North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    (a) The General Assembly finds that: (1) Inefficient and improper methods of managing solid waste create hazards to public health, cause pollution of air...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.04.   State solid waste management policy and goals
    (a) It is the policy of the State to promote methods of solid waste management that are alternatives to disposal in landfills and to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.05.   Regulated wastes; certain exclusions
    (a) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, the following waste shall be regulated pursuant to this Part: (1) Medical waste; and (2) Ash generated...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.06.   Additional powers and duties of the Department
    (a) In addition to other powers and duties set forth in this Part, the Department shall: (1) Develop a comprehensive solid waste management plan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.07.   State solid waste management plan
    The State solid waste management plan shall include, at a minimum: (1) Procedures to encourage cooperative efforts in solid waste management by counties and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.08.   Determination of cost for solid waste management; local solid waste management fees
    (a) Each county and each municipality shall annually determine the full cost for solid waste management within the service area of the county or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.09A.   Local government solid waste responsibilities
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.52.   Findings; purpose
    (a) The General Assembly finds that: (1) Scrap tire disposal poses a unique and troublesome solid waste management problem. (2) Scrap tires are a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.53.   Definitions
    Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "Collection site" means a site used...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.54.   Use of scrap tire tax proceeds
    Article 5B of Chapter 105 imposes a tax on new tires to provide funds for the disposal of scrap tires, for the cleanup of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.55 through 130A-309.56.   Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 221, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.57.   Scrap tire disposal program
    (a) The owner or operator of any scrap tire collection site shall, within six months after October 1, 1989, provide the Department with information...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.58.   Disposal of scrap tires
    (a) Each county is responsible for providing for the disposal of scrap tires located within its boundaries in accordance with the provisions of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.59.   Registration of tire haulers
    (a) Before engaging in the hauling of scrap tires in this State, any tire hauler must register with the Department whereupon the Department shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.60.   Nuisance tire collection sites
* * *
    Article 5C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes imposes a tax on new white goods to provide funds for the management of discarded...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.83.   (Repealed effective June 30, 2017) White Goods Management Account
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.84.   Civil penalties for improper disposal
    The Department may assess a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) against a person who, knowing it is unlawful, places...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.85.   Reporting on the management of white goods
    The Department shall include in the report to be delivered to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 15 January of each year pursuant...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.86.   Effect on local ordinances
    This Part preempts any local ordinance regarding the management of white goods that is inconsistent with this Part or the rules adopted pursuant to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.87.   Eligibility for disposal tax proceeds
    (a) Receipt of Funds. - A county may not receive a quarterly distribution of the white goods disposal tax proceeds under G.S. 105-187.24 unless...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.88.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.89.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.90.   Repealed by Session Laws 2010-67, s. 1, effective July 1, 2010
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.91.   Repealed by Session Laws 2010-67, s. 1, effective July 1, 2010
* * *
    A county, or a unit of local government that is delegated authority to do so by the county, may adopt ordinances it deems necessary...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.117.   (Effective July 1, 2009, and expiring October 1, 2023) Reporting on the management of abandoned manufactured homes
    (a) On or before 1 August of each year, any county that receives a reimbursement grant under G.S. 130A-309.115 shall submit a report to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.118.   (Effective July 1, 2009, and expiring October 1, 2023) Effect on local ordinances
    This Part shall not be construed to limit the authority of counties under Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.119.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.120.   Findings
    The General Assembly makes the following findings: (1) Distribution of plastic bags by retailers to consumers for use in carrying, transporting, or storing purchased...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.121.   Definitions
    As used in this Part, the following definitions apply: (1) Plastic bag. - A carryout bag composed primarily of thermoplastic synthetic polymeric material, which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.122.   Certain plastic bags banned
    No retailer shall provide customers with plastic bags unless the bag is a reusable bag, or the bag is used solely to hold sales...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.123.   Substitution of paper bags restricted
* * *
    A retailer subject to G.S. 130A-309.122 other than a prepared foods retailer shall display a sign in a location viewable by customers containing the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.125.   Applicability
    (a) This Part applies only in a county which includes a barrier island or barrier peninsula, in which the barrier island or peninsula meets...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.130.   Findings
    The General Assembly makes the following findings: (1) The computer equipment and television waste stream is growing rapidly in volume and complexity and can...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.131.   Definitions
    As used in this Part, the following definitions apply: (1) Business entity. - Defined in G.S. 55-1-40(2a). (2) Computer equipment. - Any desktop computer,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.132.   Responsibility for recycling discarded computer equipment and televisions
    In addition to the specific requirements of this Part, discarded computer equipment and television collectors and computer equipment manufacturers and television manufacturers share responsibility...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.133.   Data security
    Computer equipment manufacturers, television manufacturers, discarded computer equipment and television collectors, recyclers, and retailers shall not be liable in any way for data or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.134.   (See editor's note for first report due date) Requirements for computer equipment manufacturers
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.35.   Notice of Brownfields Property; land-use restrictions in deed
    (a) In order to reduce or eliminate the danger to public health or the environment posed by a brownfields property being addressed under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.36.   Appeals
    A decision by the Department as to whether or not to enter into a brownfields agreement including the terms of any brownfields agreement is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.37.   Construction of Part
    (a) This Part is not intended and shall not be construed to: (1) Affect the ability of local governments to regulate land use under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.38.   Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account
    The Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account is created as a nonreverting interest-bearing account in the Office of the State Treasurer. The Account shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.39.   Fees
    (a) The Department shall collect the following fees: (1) A prospective developer who submits a proposed brownfields agreement for review by the Department shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.40.   Legislative reports
    The Department shall prepare and submit to the Environmental Review Commission, concurrently with the report on the Inactive Hazardous Sites Response Act of 1987...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.41.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.42.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.75.   Use of registered environmental consultants
    The Department may approve the use of a registered environmental consultant to provide oversight for the assessment and remediation of a site under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.76.   Fees; permissible uses of fees
    (a) A person who undertakes remediation of environmental contamination under site-specific remediation standards as provided in G.S. 130A-310.68 shall pay a fee to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.77.   Construction of Part
    This Part shall not be construed or implemented in any of the following ways: (1) In any manner that would jeopardize federal authorization under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.78.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.79.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.80.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 10 - North Carolina Drinking Water Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-311.   Short title
    This Article shall be cited as the "North Carolina Drinking Water Act." (1979, c. 788, s. 1; 1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-312.   Purpose
    The purpose of this Article is to regulate water systems within the State which supply drinking water that may affect the public health. (1979,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-313.   Definitions
* * *