onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
* * *
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot, loaded...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.1.   Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons
    Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14‑269, G.S. 14‑269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.2.   Weapons on campus or other educational property
    (a) The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Educational property. Any school building or bus, school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field, or other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.3.   Carrying weapons into assemblies and establishments where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry any gun, rifle, or pistol into any assembly where a fee has been charged for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.4.   Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses
    It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or officially...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.6.   Possession and sale of spring-loaded projectile knives prohibited
    (a) On and after October 1, 1986, it shall be unlawful for any person including law‑enforcement officers of the State, or of any county, city,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269.7.   Prohibitions on handguns for minors
* * *
    (a) Any person who enters upon the premises of another without legal justification when the usual security of property is not effective due to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.7.   Transporting dangerous weapon or substance during emergency; possessing off premises; exceptions
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to transport or possess off his own premises any dangerous weapon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8.   Manufacture, assembly, possession, storage, transportation, sale, purchase, delivery, or acquisition of weapon of mass death and destruction; exceptions
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, assemble, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.9.   Assault on emergency personnel; punishments
    (a) An assault upon emergency personnel is an assault upon any person coming within the definition of "emergency personnel" which is committed in an area:...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.10.   Frisk of persons during violent disorders; frisk of curfew violators
    (a) Any law‑enforcement officer may frisk any person in order to discover any dangerous weapon or substance when he has reasonable grounds to believe that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.11.   Warrants to inspect vehicles in riot areas or approaching municipalities during emergencies
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-291.1.   Selling "numbers" tickets; possession prima facie evidence of violation
    Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, in connection with a lawful lottery conducted in another state, or in connection with a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-291.2.   Pyramid and chain schemes prohibited
    (a) No person shall establish, operate, participate in, or otherwise promote any pyramid distribution plan, program, device or scheme whereby a participant pays a valuable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-292.   Gambling
    Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes or in Part 2 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-292.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 896, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-293.   Allowing gambling in houses of public entertainment; penalty
    Except as provided in Chapter 18C of the General Statutes, if any keeper of an ordinary or other house of entertainment, or of a house...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-294.   Gambling with faro banks and tables
    If any person shall open, establish, use or keep a faro bank, or a faro table, with the intent that games of chance may be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-295.   Keeping gaming tables, illegal punchboards or slot machines, or betting thereat
    If any person shall establish, use or keep any gaming table (other than a faro bank), by whatever name such table may be called, an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-296.   Illegal slot machines and punchboards defined
    An illegal slot machine or punchboard within the contemplation of G.S. 14‑295 through 14‑298 is defined as a device where the user may become entitled...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-297.   Allowing gaming tables, illegal punchboards or slot machines on premises
* * *