onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15 Criminal Procedure
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1.   Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
    The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars ($5.00),...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-2 through 15-3.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-4.   Accused entitled to counsel
    Every person, accused of any crime whatsoever, shall be entitled to counsel in all matters which may be necessary for his defense. (1777, c. 115,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-4.1 through 15-5.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 12
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-5.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-5.3 through 15-5.4.   Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 1013, s. 12
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.   Imprisonment to be in county jail
    No person shall be imprisoned except in the common jail of the county, unless otherwise provided by law: Provided, that whenever the sheriff of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.1.   Changing place of confinement of prisoner committing offense
    In all cases where a defendant has been convicted in a court inferior to the superior court and sentenced to a term in the county...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.2.   Concurrent sentences for offenses of different grades or to be served in different places
    When by a judgment of a court or by operation of law a prison sentence runs concurrently with any other sentence a prisoner shall not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-6.3.   Credit for service of sentence while in another jurisdiction
    When a person in actual confinement under sentence of another jurisdiction is brought for trial before a court of this State, the court may, upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-7.   Postmortem examinations directed
    In all cases of homicide, any officer prosecuting for the State may, at any time, direct a postmortem examination of the deceased to be made...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-8.   Stolen property returned to owner
    Upon the conviction of any person for robbing or stealing any money, goods, chattels, or other estate of any description whatever, the person from whom...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-9.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.   Speedy trial or discharge on commitment for felony
    When any person who has been committed for treason or felony, plainly and specially expressed in the warrant of commitment, upon his prayer in open...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.1.   Detainer; purpose; manner of use
    Any person confined in the State prison of North Carolina, subject to the authority and control of the State Department of Correction, or any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-10.2.   Mandatory disposition of detainers – request for final disposition of charges; continuance; information to be furnished prisoner
* * *
    In the event time creditable under this section shall have been spent in custody as the result of more than one pending charge, resulting in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.3.   Effect of credit
    Time creditable under this section shall reduce the minimum and maximum term of a sentence; and, irrespective of sentence, shall reduce the time required to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.4.   Procedures for judicial award
    Upon sentencing or activating a sentence, the judge presiding shall determine the credits to which the defendant is entitled and shall cause the clerk to...
Article 20 - Suspension of Sentence and Probation.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-197 through 15-200.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-200.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 309, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-201 through 15-202.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 10
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203.   Duties of the Secretary of Correction; appointment of probation officers; reports; requests for extradition
    The Secretary of Correction shall direct the work of the probation officers appointed under this Article. He shall consult and cooperate with the courts and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-203.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1963, c. 914, s. 6
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-204.   Assignment, compensation and oath of probation officers
    Probation officers appointed under this Article shall be assigned to serve in such courts or districts or otherwise as the Secretary of Correction may determine....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-205.   Duties and powers of the probation officers
    A probation officer shall investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges of the courts or by the Secretary of Correction. Such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-205.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-206.   Cooperation with Department of Correction and officials of local units
    It shall be the duty of the Secretary of Correction and the Department of Correction to cooperate with each other to the end that the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-207.   Records treated as privileged information
    All information and data obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation officer shall be privileged information, shall not be receivable as evidence...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-208.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 138
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-209.   Accommodations for probation officers
    The county commissioners in each county in which a probation officer serves shall provide, in or near the courthouse, suitable office space for such officer....
Article 21 - Segregation of Youthful Offenders.
Article 22 - Review of Criminal Trials.
Article 23 - Expunction of Records.