onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.   Receiving or passing unauthorized substitutes for money
    If any person or corporation shall pass or receive, as the representative of, or as the substitute for, money, any bill, check, certificate, promissory note,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.1 through 14-16.5.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5A - Endangering Executive and Legislative, and Court Officers.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.6.   Assault on executive, legislative, or court officer
    (a) Any person who assaults any legislative officer, executive officer, or court officer, or any person who makes a violent attack upon the residence, office,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.7.   Threats against executive, legislative, or court officers
    (a) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes any threat to inflict serious bodily injury upon or to kill any legislative officer, executive officer, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.8.   No requirement of receipt of the threat
    In prosecutions under G.S. 14‑16.7 of this Article it shall not be necessary to prove that any legislative officer, executive officer, or court officer actually...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.9.   Officers-elect to be covered
    Any person who has been elected to any office covered by this Article but has not yet taken the oath of office shall be considered...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.10.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Court officer. Magistrate, clerk of superior court, acting clerk, assistant or deputy clerk, judge, or justice of...
Article 6 - Homicide.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17.   Murder in the first and second degree defined; punishment
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-228.   Buying and selling offices
    If any person shall bargain away or sell an office or deputation of an office, or any part or parcel thereof, or shall take money,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-229.   Acting as officer before qualifying as such
    If any officer shall enter on the duties of his office before he executes and delivers to the authority entitled to receive the same the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-230.   Willfully failing to discharge duties
    If any clerk of any court of record, sheriff, magistrate, school board member, county commissioner, county surveyor, coroner, treasurer, or official of any of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-231.   Failing to make reports and discharge other duties
    If any State or county officer shall fail, neglect or refuse to make, file or publish any report, statement or other paper, or to deliver...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-232.   Swearing falsely to official reports
    If any clerk, sheriff, register of deeds, county commissioner, county treasurer, magistrate or other county officer shall willfully swear falsely to any report or statement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-233.   Making of false report by bank examiners; accepting bribes
    If any bank examiner shall knowingly and willfully make any false or fraudulent report of the condition of any bank, which shall have been examined...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-234.   Public officers or employees benefiting from public contracts; exceptions
    (a) (1) No public officer or employee who is involved in making or administering a contract on behalf of a public agency may derive a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-234.1.   Misuse of confidential information
    (a) It is unlawful for any officer or employee of the State or an officer or an employee of any of its political subdivisions, in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-235.   Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(11)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-236.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-409, ss. 2, 3, effective July 1, 2002
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-237.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-409, ss. 2, 3, effective July 1, 2002
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-238.   Soliciting during school hours without permission of school head
    No person, agent, representative or salesman shall solicit or attempt to sell or explain any article of property or proposition to any teacher or pupil...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-239.   Allowing prisoners to escape; punishment
    If any sheriff, deputy sheriff, jailer, or other custodial personnel shall willfully or wantonly allow the escape of any person committed to that person's custody...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-240.   District attorney to prosecute officer for escape
* * *
    It is unlawful for any person convicted in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina but housed in a private correctional facility located in North Carolina...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-257.   Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(12)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.   Conveying messages and weapons to or trading with convicts and other prisoners
    If any person shall convey to or from any convict any letters or oral messages, or shall convey to any convict or person imprisoned, charged...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.1.   Furnishing poison, controlled substances, deadly weapons, cartridges, ammunition or alcoholic beverages to inmates of charitable, mental or penal institutions or local confinement facilities; furnishing tobacco products or mobile phones to inmates
    (a) If any person shall give or sell to any inmate of any charitable, mental or penal institution, or local confinement facility, or if any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.2.   Possession of dangerous weapon in prison
    (a) Any person while in the custody of the Section of Prisons of the Division of Adult Correction, or any person under the custody of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.3.   Taking of hostage, etc., by prisoner
    Any prisoner in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, including persons in the custody of the Division...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-258.4.   Malicious conduct by prisoner
    (a) Any person in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the...
* * *
    (a) Any law‑enforcement officer or public official responsible for keeping the peace may issue a command to disperse in accordance with this section if he...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.6.   Looting; trespass during emergency
    (a) Any person who enters upon the premises of another without legal justification when the usual security of property is not effective due to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.7.   Transporting dangerous weapon or substance during emergency; possessing off premises; exceptions
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to transport or possess off his own premises any dangerous weapon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8.   Manufacture, assembly, possession, storage, transportation, sale, purchase, delivery, or acquisition of weapon of mass death and destruction; exceptions
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, assemble, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.9.   Assault on emergency personnel; punishments
    (a) An assault upon emergency personnel is an assault upon any person coming within the definition of "emergency personnel" which is committed in an area:...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.10.   Frisk of persons during violent disorders; frisk of curfew violators
    (a) Any law‑enforcement officer may frisk any person in order to discover any dangerous weapon or substance when he has reasonable grounds to believe that...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-302.   Punchboards, vending machines, and other gambling devices; separate offenses
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to operate or keep in his possession, or the possession of any other person, firm...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-303.   Violation of two preceding sections a misdemeanor
    A violation of any of the provisions of G.S. 14‑301 or 14‑302 shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1923, c. 138, s. 5; C.S., s....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-304.   Manufacture, sale, etc., of slot machines and devices
    It shall be unlawful to manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport, or expose for sale...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-305.   Agreements with reference to slot machines or devices made unlawful
    It shall be unlawful to make or permit to be made with any person any agreement with reference to any slot machines or device where...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.   Slot machine or device defined
    GS_14-306