North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-237.   Corrective action
    A principal or administrative head of a public, private, or religious school shall immediately take action to correct conditions that do not satisfy the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-247.   Definitions
    The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "Establishment" means (i) an establishment that prepares or serves drink, (ii) an establishment that prepares...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-248.   Regulation of food and lodging establishments
    (a) For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of establishments that prepare or serve drink or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-249.   Inspections; report and grade card
    The Secretary may enter any establishment that is subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-248 for the purpose of making inspections. The Secretary shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-250.   Exemptions
    The following shall be exempt from this Part: (1) Establishments that provide lodging described in G.S. 130A-248(a1) with four or fewer lodging units. (2)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-251.   Legislative intent and purpose
    The intent and purpose of this Part is to provide for the protection of the public health, safety and welfare of those persons in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-252.   Definition of mass gathering; applicability of Part
    (a) For the purposes of this Part, "mass gathering" means a congregation or assembly of more than 5,000 people in an open space or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-253.   Permit required; information report; revocation of permit
    (a) No person shall organize, sponsor or hold any mass gathering unless a permit has been issued to the person by the Secretary under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-254.   Application for permit
* * *
    (a) Each county and each municipality shall annually determine the full cost for solid waste management within the service area of the county or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.09A.   Local government solid waste responsibilities
    (a) The governing board of each unit of local government shall assess local solid waste collection services and disposal capacity and shall determine the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.09B.   Local government waste reduction programs
    (a) Each unit of local government shall establish and maintain a solid waste reduction program. The following requirements shall apply: (1) Demolition debris consisting...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.09C.   Additional powers of local governments; construction of this Part; effect of noncompliance
    (a) To effect the purposes of this Part, counties and municipalities are authorized, in addition to other powers granted pursuant to this Part: (1)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.09D.   Responsibilities of generators of municipal solid waste owners and operators of privately owned solid waste management facilities and collectors of municipal solid waste
    (a) A generator of municipal solid waste shall not knowingly dispose of, a collector of municipal solid waste shall not knowingly collect for disposal,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.10.   Prohibited acts relating to packaging; coded labeling of plastic containers required; disposal of certain solid wastes in landfills or by incineration prohibited
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-387.   Fees
    For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-388.   Medical examiner's permission necessary before embalming, burial and cremation
    (a) No person knowing or having reason to know that a death may be under the jurisdiction of the medical examiner pursuant to G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-389.   Autopsies
    (a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-389.1.   Photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, any person may inspect and examine original photographs or video or audio recordings of an autopsy performed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-390.   Exhumations
    (a) In any case of death described in G.S. 130A-383 or 130A-384 where the body is buried without investigation by a medical examiner as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-391.   Repealed by Session Laws 2008-153, s. 3, effective August 2, 2008
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-392.   Reports and records as evidence
    Reports of investigations made by a county medical examiner or by the Chief Medical Examiner and toxicology and autopsy reports made pursuant to this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-393.   Rules
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-440.   Health assessment required
    (a) Every child in this State entering kindergarten in the public schools shall receive a health assessment. The health assessment shall be made no...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-440.1.   Early Childhood Vision Care
    (a) Vision Screening Required for Children Entering Kindergarten. - Every child in this State entering kindergarten in the public schools, beginning with the 2007-2008...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-441.   Reporting
    (a) Health assessment results shall be submitted to the school principal by the medical provider on health assessment transmittal forms developed by the Department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-442.   Religious exemption
    If the bona fide religious beliefs of the parent, guardian or person in loco parentis of a child are contrary to the health assessment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-443.   Rules
    Rules governing the contents for health assessment reports, the procedure for reporting under this Article, and those persons authorized to inspect the files shall...
Article 19 - Asbestos Hazard Management.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-444.   Definitions
    Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions apply throughout this Article: (1) "AHERA" means Title II, Asbestos Hazard Emergency...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-445.   Management of asbestos containing material in schools
* * *