North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.23.   Filing notices of CERCLA/SARA (Superfund) liens
    Notices of liens and certificates of notices affecting liens for obligations payable to the United States under CERCLA/SARA (Superfund) (42 U.S.C. 9607(l)) shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.24 through 130A-310.29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.30.   Short title
    This Part may be cited as The Brownfields Property Reuse Act of 1997. (1997-357, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.31.   Definitions
    (a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context or unless a different meaning is set out in subsection (b) of this section,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.32.   Brownfields agreement
    (a) The Department may, in its discretion, enter into a brownfields agreement with a prospective developer who satisfies the requirements of this section. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.33.   Liability protection
    (a) A prospective developer who enters into a brownfields agreement with the Department and who is complying with the brownfields agreement shall not be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.34.   Public notice and community involvement
    (a) A prospective developer who desires to enter into a brownfields agreement shall notify the public and the community in which the brownfields property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.35.   Notice of Brownfields Property; land-use restrictions in deed
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.37.   Construction of Part
    (a) This Part is not intended and shall not be construed to: (1) Affect the ability of local governments to regulate land use under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.38.   Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account
    The Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account is created as a nonreverting interest-bearing account in the Office of the State Treasurer. The Account shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.39.   Fees
    (a) The Department shall collect the following fees: (1) A prospective developer who submits a proposed brownfields agreement for review by the Department shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.40.   Legislative reports
    The Department shall prepare and submit to the Environmental Review Commission, concurrently with the report on the Inactive Hazardous Sites Response Act of 1987...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.41.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.42.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.43.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.44.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.45.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.46.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.47.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.48.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.50.   (Effective until December 31, 2017) Definitions
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.64.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.65.   Definitions
    As used in this Part: (1) "Background standard" means the naturally occurring concentration of a substance in the absence of the release of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.66.   Purpose
    It is the purpose of this Part to authorize the Department to approve the remediation of contaminated industrial sites based on site-specific remediation standards...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.67.   Applicability
    (a) This Part applies to contaminated industrial sites subject to remediation pursuant to any of the following programs or requirements: (1) The Inactive Hazardous...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.68.   Remediation standards
    (a) When conducting remediation activities pursuant to this Part, a person who proposes to or is required to respond to the release of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.69.   Remedial investigation report; remedial action plans
    (a) A person who proposes to conduct remediation pursuant to this Part shall submit a remedial investigation report to the Department prior to submitting...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.70.   Notice of intent to remediate
    In addition to the public participation requirements of the individual programs listed in G.S. 130A-310.67(a), the person who proposes to remediate a site under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.71.   Review and approval of proposed remedial action plans
* * *