Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-1. Felonies and misdemeanors defined
* * *
Any person who has been elected to any office covered by this Article but has not yet taken the oath of office shall be considered...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-16.10. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Court officer. Magistrate, clerk of superior court, acting clerk, assistant or deputy clerk, judge, or justice of...
Article 6 - Homicide.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17. Murder in the first and second degree defined; punishment
A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction as defined in G.S. 14‑288.21, poison, lying...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17.1. Crime of suicide abolished
The common‑law crime of suicide is hereby abolished as an offense. (1973, c. 1205.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-18. Punishment for manslaughter
Voluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and involuntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class F felony. (4 Hen. VII, s....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-18.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Extra Session, c. 14, s. 73
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-18.2. Injury to pregnant woman
(a) Definitions. The following definitions shall apply in this section: (1) Miscarriage. The interruption of the normal development of the fetus, other than by a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-19. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 760, s. 5, effective July 1, 1981
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-20. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 29(1)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1. Discharging certain barreled weapons or a firearm into occupied property
(a) Any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or attempts to discharge any firearm or barreled weapon capable of discharging shot, bullets, pellets, or other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.2. Assault with a firearm or other deadly weapon upon governmental officers or employees, company police officers, or campus police officers
Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits an assault with a firearm or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.3. Manufacture, sale, purchase, or possession of teflon-coated types of bullets prohibited
(a) It is unlawful for any person to import, manufacture, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase, offer to purchase, deliver or give to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.4. Adulterated or misbranded food, drugs, or cosmetics; intent to cause serious injury or death; intent to extort
(a) Any person who with the intent to cause serious injury or death manufactures, sells, delivers, offers, or holds for sale, any food, drug, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.5. Assault with a firearm on a law enforcement, probation, or parole officer or on a person employed at a State or local detention facility
(a) Any person who commits an assault with a firearm upon a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the officer is in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.6. (See editor's note) Assault or affray on a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, medical responder, emergency department nurse, or emergency department physician
(a) A person is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if the person commits an assault or an affray on any of the following persons...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7. Assault inflicting serious injury on a law enforcement, probation, or parole officer or on a person employed at a State or local detention facility
(a) Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person assaults...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.8. Criminal use of laser device
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "laser" means light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation. (b) It is unlawful intentionally to point a...
Article 9 - Hazing.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-35. Hazing; definition and punishment
It is unlawful for any student in attendance at any university, college, or school in this State to engage in hazing, or to aid or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-36. Repealed by Session Laws 2003-299, § 2, effective December 1, 2003, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-37. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 7, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-38. Witnesses in hazing trials; no indictment to be founded on self-criminating testimony
* * *
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Coercion. The term includes all of the following: a. Causing or threatening to cause bodily...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.11. Human trafficking
(a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.12. Involuntary servitude
(a) A person commits the offense of involuntary servitude when that person knowingly and willfully holds another in involuntary servitude. (b) A person who violates...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-43.13. Sexual servitude
(a) A person commits the offense of sexual servitude when that person knowingly subjects or maintains another in sexual servitude. (b) A person who violates...
Article 11 - Abortion and Kindred Offenses.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-44. Using drugs or instruments to destroy unborn child
If any person shall willfully administer to any woman, either pregnant or quick with child, or prescribe for any such woman, or advise or procure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45. Using drugs or instruments to produce miscarriage or injure pregnant woman
If any person shall administer to any pregnant woman, or prescribe for any such woman, or advise and procure such woman to take any medicine,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1. When abortion not unlawful
(a) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of G.S. 14‑44 and 14‑45, it shall not be unlawful, during the first 20 weeks of a woman's pregnancy,...
* * *
If any person shall pursue, kill or wound any horse, mule, ass, jennet, cattle, hog, sheep or goat, the property of another, with the intent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-86. Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 72(3)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-86.1. Seizure and forfeiture of conveyances used in committing larceny and similar crimes
(a) All conveyances, including vehicles, watercraft or aircraft, used to unlawfully conceal, convey or transport property in violation of G.S. 14‑71, 14‑71.1, or 20‑106, or...
Article 16A - Organized Retail Theft.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-86.5. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) "Retail property." Any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-86.6. Organized retail theft
(a) A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person: (1) Conspires with another person to commit theft of retail property from...
Article 17 - Robbery.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87. Robbery with firearms or other dangerous weapons
(a) Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87.1. Punishment for common-law robbery
Robbery as defined at common law, other than robbery with a firearm or other dangerous weapon as defined by G.S. 14‑87, shall be punishable as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-88. Train robbery
If any person shall enter upon any locomotive engine or car on any railroad in this State, and by threats, the exhibition of deadly weapons...
* * *