onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1.   Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
    The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars ($5.00),...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-2 through 15-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-4.   Accused entitled to counsel
    Every person, accused of any crime whatsoever, shall be entitled to counsel in all matters which may be necessary for his defense. (1777, c. 115,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-4.1 through 15-5.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 12
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-5.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-5.3 through 15-5.4.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 12
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.   Imprisonment to be in county jail
    No person shall be imprisoned except in the common jail of the county, unless otherwise provided by law: Provided, that whenever the sheriff of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.1.   Changing place of confinement of prisoner committing offense
    In all cases where a defendant has been convicted in a court inferior to the superior court and sentenced to a term in the county...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.2.   Concurrent sentences for offenses of different grades or to be served in different places
    When by a judgment of a court or by operation of law a prison sentence runs concurrently with any other sentence a prisoner shall not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.3.   Credit for service of sentence while in another jurisdiction
    When a person in actual confinement under sentence of another jurisdiction is brought for trial before a court of this State, the court may, upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-7.   Postmortem examinations directed
    In all cases of homicide, any officer prosecuting for the State may, at any time, direct a postmortem examination of the deceased to be made...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-8.   Stolen property returned to owner
    Upon the conviction of any person for robbing or stealing any money, goods, chattels, or other estate of any description whatever, the person from whom...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-9.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.   Speedy trial or discharge on commitment for felony
    When any person who has been committed for treason or felony, plainly and specially expressed in the warrant of commitment, upon his prayer in open...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.1.   Detainer; purpose; manner of use
    Any person confined in the State prison of North Carolina, subject to the authority and control of the State Department of Correction, or any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.2.   Mandatory disposition of detainers – request for final disposition of charges; continuance; information to be furnished prisoner
    (a) Any prisoner serving a sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during his term of imprisonment, shall have lodged against him a...
* * *