North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-26.   Executive Director of State Board of Elections
    There is hereby created the position of Executive Director of the State Board of Elections, who shall perform all duties imposed upon him by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.   Executive Director to be appointed by Board
    The appointment of the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections is extended to May 15, 1989, unless removed for proper cause, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1.   Emergency powers
    The Executive Director, as chief State elections official, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the normal schedule for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-28.   State Board of Elections independent agency
    The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi-judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - County Boards of Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-30.   County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings
    In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of three persons of good moral character who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-31.   Meetings of county boards of elections; quorum; minutes
    In each county of the State the members of the county board of elections shall meet at the courthouse or board office at noon...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.15A.   Administrative change of registration when county line is adjusted
    When a boundary between counties is established by legislation or under G.S. 153A-18, the Executive Director shall direct the county boards of elections involved...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.16.   Change of name
    (a) Registrant's Duty to Report. - If the name of a registrant is changed in accordance with G.S. 48-1-104, G.S. 50-12, or Chapter 101...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.17.   Change of party affiliation
    (a) Registrant's Duty to Report. - Any registrant who desires to have the record of his party affiliation or unaffiliated status changed on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.18.   Appeal from denial of registration
    (a) Right to Appeal. - Any applicant who receives notice of denial of registration pursuant to G.S. 163-82.7 may appeal the denial within five...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.19.   Voter registration at drivers license offices; coordination on data interface
    (a) Voter Registration at Drivers License Offices. - The Division of Motor Vehicles shall, pursuant to the rules adopted by the State Board of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.20.   Voter registration at other public agencies
    (a) Voter Registration Agencies. - Every office in this State which accepts: (1) Applications for a program of public assistance under Article 2 of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.20A.   Voter registration upon restoration of citizenship
* * *
    (a) Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots. - In the presence of two persons who are at least 18 years of age, and who are...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-232.   Certified list of executed absentee ballots; distribution of list
    The county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least quadruplicate, of all absentee ballots returned to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-232.1.   Certified list of executed absentee ballots received on or after election day; publication of list
    (a) The county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least triplicate, of all absentee ballots issued...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-233.   Applications for absentee ballots; how retained
    The county board of elections shall retain, in a safe place, the original of all applications made for absentee ballots and shall make them...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-233.1.   Withdrawal of absentee ballots not allowed
    No person shall be permitted to withdraw an absentee ballot after such ballot has been mailed to or returned to the county board of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-234.   Counting absentee ballots by county board of elections
    All absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections in the container-return envelopes shall be retained by the board to be counted by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-235.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 536, s. 5
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-236.   Violations by county board of elections
* * *
    (a) A covered voter who is registered to vote in this State may apply for a military-overseas ballot using either the regular application provided...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.8.   Timeliness and scope of application for military-overseas ballot
    An application for a military-overseas ballot is timely if received by the appropriate election official by 5:00 P.M. of the day before the election...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.9.   Transmission of unvoted ballots
    (a) Not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even-numbered years and not later than 50 days before any other election,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.10.   Timely casting of ballot
    To be valid, a military-overseas ballot shall either be received by the appropriate county board of elections no later than the close of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.11.   Federal write-in absentee ballot
    A covered voter may use the federal write-in absentee ballot, in accordance with the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, section 103, 42...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.12.   Receipt of voted ballot
    (a) A valid military-overseas ballot cast in accordance with G.S. 163-258.10 shall be counted if it is delivered to the address that the appropriate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.13.   Declaration
    Each military-overseas ballot shall include or be accompanied by a declaration signed by the voter declaring that a material misstatement of fact in completing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.14.   Confirmation of receipt of application and voted ballot
    The State Board of Elections, in coordination with local election officials, shall implement an electronic free access system by which a covered voter may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.15.   Use of voter's electronic mail address
    (a) The county board of elections shall request an electronic mail address from each covered voter who registers to vote after January 1, 2012....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.16.   Publication of election notice
    (a) Not later than 100 days before a regularly scheduled election to which this Article applies, and as soon as practicable in the case...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.17.   Prohibition of nonessential requirements
    (a) If a voter's mistake or omission in the completion of a document under this Article does not prevent determining whether a covered voter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.18.   Issuance of injunction or other equitable relief
    A court may issue an injunction or grant other equitable relief appropriate to ensure substantial compliance with, or enforce, this Article on application by:...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.19.   Uniformity of application and construction
    In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.20.   Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act
* * *
    An individual who no longer qualifies as a covered voter under the provisions of this Article shall not be entitled subsequently to vote by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.28.   Registration and voting on primary or election day
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, an individual shall be permitted to register in person at any time the office of the board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.29.   Absentee voting at office of board of elections
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, any covered voter under this Article shall be permitted to vote an absentee ballot pursuant to G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.30.   Regulations of State Board of Elections
    (a) The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the intent and purpose of G.S. 163-258.28 and G.S. 163-258.29...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.31.   Emergency powers
    If an international, national, or local emergency or other situation arises that makes substantial compliance with this Article or the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens...
Article 22 - Corrupt Practices and Other Offenses against the Elective Franchise.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-259 through 163-268.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 565, s. 8
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-269 through 163-270.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-31, s. 5(b)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-271.   Intimidation of voters by officers made misdemeanor
* * *