North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    In the case of a violation of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission, money or other property or interest in property...
Article 1A - Commission for Public Health.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-29.   Commission for Public Health - Creation, powers and duties
    (a) The Commission for Public Health is created with the authority and duty to adopt rules to protect and promote the public health. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-30.   Commission for Public Health - Members; selection; quorum; compensation
    (a) The Commission for Public Health shall consist of 13 members, four of whom shall be elected by the North Carolina Medical Society and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-31.   Commission for Public Health - Officers
    The Commission for Public Health shall have a chairman and a vice-chairman. The chairman shall be designated by the Governor from among the members...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-32.   Commission for Public Health - Election meetings
    The meeting of the Commission for Public Health for the election of vice-chairman shall be at the first regular meeting after the joint session...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.   Commission for Public Health - Regular and special meetings
    Each year there shall be four regular meetings of the Commission for Public Health, one of which shall be held conjointly with a general...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.1.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-33.2.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
    (a) In order to protect the State's land and water resources, compost produced, utilized, or disposed of by the composting process at solid waste...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.12.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 14.18(b), effective July 1, 2013
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.13.   Solid Waste Management Outreach Program
    (a) The Department shall develop an outreach program to promote waste reduction and recycling. From funds available to the Department for this program, the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.14.   Duties of State agencies
    (a) Each State agency, including the General Assembly, the General Court of Justice, and The University of North Carolina shall: (1) Establish a program...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.14A.   Reports by certain State-assisted entities
    Any community college, as defined in G.S. 115D-2(2), and any nonprofit corporation that receives State funds are encouraged to prepare any written reports in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.15.   Prohibited acts regarding used oil
    (a) No person may knowingly: (1) Collect, transport, store, recycle, use, or dispose of used oil in any manner which endangers the public health...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.16.   Public education program regarding used oil collection and recycling
    The Department shall conduct a public education program to inform the public of the needs for and benefits of collecting and recycling used oil...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.17.   Registration of persons transporting, collecting, or recycling used oil; fees; reports and records
* * *
    A retailer subject to G.S. 130A-309.122 other than a prepared foods retailer shall display a sign in a location viewable by customers containing the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.125.   Applicability
    (a) This Part applies only in a county which includes a barrier island or barrier peninsula, in which the barrier island or peninsula meets...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.130.   Findings
    The General Assembly makes the following findings: (1) The computer equipment and television waste stream is growing rapidly in volume and complexity and can...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.131.   Definitions
    As used in this Part, the following definitions apply: (1) Business entity. - Defined in G.S. 55-1-40(2a). (2) Computer equipment. - Any desktop computer,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.132.   Responsibility for recycling discarded computer equipment and televisions
    In addition to the specific requirements of this Part, discarded computer equipment and television collectors and computer equipment manufacturers and television manufacturers share responsibility...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.133.   Data security
    Computer equipment manufacturers, television manufacturers, discarded computer equipment and television collectors, recyclers, and retailers shall not be liable in any way for data or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.134.   (See editor's note for first report due date) Requirements for computer equipment manufacturers
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.9.   Voluntary remedial actions; limitation of liability; agreements; implementation and oversight by private engineering and consulting firms
    (a) No one owner, operator, or other responsible party who voluntarily participates in the implementation of a remedial action program under G.S. 130A-310.3 or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.10.   Annual reports
    (a) The Secretary shall report on inactive hazardous sites to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Environmental Review Commission, and the Fiscal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.11.   Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund created
    (a) There is established under the control and direction of the Department the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund. This fund shall be a revolving...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.12.   Administrative procedure; adoption of rules
    (a) The provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes apply to this Part. The Commission shall adopt rules for the implementation of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.13.   Short title
    This Part shall be known and may be cited as the Inactive Hazardous Sites Response Act of 1987. (1991, c. 281, s. 3)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.14 through 130A-310.19.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.20.   Definitions
    Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "CERCLA/SARA" or "Superfund" means the Comprehensive...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.21.   Administration of the Superfund program
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.23.   Filing notices of CERCLA/SARA (Superfund) liens
    Notices of liens and certificates of notices affecting liens for obligations payable to the United States under CERCLA/SARA (Superfund) (42 U.S.C. 9607(l)) shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.24 through 130A-310.29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.30.   Short title
    This Part may be cited as The Brownfields Property Reuse Act of 1997. (1997-357, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.31.   Definitions
    (a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context or unless a different meaning is set out in subsection (b) of this section,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.32.   Brownfields agreement
    (a) The Department may, in its discretion, enter into a brownfields agreement with a prospective developer who satisfies the requirements of this section. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.33.   Liability protection
    (a) A prospective developer who enters into a brownfields agreement with the Department and who is complying with the brownfields agreement shall not be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.34.   Public notice and community involvement
    (a) A prospective developer who desires to enter into a brownfields agreement shall notify the public and the community in which the brownfields property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.35.   Notice of Brownfields Property; land-use restrictions in deed
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.36.   Appeals
    A decision by the Department as to whether or not to enter into a brownfields agreement including the terms of any brownfields agreement is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.37.   Construction of Part
    (a) This Part is not intended and shall not be construed to: (1) Affect the ability of local governments to regulate land use under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.38.   Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account
    The Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account is created as a nonreverting interest-bearing account in the Office of the State Treasurer. The Account shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.39.   Fees
    (a) The Department shall collect the following fees: (1) A prospective developer who submits a proposed brownfields agreement for review by the Department shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.40.   Legislative reports
    The Department shall prepare and submit to the Environmental Review Commission, concurrently with the report on the Inactive Hazardous Sites Response Act of 1987...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.41.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.42.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.43.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.44.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.45.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *