North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    (a) No land may be used for a commercial hazardous waste disposal facility until fee simple title to the land has been conveyed to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-293.   Local ordinances prohibiting hazardous waste facilities invalid; petition to preempt local ordinance
    (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to maintain a uniform system for the management of hazardous waste and to place limitations...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294.   Solid waste management program
    (a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294.1.   Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities
    (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the fee system established by this section is solely to provide funding in addition...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.   Additional requirements for hazardous waste facilities
    (a) An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that: (1) Any hazardous waste facility constructed or operated...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.01.   Additional requirement for commercial hazardous waste facilities
    (a) As used in this section: (1) "Commercial hazardous waste facility" means any hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public...
* * *
    Article 5C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes imposes a tax on new white goods to provide funds for the management of discarded...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.83.   (Repealed effective June 30, 2017) White Goods Management Account
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.84.   Civil penalties for improper disposal
    The Department may assess a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) against a person who, knowing it is unlawful, places...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.85.   Reporting on the management of white goods
    The Department shall include in the report to be delivered to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 15 January of each year pursuant...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.86.   Effect on local ordinances
    This Part preempts any local ordinance regarding the management of white goods that is inconsistent with this Part or the rules adopted pursuant to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.87.   Eligibility for disposal tax proceeds
    (a) Receipt of Funds. - A county may not receive a quarterly distribution of the white goods disposal tax proceeds under G.S. 105-187.24 unless...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.88.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.89.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.90.   Repealed by Session Laws 2010-67, s. 1, effective July 1, 2010
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.91.   Repealed by Session Laws 2010-67, s. 1, effective July 1, 2010
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-387.   Fees
    For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-388.   Medical examiner's permission necessary before embalming, burial and cremation
    (a) No person knowing or having reason to know that a death may be under the jurisdiction of the medical examiner pursuant to G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-389.   Autopsies
    (a) If, in the opinion of the medical examiner investigating the case or of the Chief Medical Examiner, it is advisable and in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-389.1.   Photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, any person may inspect and examine original photographs or video or audio recordings of an autopsy performed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-390.   Exhumations
    (a) In any case of death described in G.S. 130A-383 or 130A-384 where the body is buried without investigation by a medical examiner as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-391.   Repealed by Session Laws 2008-153, s. 3, effective August 2, 2008
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-392.   Reports and records as evidence
    Reports of investigations made by a county medical examiner or by the Chief Medical Examiner and toxicology and autopsy reports made pursuant to this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-393.   Rules
* * *