onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
* * *
    The period of registration required by any of the provisions of this Article shall be discontinued only if the conviction requiring registration is reversed, vacated,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7.   Registration
    (a) A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.8.   Prerelease notification
    (a) At least 10 days, but not earlier than 30 days, before a person who will be subject to registration under this Article is due...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.8A.   Notification requirement for out-of-county employment if temporary residence established
    (a) Notice Required. A person required to register under G.S. 14‑208.7 shall notify the sheriff of the county with whom the person is registered of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9.   Change of address; change of academic status or educational employment status; change of online identifier; change of name
    (a) If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A.   Verification of registration information
    (a) The information in the county registry shall be verified semiannually for each registrant as follows: (1) Every year on the anniversary of a person's...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.10.   Registration information is public record; access to registration information
    (a) The following information regarding a person required to register under this Article is public record and shall be available for public inspection: name, sex,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11.   Failure to register; falsification of verification notice; failure to return verification form; order for arrest
    (a) A person required by this Article to register who willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: (1) Fails...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11A.   Duty to report noncompliance of a sex offender; penalty for failure to report in certain circumstances
    (a) It shall be unlawful and a Class H felony for any person who has reason to believe that an offender is in violation of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12.   Repealed by Session Laws 1997-516, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A.   Request for termination of registration requirement
    (a) Ten years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register under this Part may petition the superior court to terminate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.13.   File with Police Information Network
    (a) The Division shall include the registration information in the Police Information Network as set forth in G.S. 114‑10.1. (b) The Division shall maintain the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.14.   Statewide registry; Division of Criminal Statistics designated custodian of statewide registry
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.36.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.37.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.38.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.39.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40.   Establishment of program; creation of guidelines; duties
    (a) The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite‑based monitoring...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A.   Determination of satellite-based monitoring requirement by court
    (a) When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14‑208.6(4), during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B.   Determination of satellite-based monitoring requirement in certain circumstances
    (a) When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14‑208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40C.   Requirements of enrollment
    (a) Any offender required to enroll in satellite‑based monitoring pursuant to G.S. 14‑208.40A or G.S. 14‑208.40B who receives an active sentence shall be enrolled and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.41.   Enrollment in satellite-based monitoring programs mandatory; length of enrollment
    (a) Any person described by G.S. 14‑208.40(a)(1) shall enroll in a satellite‑based monitoring program with the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.42.   Offenders required to submit to satellite-based monitoring required to cooperate with Division of Adult Correction upon completion of sentence
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when an offender is required to enroll in satellite‑based monitoring pursuant to G.S. 14‑208.40A or G.S. 14‑208.40B, upon completion...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.43.   Request for termination of satellite-based monitoring requirement
    (a) An offender described by G.S. 14‑208.40(a)(1) or G.S. 14‑208.40(a)(3) who is required to submit to satellite‑based monitoring for the offender's life may file a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.44.   Failure to enroll; tampering with device
    (a) Any person required to enroll in a satellite‑based monitoring program who fails to enroll shall be guilty of a Class F felony. (b) Any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.45.   Fees
    (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (b1) of this section, each person required to enroll pursuant to this Part shall pay a one‑time...
Article 28 - Perjury.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-209.   Punishment for perjury
    If any person shall willfully and corruptly commit perjury, on his oath or affirmation, in any suit, controversy, matter or cause, depending in any of...
* * *