Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
* * *
(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4. First-degree sexual offense
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act: (1) With a victim...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5. Second-degree sexual offense
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the second degree if the person engages in a sexual act with another person: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A. Sexual battery
(a) A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.6. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 71(3)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7. Intercourse and sexual offenses with certain victims; consent no defense
(a) If a defendant who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A. Statutory rape or sexual offense of person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old
(a) A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.8. No defense that victim is spouse of person committing act
A person may be prosecuted under this Article whether or not the victim is the person's legal spouse at the time of the commission of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.9. No presumption as to incapacity
* * *
(a) Any person who commits a simple assault or a simple assault and battery or participates in a simple affray is guilty of a Class...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.1. Evidence of former threats upon plea of self-defense
In any case of assault, assault and battery, or affray in which the plea of the defendant is self‑defense, evidence of former threats against the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2. Habitual misdemeanor assault
A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person violates any of the provisions of G.S. 14‑33 and causes physical injury, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34. Assaulting by pointing gun
If any person shall point any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1. Discharging certain barreled weapons or a firearm into occupied property
(a) Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm or barreled weapon capable of discharging shot, bullets, pellets, or other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.2. Assault with a firearm or other deadly weapon upon governmental officers or employees, company police officers, or campus police officers
Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits an assault with a firearm or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.3. Manufacture, sale, purchase, or possession of teflon-coated types of bullets prohibited
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-44. Using drugs or instruments to destroy unborn child
If any person shall willfully administer to any woman, either pregnant or quick with child, or prescribe for any such woman, or advise or procure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45. Using drugs or instruments to produce miscarriage or injure pregnant woman
If any person shall administer to any pregnant woman, or prescribe for any such woman, or advise and procure such woman to take any medicine,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1. When abortion not unlawful
(a) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of G.S. 14‑44 and 14‑45, it shall not be unlawful, during the first 20 weeks of a woman's pregnancy,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-46. Concealing birth of child
If any person shall, by secretly burying or otherwise disposing of the dead body of a newborn child, endeavor to conceal the birth of such...
Article 12 - Libel and Slander.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-47. Communicating libelous matter to newspapers
If any person shall state, deliver or transmit by any means whatever, to the manager, editor, publisher or reporter of any newspaper or periodical for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-48. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 402
Article 13 - Malicious Injury or Damage by Use of Explosive or Incendiary Device or Material.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-49. Malicious use of explosive or incendiary; punishment
(a) Any person who willfully and maliciously injures another by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a Class...
* * *
As used in this Article, "explosive or incendiary device or material" means nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder, other high explosive, incendiary bomb or grenade, other destructive incendiary...
Article 14 - Burglary and Other Housebreakings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51. First and second degree burglary
There shall be two degrees in the crime of burglary as defined at the common law. If the crime be committed in a dwelling house,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.1. Use of deadly physical force against an intruder
(a) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence is justified in using any degree of force that the occupant reasonably believes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-52. Punishment for burglary
Burglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a Class...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-53. Breaking out of dwelling house burglary
If any person shall enter the dwelling house of another with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, or being in such dwelling house,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54. Breaking or entering buildings generally
(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1. Breaking or entering a building that is a place of religious worship
(a) Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building that is a place of religious worship with intent to commit any felony or larceny...
* * *
Every person 18 years of age or older who knowingly disseminates to any minor under the age of 13 years any material which he knows...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.9. Indecent exposure
(a) Unless the conduct is punishable under subsection (a1) of this section, any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.10 through 14-190.12. Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 703, s. 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.13. Definitions for certain offenses concerning minors
The following definitions apply to G.S. 14‑190.14, displaying material harmful to minors; G.S. 14‑190.15, disseminating or exhibiting to minors harmful material or performances; G.S. 14‑190.16,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.14. Displaying material harmful to minors
(a) Offense. A person commits the offense of displaying material that is harmful to minors if, having custody, control, or supervision of a commercial establishment...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.15. Disseminating harmful material to minors; exhibiting harmful performances to minors
(a) Disseminating Harmful Material. A person commits the offense of disseminating harmful material to minors if, with or without consideration and knowing the character or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.16. First degree sexual exploitation of a minor
(a) Offense. A person commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17. Second degree sexual exploitation of a minor
* * *