onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1.   Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
* * *
    In all cases of homicide, any officer prosecuting for the State may, at any time, direct a postmortem examination of the deceased to be made...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-8.   Stolen property returned to owner
    Upon the conviction of any person for robbing or stealing any money, goods, chattels, or other estate of any description whatever, the person from whom...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-9.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.   Speedy trial or discharge on commitment for felony
    When any person who has been committed for treason or felony, plainly and specially expressed in the warrant of commitment, upon his prayer in open...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.1.   Detainer; purpose; manner of use
    Any person confined in the State prison of North Carolina, subject to the authority and control of the State Department of Correction, or any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.2.   Mandatory disposition of detainers – request for final disposition of charges; continuance; information to be furnished prisoner
    (a) Any prisoner serving a sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during his term of imprisonment, shall have lodged against him a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.3.   Mandatory disposition of detainers – procedure; return of prisoner after trial
    The district attorney, upon receipt of the written notice and request for a final disposition as hereinbefore specified, shall make application to the court in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.4.   Mandatory disposition of detainers – exception as to prisoners who are mentally ill
    The provisions of G.S. 15‑10.2 and 15‑10.3 shall not apply to any prisoner who has been transferred and assigned for observation or treatment to any...
Article 2 - Record and Disposition of Seized, etc., Articles.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.   Sheriffs and police departments to maintain register of personal property confiscated, seized or found
    Each sheriff and police department in this State is hereby required to keep and maintain a book or register, and it shall be the duty...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.1.   Seizure, custody and disposition of articles; exceptions
    (a) If a law‑enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or magistrate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.2.   Disposition of unclaimed firearms not confiscated or seized as trial evidence
    (a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term "unclaimed firearm" means a firearm that is found or received by a law enforcement agency and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-12.   Publication of notice of unclaimed property; advertisement and sale or donation of unclaimed bicycles
    (a) Unless otherwise provided herein, whenever such articles in the possession of any sheriff or police department have remained unclaimed by the person who may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-13.   Public sale 30 days after publication of notice
    If said articles shall remain unclaimed or satisfactory evidence of ownership thereof not be presented to the sheriff or police department, as the case may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-14.   Notice of sale
    Before any sale of said property is made under the provisions of this Article, however, the said sheriff or police department making the same shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-14.1.   Sale of property through electronic auction
    In addition to selling property as authorized in G.S. 15‑13, a sheriff or police department may sell property in his or its possession through an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-15.   Disbursement of proceeds of sale
    From the proceeds realized from the sale of said property, the sheriff, police department or other officer making the same shall first pay the costs...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-16.   Nonliability of officers
    No sheriff, police department, or other officer shall be liable for any damages or claims on account of any such sale or disposition of such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-17.   Construction of Article
* * *