North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    A local health department shall provide sufficient staff, funds and other resources necessary for the proper administration of the local vital records registration program....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-99.   Register of deeds to preserve copies of birth and death records
    (a) The register of deeds of each county shall file and preserve the copies of birth and death certificates furnished by the local registrar...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-100.   Register of deeds may perform notarial acts
    (a) The register of deeds is authorized to take acknowledgments, administer oaths and affirmations and to perform all other notarial acts necessary for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-101.   Birth registration
    (a) A certificate of birth for each live birth, regardless of the gestation period, which occurs in this State shall be filed with the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-102.   Contents of birth certificate
    The certificate of birth shall contain those items recommended by the federal agency responsible for national vital statistics, except as amended or changed by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-103.   Registration of birth certificates more than five days and less than one year after birth
    Any birth may be registered more than five days and less than one year after birth in the same manner as births are registered...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-104.   Registration of birth one year or more after birth
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-113.   Permits for burial-transit, authorization for cremation and disinterment-reinterment
    (a) The funeral director or person acting as such who first assumes custody of a dead body or fetus which is under the jurisdiction...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-114.   Fetal death registration; certificate of birth resulting in stillbirth
    (a) Each spontaneous fetal death occurring in the State of 20 completed weeks gestation or more, as calculated from the first day of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-115.   Death registration
    (a) A death certificate for each death which occurs in this State shall be filed with the local registrar of the county in which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-116.   Contents of death certificate
    The certificate of death shall contain those items prescribed and specified on the standard certificate of death as prepared by the federal agency responsible...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-117.   Persons required to keep records and provide information
    (a) All persons in charge of hospitals or other institutions, public or private, to which persons resort for confinement or treatment of diseases or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-118.   Amendment of birth and death certificates
    (a) After acceptance for registration by the State Registrar, no record made in accordance with this Article shall be altered or changed, except by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-119.   Clerk of Court to furnish State Registrar with facts as to paternity of children born out of wedlock when judicially determined
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-141.1.   Temporary order to report
    (a) The State Health Director may issue a temporary order requiring health care providers to report symptoms, diseases, conditions, trends in use of health...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-142.   Immunity of persons who report
    A person who makes a report pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability that might...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-143.   Confidentiality of records
    All information and records, whether publicly or privately maintained, that identify a person who has AIDS virus infection or who has or may have...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-144.   Investigation and control measures
    (a) The local health director shall investigate, as required by the Commission, cases of communicable diseases and communicable conditions reported to the local health...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145.   Quarantine and isolation authority
    (a) The State Health Director and a local health director are empowered to exercise quarantine and isolation authority. Quarantine and isolation authority shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-146.   Transportation of bodies of persons who have died of reportable diseases
    No person shall transport in this State the remains of any person who has died of a disease declared by the Commission to be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-147.   Rules of the Commission
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-149.   Recodified as G.S. 130A-479 by Session Laws 2002-179, s. 2, effective October 1, 2002
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-150.   Statewide surveillance and reporting system
    (a) By December 31, 2011, the Department, in consultation with the State HAI Advisory Group and in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-151.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-152.   Immunization required
    (a) Every child present in this State shall be immunized against diphtheria, tetanus, whooping cough, poliomyelitis, red measles (rubeola) and rubella. In addition, every...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-153.   Obtaining immunization; reporting by local health departments; access to immunization information in patient records; immunization of minors
    (a) The required immunization may be obtained from a physician licensed to practice medicine, from a local health department, or in the case of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-154.   Certificate of immunization
    (a) A physician or local health department administering a required vaccine shall give a certificate of immunization to the person who presented the child...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-155.   Submission of certificate to child care facility, preschool and school authorities; record maintenance; reporting
    (a) No child shall attend a school (pre K-12), whether public, private or religious, a child care facility as defined in G.S. 110-86(3), unless...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-159.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-160 through 130A-166.   Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 225, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-175.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-176.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-179.   Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 782, s. 20
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-180 through 130A-183.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-184.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Animal Control Officer. - A city or county employee whose responsibility includes animal control. The term...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-185.   Vaccination required
    (a) Vaccination required. - The owner of an animal listed in this subsection over four months of age shall have the animal vaccinated against...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-186.   Appointment and certification of certified rabies vaccinator
    In those counties where licensed veterinarians are not available to participate in all scheduled county rabies control clinics, the local health director shall appoint...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-187.   County rabies vaccination clinics
    (a) Local Clinics. - The local health director shall organize or assist other county departments to organize at least one countywide rabies vaccination clinic...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-188.   Repealed by Session Laws 2009-327, s. 4, effective October 1, 2009
* * *