North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9E.   Certificate of evidence of compliance
    An owner of a unit who has complied with the maintenance standard may apply annually to the Department for a certificate of compliance. Upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9F.   Discrimination in financing
    (a) No bank or financial institution in the business of lending money for the purchase, sale, construction, rehabilitation, improvement, or refinancing of real property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9G.   Resident responsibilities
    In any residential housing unit occupied by a child less than six years of age who has an elevated blood lead level of 10...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.9H.   Application fees for certificates of compliance
    The Department shall collect an application fee of ten dollars ($10.00) for each certificate of compliance. Fee receipts shall be used to support the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.10.   Manner of disposition of remains of pregnancies
    (a) The Commission for Public Health shall adopt rules to ensure that all facilities authorized to terminate pregnancies, and all medical or research laboratories...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.11 through 130A-131.14.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.15.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 21.89(b), effective July 1, 2001
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.15A.   Department to establish program
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.140.   Annual report by Department of recycling under this Part; periodic report by Environmental Review Commission of electronic recycling programs in other states
    (a) No later than January 15 of each year, the Department shall submit a report on the recycling of discarded computer equipment and televisions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-309.141.   Local government authority not preempted
    Nothing in this Part shall be construed as limiting the authority of any local government to manage computer equipment and televisions that are solid...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.   Definitions
    Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Part: (1) "CERCLA/SARA" means the Comprehensive Environmental Response,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.1.   Identification, inventory, and monitoring of inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites; duty of owners, operators, and responsible parties to provide information and access; remedies
    (a) The Department shall develop and implement a program for locating, cataloguing, and monitoring all inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites in North...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.2.   Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List
    (a) No later than six months after July 1, 1987, the Commission shall develop a system for the prioritization of inactive hazardous substance or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.3.   Remedial action programs for inactive hazardous substance or waste disposal sites
* * *