Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
* * *
All distinctions between accessories before the fact and principals to the commission of a felony are abolished. Every person who heretofore would have been guilty...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-6. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 686, s. 2, effective July 1, 1981
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7. Accessories after the fact; trial and punishment
If any person shall become an accessory after the fact to any felony, whether the same be a felony at common law or by virtue...
Article 2A - Habitual Felons.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1. Persons defined as habitual felons
Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.2. Punishment
When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina and is also...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3. Charge of habitual felon
An indictment which charges a person who is an habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14‑7.1 with the commission of any felony under the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4. Evidence of prior convictions of felony offenses
In all cases where a person is charged under the provisions of this Article with being an habitual felon, the record or records of prior...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.5. Verdict and judgment
When an indictment charges an habitual felon with a felony as above provided and an indictment also charges that said person is an habitual felon...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6. Sentencing of habitual felons
* * *
As used in this Article, "explosive or incendiary device or material" means nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder, other high explosive, incendiary bomb or grenade, other destructive incendiary...
Article 14 - Burglary and Other Housebreakings.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51. First and second degree burglary
There shall be two degrees in the crime of burglary as defined at the common law. If the crime be committed in a dwelling house,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.1. Use of deadly physical force against an intruder
(a) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence is justified in using any degree of force that the occupant reasonably believes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-52. Punishment for burglary
Burglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a Class...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-53. Breaking out of dwelling house burglary
If any person shall enter the dwelling house of another with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, or being in such dwelling house,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54. Breaking or entering buildings generally
(a) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54.1. Breaking or entering a building that is a place of religious worship
(a) Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building that is a place of religious worship with intent to commit any felony or larceny...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-55. Preparation to commit burglary or other housebreakings
If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56. Breaking or entering into or breaking out of railroad cars, motor vehicles, trailers, aircraft, boats, or other watercraft
If any person, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, breaks or enters any railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-56.1. Breaking into or forcibly opening coin- or currency-operated machines
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-85. Pursuing or injuring livestock with intent to steal
If any person shall pursue, kill or wound any horse, mule, ass, jennet, cattle, hog, sheep or goat, the property of another, with the intent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-86. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(3)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-86.1. Seizure and forfeiture of conveyances used in committing larceny and similar crimes
(a) All conveyances, including vehicles, watercraft or aircraft, used to unlawfully conceal, convey or transport property in violation of G.S. 14‑71, 14‑71.1, or 20‑106, or...
Article 16A - Organized Retail Theft.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-86.5. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) "Retail property." Any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-86.6. Organized retail theft
(a) A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person: (1) Conspires with another person to commit theft of retail property from...
Article 17 - Robbery.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87. Robbery with firearms or other dangerous weapons
(a) Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87.1. Punishment for common-law robbery
Robbery as defined at common law, other than robbery with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as defined by G.S. 14‑87, shall be punishable as...
* * *