onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1.   Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
* * *
    Every defendant who is charged by indictment with the publication of a libel may prove on the trial for the same the truth of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-169.   Conviction of assault, when included in charge
    On the trial of any person for any felony whatsoever, when the crime charged includes an assault against the person, it is lawful for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170.   Conviction for a less degree or an attempt
    Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-171.   Repealed by Session Laws 1953, c. 100
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-172.   Verdict for murder in first or second degree
    Nothing contained in the statute law dividing murder into degrees shall be construed to require any alteration or modification of the existing form of indictment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-173.   Demurrer to the evidence
    When on the trial of any criminal action in the superior or district court, the State has introduced its evidence and rested its case, the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-173.1 through 15-174.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-175.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.   Prisoner not to be tried in prison uniform
    It shall be unlawful for any sheriff, jailer or other officer to require any person imprisoned in jail to appear in any court for trial...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.1.   District attorney may argue for death penalty
    In the trial of capital cases, the district attorney or other counsel appearing for the State may argue to the jury that a sentence of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 44, s. 1
Article 17A - Informing Jury in Case Involving Death Penalty.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.3.   Informing and questioning potential jurors on consequences of guilty verdict
    When a jury is being selected for a case in which the defendant is indicted for a crime for which the penalty is a sentence...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.4.   Instruction to jury on consequences of guilty verdict
    When a defendant is indicted for a crime for which the penalty is a sentence of death, the court, upon request by either party, shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.5.   Argument to jury on consequences of guilty verdict
    When a case will be submitted to a jury on a charge for which the penalty is a sentence of death, either party in its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.6 through 15-176.8.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17B - Informing Jury of Possible Punishment upon Conviction.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-176.9.   Loss of motor vehicle driver's license
    When a case will be submitted to a jury on a charge for which the penalty involves the possibility of the loss of a motor...
Article 18 - Appeal.
Article 19 - Execution.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-187.   Death by administration of lethal drugs
    Death by electrocution under sentence of law and death by the administration of lethal gas under sentence of law are abolished. Any person convicted of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-188.   Manner and place of execution
    In accordance with G.S. 15‑187, the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering to the convict or felon a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-189.   Sentence of death; prisoner taken to penitentiary
    Upon the sentence of death being pronounced against any person in the State of North Carolina convicted of a crime punishable by death, it shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-190.   Person or persons to be designated by warden to execute sentence; supervision of execution; who shall be present
    Some guard or guards or other reliable person or persons to be named and designated by the warden from time to time shall cause the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-191.   Pending sentences unaffected
    Nothing in G.S. 15‑187, 15‑188, and 15‑190 shall be construed to alter in any manner the execution of the sentence of death imposed on account...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-192.   Certificate filed with clerk
    The warden, together with the surgeon or physician of the penitentiary, shall certify the fact of the execution of the condemned person, convict or felon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-193.   Notice of reprieve or new trial
    Should the condemned person, convict or felon be granted a reprieve by the Governor or obtain a writ of error, or a new trial be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-194.   Time for execution
    In sentencing a capital defendant to a death sentence pursuant to G.S. 15A‑2000(b), the sentencing judge need not specify the date and time the execution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-195.   Prisoner taken to place of trial when new trial granted
* * *