North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-20.01.   Action for the recovery of costs of hazardous materials emergency medical response
    A person who causes the release of a hazardous material that results in the activation of one or more State Medical Assistance Teams (SMATs)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-21.   Embargo
    (a) In addition to the authority of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to G.S. 106-125, the Secretary or a local health...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-22.   Administrative penalties
    (a) The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-23.   Suspension and revocation of permits and program participation
    (a) The Secretary may suspend or revoke a permit issued under this Chapter upon a finding that a violation of the applicable provisions of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-24.   Appeals procedure
    (a) Appeals concerning the enforcement of rules adopted by the Commission, concerning the suspension and revocation of permits and program participation by the Secretary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-25.   Misdemeanor
    (a) Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates a provision of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-26.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 311, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-26.1.   Criminal violation of Article 9
    (a) The definition of "person" set out in G.S. 130A-290 shall apply to this section. In addition, for purposes of this section, the term...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-26.2.   Penalty for false reporting under Article 9
    Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-26A.   Violations of Article 4
    (a) A person who commits any of the following acts shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor: (1) Willfully and knowingly makes any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-27.   Recovery of money
    The Secretary or the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may institute an action in the county where the action arose or the county...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-28.   Forfeiture of gain
    In the case of a violation of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission, money or other property or interest in property...
Article 1A - Commission for Public Health.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-29.   Commission for Public Health - Creation, powers and duties
    (a) The Commission for Public Health is created with the authority and duty to adopt rules to protect and promote the public health. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-30.   Commission for Public Health - Members; selection; quorum; compensation
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.8.   Laboratory reports
    (a) All laboratories doing business in this State shall report to the Department all environmental lead test results and blood lead test results for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9.   Examination and testing
    When the Department has a reasonable suspicion that a child less than six years of age has an elevated blood lead level or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9A.   Investigation to identify lead poisoning hazards
    (a) When the Department learns of confirmed lead poisoning, the Department shall conduct an investigation to identify the lead poisoning hazards to children. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9B.   Notification
    Upon determination that a lead poisoning hazard exists, the Department shall give written notice of the lead poisoning hazard to the owner or managing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9D.   Effect of compliance with maintenance standard
    Any owner of a residential housing unit constructed prior to 1978 who is sued by a current or former occupant seeking damages for injuries...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9E.   Certificate of evidence of compliance
    An owner of a unit who has complied with the maintenance standard may apply annually to the Department for a certificate of compliance. Upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9F.   Discrimination in financing
* * *
    (a) Issuance. - A person who administers a rabies vaccine shall issue a rabies vaccination tag to the owner of the animal. The rabies...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-191.   Possession and distribution of rabies vaccine
    It shall be unlawful for persons other than licensed veterinarians, certified rabies vaccinators and persons engaged in the distribution of rabies vaccine to possess...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-192.   Animals not wearing required rabies vaccination tags
    (a) The Animal Control Officer shall canvass the county to determine if there are any animals not wearing the required rabies vaccination tag. If...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-193.   Vaccination and confinement of animals brought into this State
    (a) Vaccination Required. - An animal brought into this State that is required to be vaccinated under this Part shall immediately be securely confined...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-194.   Quarantine of districts infected with rabies
    An area may be declared under quarantine against rabies by the local health director when the disease exists to the extent that the lives...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-195.   Destroying stray or feral animals in quarantine districts
    When quarantine has been declared and stray or feral animals continue to run uncontrolled in the area, any peace officer or Animal Control Officer...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-196.   Notice and confinement of biting animals
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.140.   Annual report by Department of recycling under this Part; periodic report by Environmental Review Commission of electronic recycling programs in other states
    (a) No later than January 15 of each year, the Department shall submit a report on the recycling of discarded computer equipment and televisions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.141.   Local government authority not preempted
    Nothing in this Part shall be construed as limiting the authority of any local government to manage computer equipment and televisions that are solid...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.   Definitions
    Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "CERCLA/SARA" means the Comprehensive Environmental Response,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.1.   Identification, inventory, and monitoring of inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites; duty of owners, operators, and responsible parties to provide information and access; remedies
    (a) The Department shall develop and implement a program for locating, cataloguing, and monitoring all inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites in North...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.2.   Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List
    (a) No later than six months after July 1, 1987, the Commission shall develop a system for the prioritization of inactive hazardous substance or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.3.   Remedial action programs for inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites
* * *