North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.80.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 10 - North Carolina Drinking Water Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-311.   Short title
    This Article shall be cited as the "North Carolina Drinking Water Act." (1979, c. 788, s. 1; 1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-312.   Purpose
    The purpose of this Article is to regulate water systems within the State which supply drinking water that may affect the public health. (1979,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-313.   Definitions
    The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: (1) "Administrator" means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency. (2) "Certified laboratory" means...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-314.   Scope of the Article
    (a) The provisions of this Article shall apply to each public water system in the State unless the public water system meets all of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-315.   Drinking water rules; exceptions; limitation on implied warranties
    (a) The Commission shall adopt and the Secretary shall enforce drinking water rules to regulate public water systems. The rules may distinguish between community...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-316.   Department to examine waters
    The Department shall examine all waters and their sources and surroundings which are used as, or proposed to be used as, sources of public...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-317.   Department to provide advice; submission and approval of public water system plans
* * *
    The General Assembly finds and declares that continued installation, at a rapidly and constantly accelerating rate, of septic tank systems and other types of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-334.   Definitions
    The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: (1) "Construction" means any work at the site of placement done for the purpose of preparing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335.   Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules
    (a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335.1.   Effluent filters and access devices for certain septic tank systems
    (a) The person who manufactures, installs, repairs, or pumps any septic tank to be installed in this State as a part of a septic...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-336.   Improvement permit and authorization for wastewater system construction required
    (a) Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not served by an approved wastewater...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-337.   Inspection; operation permit required
    (a) No system of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal shall be covered or placed into use by any person until an inspection by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-338.   Authorization for wastewater system construction required before other permits to be issued
    Where construction, location or relocation is proposed to be done upon a residence, place of business or place of public assembly, no permit required...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-339.   Limitation on electrical service
    No person shall allow permanent electrical service to a residence, place of business or place of public assembly upon construction, location or relocation until...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-340.   Review procedures and appeals
    The Department, upon request by an applicant for an improvement permit, shall provide a technical review of any scientific data and system design submitted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-341.   Consideration of a site with existing fill
* * *