onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1.   Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-188.   Manner and place of execution
    In accordance with G.S. 15‑187, the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering to the convict or felon a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-189.   Sentence of death; prisoner taken to penitentiary
    Upon the sentence of death being pronounced against any person in the State of North Carolina convicted of a crime punishable by death, it shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-190.   Person or persons to be designated by warden to execute sentence; supervision of execution; who shall be present
    Some guard or guards or other reliable person or persons to be named and designated by the warden from time to time shall cause the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-191.   Pending sentences unaffected
    Nothing in G.S. 15‑187, 15‑188, and 15‑190 shall be construed to alter in any manner the execution of the sentence of death imposed on account...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-192.   Certificate filed with clerk
    The warden, together with the surgeon or physician of the penitentiary, shall certify the fact of the execution of the condemned person, convict or felon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-193.   Notice of reprieve or new trial
    Should the condemned person, convict or felon be granted a reprieve by the Governor or obtain a writ of error, or a new trial be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-194.   Time for execution
    In sentencing a capital defendant to a death sentence pursuant to G.S. 15A‑2000(b), the sentencing judge need not specify the date and time the execution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-195.   Prisoner taken to place of trial when new trial granted
    Should a new trial be granted the condemned person, convict or felon against whom sentence of death has been pronounced, after he has been conveyed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.   Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 353, s. 3
Article 19A - Credits against the Service of Sentences and for Attainment of Prison Privileges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1.   Credits allowed
    The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.2.   Allowance in cases of multiple sentences
    In the event time creditable under this section shall have been spent in custody as the result of more than one pending charge, resulting in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.3.   Effect of credit
    Time creditable under this section shall reduce the minimum and maximum term of a sentence; and, irrespective of sentence, shall reduce the time required to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.4.   Procedures for judicial award
    Upon sentencing or activating a sentence, the judge presiding shall determine the credits to which the defendant is entitled and shall cause the clerk to...
Article 20 - Suspension of Sentence and Probation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-197 through 15-200.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-200.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 309, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-201 through 15-202.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 10
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203.   Duties of the Secretary of Correction; appointment of probation officers; reports; requests for extradition
    The Secretary of Correction shall direct the work of the probation officers appointed under this Article. He shall consult and cooperate with the courts and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1963, c. 914, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-204.   Assignment, compensation and oath of probation officers
* * *