onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1238 Polling the jury
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
Upon the motion of any party made after a verdict has been returned and before the jury has dispersed, the jury must be polled. The judge may also upon his own motion require the polling of the jury. The poll may be conducted by the judge or by the clerk by asking each juror individually whether the verdict announced is his verdict. If upon the poll there is not unanimous concurrence, the jury must be directed to retire for further deliberations. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1231  15A-1232  15A-1233  15A-1234  15A-1235  15A-1236  15A-1237  15A-1238  15A-1239  15A-1240  15A-1241  15A-1242  15A-1243  15A-1301  15A-1321  Next