North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    (a) The Advisory Committee on Cancer Coordination and Control has the following responsibilities: (1) To recommend to the Secretary a plan for the statewide...
Article 2 - Local Administration.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-34.   Provision of local public health services
    (a) A county shall provide public health services. (b) A county shall operate a county health department, establish a consolidated human services agency pursuant...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-34.1.   Accreditation of local health departments; board established
    (a) The Local Health Department Accreditation Board is established within the North Carolina Institute for Public Health. The Board shall be composed of 17...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-34.2.   Billing of Medicaid
    (a) Local health departments, district health departments, and consolidated human services agencies shall have the following two options to bill public health program services...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-34.3.   Incentive program for public health improvement
    (a) In order to promote efficiency and effectiveness of the public health delivery system, the Department shall establish a Public Health Improvement Incentive Program....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-34.4.   Strengthening local public health infrastructure
    (a) By July 1, 2014, in order for a local health department to be eligible to receive State and federal public health funding from...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-35.   County board of health; appointment; terms
* * *
    (a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335.1.   Effluent filters and access devices for certain septic tank systems
    (a) The person who manufactures, installs, repairs, or pumps any septic tank to be installed in this State as a part of a septic...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-336.   Improvement permit and authorization for wastewater system construction required
    (a) Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or place of public assembly in an area not served by an approved wastewater...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-337.   Inspection; operation permit required
    (a) No system of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal shall be covered or placed into use by any person until an inspection by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-338.   Authorization for wastewater system construction required before other permits to be issued
    Where construction, location or relocation is proposed to be done upon a residence, place of business or place of public assembly, no permit required...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-339.   Limitation on electrical service
    No person shall allow permanent electrical service to a residence, place of business or place of public assembly upon construction, location or relocation until...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-340.   Review procedures and appeals
    The Department, upon request by an applicant for an improvement permit, shall provide a technical review of any scientific data and system design submitted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-341.   Consideration of a site with existing fill
    Upon application to the local health department, a site that has existing fill, including one on which fill material was placed prior to July...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-342.   Residential wastewater treatment systems
    (a) Individual residential wastewater treatment systems that are approved and listed in accordance with the standards adopted by the National Sanitation Foundation, Inc. for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-343.   Approval of on-site subsurface wastewater systems
    (a) Definitions. - As used in this section: (1) "Accepted wastewater system" means any wastewater system, other than a conventional wastewater system, or any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-343.1.   Transfer of ownership of provisionally approved septic tanks and innovative septic tank systems to joint agency in certain counties; inspection fees in those counties
    (a) As used in this section, "provisionally approved septic tank or innovative septic tank system" means a septic tank system located in soil that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-344.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 285, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-345.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Mosquito and Vector Control.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-346.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 13.3(j), effective July 1, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-347.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 13.3(j), effective July 1, 2011
* * *