North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A Public Health
Article 1 - Definitions, General Provisions and Remedies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-1.   Title
    This Chapter shall be known as the Public Health Law of North Carolina. (1983, c. 891, s. 2.)
* * *
    (a) No land may be used for a commercial hazardous waste disposal facility until fee simple title to the land has been conveyed to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-293.   Local ordinances prohibiting hazardous waste facilities invalid; petition to preempt local ordinance
    (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to maintain a uniform system for the management of hazardous waste and to place limitations...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294.   Solid waste management program
    (a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-294.1.   Fees applicable to generators and transporters of hazardous waste, and to hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal facilities
    (a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the fee system established by this section is solely to provide funding in addition...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.   Additional requirements for hazardous waste facilities
    (a) An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that: (1) Any hazardous waste facility constructed or operated...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.01.   Additional requirement for commercial hazardous waste facilities
    (a) As used in this section: (1) "Commercial hazardous waste facility" means any hazardous waste facility that accepts hazardous waste from the general public...
* * *
    (a) The definitions set out in G.S. 130A-290(a) apply to this section. (b) The Department may permit a combustion products landfill to be constructed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.5.   Traffic study required for certain solid waste management facilities
    (a) An applicant for a permit for a sanitary landfill or for a transfer station shall conduct a traffic study of the impacts of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.6.   Additional requirements for sanitary landfills
    (a) The applicant for a proposed sanitary landfill shall contract with a qualified third party, approved by the Department, to conduct a study of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.7.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.8.   Fees applicable to permits for solid waste management facilities
    (a) The Solid Waste Management Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. All fees collected under this section shall be credited...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-295.9.   Solid waste disposal tax; use of proceeds
    It is the intent that the proceeds of the solid waste disposal tax imposed by Article 5G of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-296.   Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 15
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-297.   Receipt and distribution of funds
    The Department may accept loans and grants from the federal government and other sources for carrying out the purposes of this Article, and shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-298.   Hazardous waste fund
    A nonreverting hazardous waste fund is established within the Department which shall be available to defray the cost to the State for monitoring and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-299.   Single agency designation
    The Department is designated as the single State agency for purposes of RCRA or any State or federal legislation enacted to promote the proper...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-300.   Effect on laws applicable to water pollution control
* * *