North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-53.   Actions validated
    Any action of a sanitary district taken prior to July 1, 1984, shall not be invalidated by failure to hold an election for members...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-54.   Vacancy appointments to district boards
    Any vacancy in a sanitary district board shall be filled by the county commissioners until the next election for sanitary district board members. If...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-55.   Corporate powers
    A sanitary district board shall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in matters relating to the sanitary district....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-55.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 443, s. 11A.2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-56.   Election of officers; board compensation
    (a) Upon election, a sanitary district board shall meet and elect one of its members as chairperson and another member as secretary. (b) The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-57.   Power to condemn property
    A sanitary district board may purchase real estate, right-of-way or easement within or outside the corporate limits of the district for improvements authorized by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-58.   Construction of systems by corporations or individuals
    When it is inadvisable or impractical for the sanitary district to build a water supply, sewage system or part of either to serve an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-59.   Reports
* * *
    (a) The General Assembly finds that there is an increasing need for human tissues for transplantation purposes; that there is a continuing need for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-414.   Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 719, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-415.   Unclaimed bodies; bodies claimed by the Lifeguardianship Council of the Association for Retarded Citizens of North Carolina; disposition
    (a) Any person, including officers, employees and agents of the State or of any unit of local government in the State, undertakers doing business...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-416.   Commission of Anatomy rules
    The Commission of Anatomy is authorized to adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-417.   Definitions
    The following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "Dependent" means child, grandchild, spouse or parent of a migrant agricultural worker who moves with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-418.   Deceased migrant agricultural workers and their dependents
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a person having knowledge of the death of a migrant agricultural worker or a worker's dependent shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-419.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-420.   Authority to dispose of body or body parts
    (a) An individual at least 18 years of age may authorize the type, place, and method of disposition of the individual's own dead body...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-421.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
    (a) There is established the Child Vaccine Injury Compensation Fund within the Department to finance the North Carolina Childhood Vaccine-Related Injury Compensation Program created...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-435 through 130A-439.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 18 - Health Assessments for Kindergarten Children in the Public Schools.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-440.   Health assessment required
    (a) Every child in this State entering kindergarten in the public schools shall receive a health assessment. The health assessment shall be made no...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-440.1.   Early Childhood Vision Care
    (a) Vision Screening Required for Children Entering Kindergarten. - Every child in this State entering kindergarten in the public schools, beginning with the 2007-2008...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-441.   Reporting
    (a) Health assessment results shall be submitted to the school principal by the medical provider on health assessment transmittal forms developed by the Department...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-442.   Religious exemption
    If the bona fide religious beliefs of the parent, guardian or person in loco parentis of a child are contrary to the health assessment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-443.   Rules
    Rules governing the contents for health assessment reports, the procedure for reporting under this Article, and those persons authorized to inspect the files shall...
Article 19 - Asbestos Hazard Management.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-444.   Definitions
* * *
    (a) Notwithstanding Article 64 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes pertaining to State-controlled buildings, smoking is prohibited inside State government buildings except as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-494.   Other prohibitions
    Nothing in this Article repeals any other law prohibiting smoking, nor does it limit any law allowing regulation or prohibition of smoking on walkways...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-495.   Rules
    The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this Part. (2007-193, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-496.   Smoking prohibited in restaurants and bars
    (a) Notwithstanding Article 64 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, smoking is prohibited in all enclosed areas of restaurants and bars, except as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-497.   Implementation and enforcement
    (a) A person who manages, operates, or controls a restaurant or bar in which smoking is prohibited shall: (1) Conspicuously post signs clearly stating...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-498.   Local governments may restrict smoking in public places
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b1) of this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of Article 64 of Chapter 143 of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-499.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-500.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-501.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-502.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *