onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1.   Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
* * *
    The district attorney, upon receipt of the written notice and request for a final disposition as hereinbefore specified, shall make application to the court in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.4.   Mandatory disposition of detainers – exception as to prisoners who are mentally ill
    The provisions of G.S. 15‑10.2 and 15‑10.3 shall not apply to any prisoner who has been transferred and assigned for observation or treatment to any...
Article 2 - Record and Disposition of Seized, etc., Articles.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.   Sheriffs and police departments to maintain register of personal property confiscated, seized or found
    Each sheriff and police department in this State is hereby required to keep and maintain a book or register, and it shall be the duty...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.1.   Seizure, custody and disposition of articles; exceptions
    (a) If a law‑enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or magistrate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.2.   Disposition of unclaimed firearms not confiscated or seized as trial evidence
    (a) Definition. For purposes of this section, the term "unclaimed firearm" means a firearm that is found or received by a law enforcement agency and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-12.   Publication of notice of unclaimed property; advertisement and sale or donation of unclaimed bicycles
    (a) Unless otherwise provided herein, whenever such articles in the possession of any sheriff or police department have remained unclaimed by the person who may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-13.   Public sale 30 days after publication of notice
    If said articles shall remain unclaimed or satisfactory evidence of ownership thereof not be presented to the sheriff or police department, as the case may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-14.   Notice of sale
    Before any sale of said property is made under the provisions of this Article, however, the said sheriff or police department making the same shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-14.1.   Sale of property through electronic auction
    In addition to selling property as authorized in G.S. 15‑13, a sheriff or police department may sell property in his or its possession through an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-15.   Disbursement of proceeds of sale
    From the proceeds realized from the sale of said property, the sheriff, police department or other officer making the same shall first pay the costs...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-16.   Nonliability of officers
    No sheriff, police department, or other officer shall be liable for any damages or claims on account of any such sale or disposition of such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-17.   Construction of Article
    This Article shall not be construed to apply to the seizure and disposition of whiskey distilleries, game birds, and other property or articles which have...
Article 3 - Warrants.
Article 4 - Search Warrants.
Article 4A - Administrative Search and Inspection Warrants.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-132.   Person in this State injuring one in another
    If any person, being in this State, unlawfully and willfully puts in motion a force from the effect of which any person is injured while...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-133.   In county where death occurs
    If a mortal wound is given or other violence or injury inflicted or poison is administered on the high seas or land, either within or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-134 through 15-136.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
Article 14 - Presentment.
Article 15 - Indictment.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-140 through 15-143.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.   Essentials of bill for homicide
    In indictments for murder and manslaughter, it is not necessary to allege matter not required to be proved on the trial; but in the body...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.1.   Essentials of bill for rape
    (a) In indictments for rape it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2.   Essentials of bill for sex offense
    (a) In indictments for sex offense it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-145.   Form of bill for perjury
    In every indictment for willful and corrupt perjury it is sufficient to set forth the substance of the offense charged upon the defendant, and by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-146.   Bill for subornation of perjury
    In every indictment for subornation of perjury, or for corrupt bargaining or contracting with others to commit willful and corrupt perjury, it is sufficient to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-147.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-148.   Manner of alleging joint ownership of property
    In any indictment wherein it is necessary to state the ownership of any property whatsoever, whether real or personal, which belongs to, or is in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149.   Description in bill for larceny of money
    In every indictment in which it is necessary to make any averment as to the larceny of any money, or United States treasury note, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-150.   Description in bill for embezzlement
    In indictments for embezzlement, except when the offense relates to a chattel, it is sufficient to allege the embezzlement to be of money, without specifying...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-151.   Intent to defraud; larceny and receiving
    In any case where an intent to defraud is required to constitute the offense of forgery, or any other offense whatever, it is sufficient to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-152.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153.   Bill or warrant not quashed for informality
* * *