onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1.   Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155.   Defects which do not vitiate
    No judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor, whether after verdict, or by confession, or otherwise, shall be stayed or reversed for the want...
Article 15A - Investigation of Offenses Involving Abandonment and Nonsupport of Children.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155.1.   Reports to district attorneys of Work First Family Assistance and out-of-wedlock births
    The Department of Health and Human Services by and through the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promptly after June 19, 1959, make a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155.2.   District attorney to take action on report of aid to dependent child [Work First Family Assistance] or illegitimate [out-of-wedlock] birth
    (a) Upon receipt of such reports as are provided for in G.S. 15‑155.1, the district attorney of superior court may make an investigation to determine...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155.3.   Disclosure of information by district attorney or agent
    No such district attorney, assistant district attorney, or any attorney‑at‑law especially appointed to assist said district attorney, or any agent or employee of such district...
Article 15B - Pretrial Examination of Witnesses and Exhibits of the State.
Article 16 - Trial before Justice.
Article 17 - Trial in Superior Court.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-162.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-162.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 1225
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-163 through 15-165.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 218, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166.   Exclusion of bystanders in trial for rape and sex offenses
    In the trial of cases for rape or sex offense or attempt to commit rape or attempt to commit a sex offense, the trial judge...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-167.   Extension of session of court by trial judge
    Whenever a trial for a felony is in progress on the last Friday of any session of court and it appears to the trial judge...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-168.   Justification as defense to libel
    Every defendant who is charged by indictment with the publication of a libel may prove on the trial for the same the truth of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-169.   Conviction of assault, when included in charge
* * *
    Death by electrocution under sentence of law and death by the administration of lethal gas under sentence of law are abolished. Any person convicted of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-188.   Manner and place of execution
    In accordance with G.S. 15‑187, the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering to the convict or felon a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-189.   Sentence of death; prisoner taken to penitentiary
    Upon the sentence of death being pronounced against any person in the State of North Carolina convicted of a crime punishable by death, it shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-190.   Person or persons to be designated by warden to execute sentence; supervision of execution; who shall be present
    Some guard or guards or other reliable person or persons to be named and designated by the warden from time to time shall cause the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-191.   Pending sentences unaffected
    Nothing in G.S. 15‑187, 15‑188, and 15‑190 shall be construed to alter in any manner the execution of the sentence of death imposed on account...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-192.   Certificate filed with clerk
    The warden, together with the surgeon or physician of the penitentiary, shall certify the fact of the execution of the condemned person, convict or felon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-193.   Notice of reprieve or new trial
    Should the condemned person, convict or felon be granted a reprieve by the Governor or obtain a writ of error, or a new trial be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-194.   Time for execution
    In sentencing a capital defendant to a death sentence pursuant to G.S. 15A‑2000(b), the sentencing judge need not specify the date and time the execution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-195.   Prisoner taken to place of trial when new trial granted
    Should a new trial be granted the condemned person, convict or felon against whom sentence of death has been pronounced, after he has been conveyed...
* * *