North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1233 Review of testimony; use of evidence by the jury
(a)        If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence  to the evidence requested.
(b)        Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence. If the judge permits the jury to take to the jury room requested exhibits and writings, he may have the jury take additional material or first review other evidence relating to the same issue so as not to give undue prominence to the exhibits or writings taken to the jury room. If the judge permits an exhibit to be taken to the jury room, he must, upon request, instruct the jury not to conduct any experiments with the exhibit. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1226  15A-1227  15A-1228  15A-1229  15A-1230  15A-1231  15A-1232  15A-1233  15A-1234  15A-1235  15A-1236  15A-1237  15A-1238  15A-1239  15A-1240  Next