North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.41.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-266, s. 1.30(a), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.42.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.43.   Minority Health Advisory Council
    There is established the Minority Health Advisory Council in the Department. The Council shall have the following duties and responsibilities: (1) To make recommendations...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.44.   Minority Health Advisory Council - members; selection; quorum; compensation
    (a) The Minority Health Advisory Council in the Department shall consist of 15 members to be appointed as follows: (1) Five members shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.45 through 130A-33.49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.50.   Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control established; membership, compensation
    (a) The Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control is established in the Department. (b) The Committee shall have up to 34 members, including...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.51.   Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control; responsibilities
    (a) The Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control has the following responsibilities: (1) To recommend to the Secretary a plan for the statewide...
Article 2 - Local Administration.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-34.   Provision of local public health services
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.80.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 10 - North Carolina Drinking Water Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-311.   Short title
    This Article shall be cited as the "North Carolina Drinking Water Act." (1979, c. 788, s. 1; 1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-312.   Purpose
    The purpose of this Article is to regulate water systems within the State which supply drinking water that may affect the public health. (1979,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-313.   Definitions
    The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: (1) "Administrator" means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency. (2) "Certified laboratory" means...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-314.   Scope of the Article
    (a) The provisions of this Article shall apply to each public water system in the State unless the public water system meets all of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-315.   Drinking water rules; exceptions; limitation on implied warranties
    (a) The Commission shall adopt and the Secretary shall enforce drinking water rules to regulate public water systems. The rules may distinguish between community...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-316.   Department to examine waters
    The Department shall examine all waters and their sources and surroundings which are used as, or proposed to be used as, sources of public...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-317.   Department to provide advice; submission and approval of public water system plans
* * *
    (a) The Department is authorized to require disinfection of: (1) Public water systems introduced on or after January 1, 1972; and (2) All public...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-319.   Condemnation of lands for public water systems
    All units of local government operating public water systems and all water companies operating under franchise from the State or units of local government,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-320.   Sanitation of watersheds; rules; inspections
    (a) The Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of watersheds from which public drinking water supplies are obtained. In adopting these rules the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-321.   Variances and exemptions; considerations; duration; condition; notice and hearing
    (a) The Secretary may authorize variances from the drinking water rules. (1) The Secretary may grant one or more variances to a public water...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-322.   Imminent hazard; power of the Secretary
    (a) The Secretary shall judge whether an imminent hazard exists concerning a present or potential condition in a public water system. (b) In order...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-323.   Emergency plan for drinking water; emergency circumstances defined
    (a) The Secretary shall develop and implement an adequate plan for the provision of drinking water under emergency circumstances. When the Secretary determines that...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-326.   Powers of the Secretary
    To carry out the provisions of this Article, the Secretary is authorized to: (1) Administer and enforce the provisions of this Article, the drinking...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-327.   Construction
    This Article shall be interpreted as giving the State the authority needed to assume primary enforcement responsibility under the federal act. (1979, c. 788,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-328.   Public water system operating permit and permit fee
    (a) No person shall operate a community or non transient non-community water system who has not been issued an operating permit by the Department....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-329.   Reporting
    Reports required to be submitted under this Article or under rules adopted by the Commission shall be submitted electronically on a form specified by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-330.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 11 - Wastewater Systems.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-333.   Purpose
    The General Assembly finds and declares that continued installation, at a rapidly and constantly accelerating rate, of septic tank systems and other types of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-334.   Definitions
    The following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: (1) "Construction" means any work at the site of placement done for the purpose of preparing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335.   Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules
* * *