-year term. County medical examiners...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-383.   Medical examiner jurisdiction
    (a) Upon the death of any person resulting from violence, poisoning, accident, suicide or homicide; occurring suddenly when the deceased had been in apparent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-384.   Notification concerning out-of-state body
    When a body is brought into this State for disposal and there is reason to believe either that the death was not investigated properly...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-385.   Duties of medical examiner upon receipt of notice; reports; copies
    (a) Upon receipt of a notification under G.S. 130A-383, the medical examiner shall take charge of the body, make inquiries regarding the cause and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-386.   Subpoena authority
    The Chief Medical Examiner and the county medical examiners are authorized to issue subpoenas for the attendance of persons and for the production of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-387.   Fees
    For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-388.   Medical examiner's permission necessary before embalming, burial and cremation
    (a) No person knowing or having reason to know that a death may be under the jurisdiction of the medical examiner pursuant to G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-389.   Autopsies
    (a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the...
* * *