North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    The Secretary or the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may institute an action in the county where the action arose or the county...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-28.   Forfeiture of gain
    In the case of a violation of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission, money or other property or interest in property...
Article 1A - Commission for Public Health.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-29.   Commission for Public Health - Creation, powers and duties
    (a) The Commission for Public Health is created with the authority and duty to adopt rules to protect and promote the public health. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-30.   Commission for Public Health - Members; selection; quorum; compensation
    (a) The Commission for Public Health shall consist of 13 members, four of whom shall be elected by the North Carolina Medical Society and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-31.   Commission for Public Health - Officers
    The Commission for Public Health shall have a chairman and a vice-chairman. The chairman shall be designated by the Governor from among the members...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-32.   Commission for Public Health - Election meetings
    The meeting of the Commission for Public Health for the election of vice-chairman shall be at the first regular meeting after the joint session...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.   Commission for Public Health - Regular and special meetings
* * *
    There is created the Commission of Anatomy in the Department with the power and duty to adopt rules for the distribution of dead human...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.31.   Commission of Anatomy - Members; selection; term; chairman; quorum; meetings
    (a) The Commission of Anatomy shall consist of five members, one representative from the field of mortuary science, and one each from The University...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.32.   Commission of Anatomy - Reference to former Board of Anatomy in testamentary disposition
    A testamentary disposition of a body or part thereof to the former Board of Anatomy shall be deemed in all respects to be a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.33.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.34.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.35.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.36.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.37.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.38.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.39.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.40.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.30(a), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.41.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.30(a), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.42.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.43.   Minority Health Advisory Council
* * *
    (a) An applicant for a permit for a sanitary landfill or for a transfer station shall conduct a traffic study of the impacts of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.6.   Additional requirements for sanitary landfills
    (a) The applicant for a proposed sanitary landfill shall contract with a qualified third party, approved by the Department, to conduct a study of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.7.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.8.   Fees applicable to permits for solid waste management facilities
    (a) The Solid Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. All fees collected under this section shall be credited...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.9.   Solid waste disposal tax; use of proceeds
    It is the intent that the proceeds of the solid waste disposal tax imposed by Article 5G of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-296.   Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 15
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-297.   Receipt and distribution of funds
    The Department may accept loans and grants from the federal government and other sources for carrying out the purposes of this Article, and shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-298.   Hazardous waste fund
    A nonreverting hazardous waste fund is established within the Department which shall be available to defray the cost to the State for monitoring and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-299.   Single agency designation
    The Department is designated as the single State agency for purposes of RCRA or any State or federal legislation enacted to promote the proper...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-300.   Effect on laws applicable to water pollution control
    This Article shall not be construed as amending, repealing or in any manner abridging or interfering with those sections of the General Statutes of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-301.   Recordation of permits for disposal of waste on land and Notice of Open Dump
    (a) Whenever the Department approves a permit for a sanitary landfill or a facility for the disposal of hazardous waste on land, the owner...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-301.1.   Land clearing and inert debris landfills with a disposal area of 1/2 acre or less; recordation
    (a) No landfill for the on-site disposal of land clearing and inert debris shall, at the time the landfill is sited, be sited 50...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-301.2.   Expired September 30, 2003, pursuant to Session Laws 1995, c. 502, s. 4, as amended by Session Laws 2001-357
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-301.3.   Disposal of demolition debris generated from the decommissioning of manufacturing buildings, including electric generating stations, on-site
    (a) A person may dispose of demolition debris from the decommissioning of manufacturing buildings, including electric generating stations, on the same site as the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-302.   Sludge deposits at sanitary landfills
    Sludges generated by the treatment of wastewater discharges which are point sources subject to permits granted under Section 402 of the Federal Water Pollution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-303.   Imminent hazard
    (a) The judgment of the Secretary that an imminent hazard exists concerning solid waste shall be supported by findings of fact made by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-304.   Confidential information protected
    (a) The following information received or prepared by the Department in the course of carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this Article is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-305.   Construction
    This Article shall be interpreted as enabling the State to obtain federal financial assistance in carrying out its solid waste management program and to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-306.   Emergency Response Fund
    There is established under the control and direction of the Department, an Emergency Response Fund which shall be a nonreverting fund consisting of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-307.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-308.   Continuing releases at permitted facilities; notification of completed corrective action
    (a) Standards adopted under G.S. 130A-294(c) and a permit issued under G.S. 130A-294(c) shall require corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.   Corrective actions beyond facility boundary
* * *
    In every case requiring the medical examiner to be notified, as provided by G.S. 130A-383, the coroner shall be notified by the medical examiner,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-395.   Handling and transportation of bodies
    (a) It shall be the duty of the physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 90 attending any person who dies and is known...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-396 through 130A-397.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-398.   Limitation on right to perform autopsy
    The right to perform an autopsy shall be limited to those cases in which: (1) The Chief Medical Examiner or a county medical examiner,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-399.   Postmortem examination of inmates of certain public institutions
    Upon the death of any inmate of an institution maintained by the State, or a city, county or other political subdivision of the State,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-400.   Written consent for postmortem examinations required
    An administrator of an institution shall not authorize a postmortem examination described in G.S. 130A-399 without first securing the written consent of the deceased...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-401.   Postmortem examinations in certain medical schools
    The postmortem examinations and studies authorized by G.S. 130A-399 may be made in the laboratories of medical schools of colleges and universities on conditions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-402.   Repealed by Session Laws 2007-538, s. 3(b), effective October 1, 2007
* * *
    (a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and unless barred by G.S. 130A-412.9 or G.S. 130A-412.10, an anatomical gift of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-412.12.   Manner of making, amending, or revoking anatomical gift of decedent's body or body part
    (a) A person authorized to make an anatomical gift under G.S. 130A-412.11 may make an anatomical gift by a document of gift signed by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-412.13.   Persons that may receive anatomical gift; purpose of anatomical gift
    (a) An anatomical gift may be made to the following persons named in the document of gift: (1) A hospital; accredited medical school, dental...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-412.14.   Search and notification
    A search of an individual who is reasonably believed to be dead or near death for a document of gift or other information identifying...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-412.15.   Delivery of document of gift not required; right to examine
    (a) A document of gift need not be delivered during the donor's lifetime to be effective. (b) Upon or after an individual's death, a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-412.16.   Rights and duties of procurement organization and others
    (a) When a hospital refers an individual at or near death to a procurement organization, the organization shall make a reasonable search of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-412.17.   Coordination of procurement and use
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-413.   Coordinated human tissue donation program; legislative findings and purpose; program established
    (a) The General Assembly finds that there is an increasing need for human tissues for transplantation purposes; that there is a continuing need for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-414.   Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 719, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-415.   Unclaimed bodies; bodies claimed by the Lifeguardianship Council of the Association for Retarded Citizens of North Carolina; disposition
    (a) Any person, including officers, employees and agents of the State or of any unit of local government in the State, undertakers doing business...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-416.   Commission of Anatomy rules
    The Commission of Anatomy is authorized to adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-417.   Definitions
    The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "Dependent" means child, grandchild, spouse or parent of a migrant agricultural worker who moves with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-418.   Deceased migrant agricultural workers and their dependents
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a person having knowledge of the death of a migrant agricultural worker or a worker's dependent shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-419.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-420.   Authority to dispose of body or body parts
* * *