North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-288.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-289.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 9 - Solid Waste Management.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-290.   Definitions
    (a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article: (1) "Affiliate" has the same meaning...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-291.   Division of Waste Management
    (a) For the purpose of promoting and preserving an environment that is conducive to public health and welfare, and preventing the creation of nuisances...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-291.1.   Septage management program; permit fees
    (a) The Department shall establish and administer a septage management program in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b) For the protection of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-291.2.   Temporary domestic wastewater holding tanks
    When a permanent domestic wastewater collection and treatment system is not available at a construction site or a temporary special event, a temporary wastewater...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-291.3.   Septage operator training required
    (a) Each septage management firm operator shall attend a training course approved pursuant to subsection (d) of this section of no less than four...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-292.   Conveyance of land used for commercial hazardous waste disposal facility to the State
    (a) No land may be used for a commercial hazardous waste disposal facility until fee simple title to the land has been conveyed to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-293.   Local ordinances prohibiting hazardous waste facilities invalid; petition to preempt local ordinance
    (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to maintain a uniform system for the management of hazardous waste and to place limitations...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294.   Solid waste management program
    (a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294.1.   Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities
    (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the fee system established by this section is solely to provide funding in addition...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.   Additional requirements for hazardous waste facilities
    (a) An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that: (1) Any hazardous waste facility constructed or operated...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.01.   Additional requirement for commercial hazardous waste facilities
    (a) As used in this section: (1) "Commercial hazardous waste facility" means any hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.02.   Resident inspectors required at commercial hazardous waste facilities; recovery of costs for same
* * *