North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1230 Limitations on argument to the jury
(a)        During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.
(b)        Length, number, and order of arguments allotted to the parties are governed by G.S. 7A-97.  (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 2010-96, s. 4.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1225  15A-1225.1  15A-1225.2  15A-1226  15A-1227  15A-1228  15A-1229  15A-1230  15A-1231  15A-1232  15A-1233  15A-1234  15A-1235  15A-1236  15A-1237  Next