North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    Any vacancy in a sanitary district board shall be filled by the county commissioners until the next election for sanitary district board members. If...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-55.   Corporate powers
    A sanitary district board shall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in matters relating to the sanitary district....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-55.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 443, s. 11A.2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-56.   Election of officers; board compensation
    (a) Upon election, a sanitary district board shall meet and elect one of its members as chairperson and another member as secretary. (b) The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-57.   Power to condemn property
    A sanitary district board may purchase real estate, right-of-way or easement within or outside the corporate limits of the district for improvements authorized by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-58.   Construction of systems by corporations or individuals
    When it is inadvisable or impractical for the sanitary district to build a water supply, sewage system or part of either to serve an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-59.   Reports
    Upon the election of a sanitary district board, the board shall employ engineers licensed by this State to make a report on the problems...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-60.   Consideration of reports and adoption of a plan
    (a) A report filed by the engineers pursuant to G.S. 130A-59 shall be given consideration by the sanitary district board and the board shall...
* * *
    (a) The sanitary district board shall retain engineers licensed by this State to provide detailed plans and specifications and to supervise the work undertaken...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-64.   Service charges and rates
    A sanitary district board shall apply service charges and rates based upon the exact benefits derived. These service charges and rates shall be sufficient...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-64.1.   Notice of new or increased charges and rates; public comment period
    (a) A sanitary district shall provide notice to interested parties of the imposition of or increase in service charges or rates applicable solely to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-65.   Liens for sewer service charges in sanitary districts not operating water distribution system; collection of charges; disconnection of sewer lines
    In sanitary districts which maintain and operate a sewage system but do not maintain and operate a water distribution system, the charges made for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-66.   Removal of member of board
    A petition with the signatures of twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the voters within a sanitary district which requests the removal from office...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-67.   Rights-of-way granted
    A right-of-way in, along or across a county or State highway, street or property within a sanitary district is granted to a sanitary district...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-68.   Returns of elections
* * *
    (a) The register of deeds of each county shall file and preserve the copies of birth and death certificates furnished by the local registrar...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-100.   Register of deeds may perform notarial acts
    (a) The register of deeds is authorized to take acknowledgments, administer oaths and affirmations and to perform all other notarial acts necessary for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-101.   Birth registration
    (a) A certificate of birth for each live birth, regardless of the gestation period, which occurs in this State shall be filed with the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-102.   Contents of birth certificate
    The certificate of birth shall contain those items recommended by the federal agency responsible for national vital statistics, except as amended or changed by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-103.   Registration of birth certificates more than five days and less than one year after birth
    Any birth may be registered more than five days and less than one year after birth in the same manner as births are registered...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-104.   Registration of birth one year or more after birth
    (a) When the birth of a person born in this State has not been registered within one year after birth, a delayed certificate may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-105.   Validation of irregular registration of birth certificates
    The registration and filing with the State Registrar prior to April 1, 1941, of the birth certificate of a person whose birth was not...
* * *
    (a) No later than January 15 of each year, the Department shall submit a report on the recycling of discarded computer equipment and televisions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.141.   Local government authority not preempted
    Nothing in this Part shall be construed as limiting the authority of any local government to manage computer equipment and televisions that are solid...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.   Definitions
    Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "CERCLA/SARA" means the Comprehensive Environmental Response,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.1.   Identification, inventory, and monitoring of inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites; duty of owners, operators, and responsible parties to provide information and access; remedies
    (a) The Department shall develop and implement a program for locating, cataloguing, and monitoring all inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites in North...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.2.   Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List
    (a) No later than six months after July 1, 1987, the Commission shall develop a system for the prioritization of inactive hazardous substance or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.3.   Remedial action programs for inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites
* * *