onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 Criminal Law
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Article 1 - Felonies and Misdemeanors.
* * *
    No person or persons at least 16 years of age shall, while wearing a mask, hood or device whereby the person, face or voice is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-12.10.   Holding meetings or demonstrations while wearing masks, hoods, etc
    No person or persons at least 16 years of age shall while wearing a mask, hood or device whereby the person, face or voice is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-12.11.   Exemptions from provisions of Article
    The following are exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14‑12.7, 14‑12.8, 14‑12.9, 14‑12.10 and 14‑12.14: (1) Any person or persons wearing traditional holiday costumes in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-12.12.   Placing burning or flaming cross on property of another or on public street or highway or on any public place
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to place or cause to be placed on the property of another in this State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-12.13.   Placing exhibit with intention of intimidating, etc., another
    It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to place or cause to be placed anywhere in this State any exhibit of any kind...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-12.14.   Placing exhibit while wearing mask, hood, or other disguise
    It shall be unlawful for any person or persons, while wearing a mask, hood or device whereby the person, face or voice is disguised so...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-12.15.   Punishment for violation of Article
* * *
    If any officer appropriates to his own use the State, county, school, city or town taxes, he shall be guilty of embezzlement, and shall be...
Article 19 - False Pretenses and Cheats.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100.   Obtaining property by false pretenses
    (a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100.1.   Possession or manufacture of certain fraudulent forms of identification
    (a) Except as otherwise made unlawful by G.S. 20‑30, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or manufacture a false or fraudulent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-101.   Obtaining signatures by false pretenses
    If any person, with intent to defraud or cheat another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by any other false...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-102.   Obtaining property by false representation of pedigree of animals
    If any person shall, with intent to defraud or cheat, knowingly represent any animal for breeding purposes as being of greater degree of any particular...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-103.   Obtaining certificate of registration of animals by false representation
    If any person shall, by any false representation or pretense, with intent to defraud or cheat, obtain from any club, association, society or company for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-104.   Obtaining advances under promise to work and pay for same
* * *
    If any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, he shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-128.   Injury to trees, crops, lands, etc., of another
    Any person, not being on his own lands, who shall without the consent of the owner thereof, willfully commit any damage, injury, or spoliation to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-128.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 964, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-129.   Taking, etc., of certain wild plants from land of another
    No person, firm or corporation shall dig up, pull up or take from the land of another or from any public domain, the whole or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-129.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 964, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-129.2.   Unlawful to take sea oats
    (a) It is unlawful to dig up, pull up, or take from the land of another or from any public domain the whole or any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-130.   Trespass on public lands
    If any person shall erect a building on any state‑owned lands, or cultivate or remove timber from any such lands, without the permission of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-131.   Trespass on land under option by the federal government
    On lands under option which have formally or informally been offered to and accepted by the North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-132.   Disorderly conduct in and injuries to public buildings and facilities
* * *
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, after discontinuing the use of any well, to leave said well open and exposed; said...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.   Unlawful to pollute any bottles used for beverages
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation having custody for the purpose of sale, distribution or manufacture of any beverage bottle, to...
Article 36A - Riots and Civil Disorders.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.1.   Definitions
    Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this Article: (1) "Chairman of the board of county commissioners": The chairman...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.2.   Riot; inciting to riot; punishments
    (a) A riot is a public disturbance involving an assemblage of three or more persons which by disorderly and violent conduct, or the imminent threat...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.3.   Provisions of Article intended to supplement common law and other statutes
    The provisions of this Article are intended to supersede and extend the coverage of the common‑law crimes of riot and inciting to riot. To the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4.   Disorderly conduct
    (a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who does any of the following: (1) Engages in fighting or other violent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.5.   Failure to disperse when commanded a misdemeanor; prima facie evidence
* * *