North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-8.   Filling vacancies in State executive offices
    If the office of Governor or Lieutenant Governor shall become vacant, the provisions of G.S. 147-11.1 shall apply. If the office of any of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-9.   Filling vacancies in State and district judicial offices
    (a) Vacancies occurring in the offices of Justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, and judge of the superior court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-10.   Filling vacancy in office of district attorney
    Any vacancy occurring in the office of district attorney for causes other than expiration of term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-11.   Filling vacancies in the General Assembly
    (a) If a vacancy shall occur in the General Assembly by death, resignation, or otherwise than by expiration of term, the Governor shall immediately...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-12.   Filling vacancy in United States Senate
    Whenever there shall be a vacancy in the office of United States Senator from this State, whether caused by death, resignation, or otherwise than...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-13.   Filling vacancy in United States House of Representatives
    (a) Special Election. - If at any time after expiration of any Congress and before another election, or if at any time after an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-14 through 163-18.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - State Board of Elections.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-106.   Notices of candidacy; pledge; with whom filed; date for filing; withdrawal
    (a) Notice and Pledge. - No one shall be voted for in a primary election without having filed a notice of candidacy with the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-107.   Filing fees required of candidates in primary; refunds
    (a) Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-107.1.   Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee
    (a) Any qualified voter who seeks nomination in the party primary of the political party with which he affiliates may, in lieu of payment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-108.   Certification of notices of candidacy
    (a) Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State Board of Elections under the provisions of G.S. 163-106(c)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-108.1.   Nomination of members of House of Representatives
    Chapter 826, Session Laws of 1957; Chapter 484, Session Laws of 1961; Chapter 621, Session Laws of 1959; Chapter 894, Session Laws of 1945;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-109.   Repealed by Session Laws 2002-159, s. 55.(j), effective January 1, 2003, and applicable to all primaries and elections held on or after that date
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-110.   Candidates declared nominees without primary
    If a nominee for a single office is to be selected and only one candidate of a political party files for that office, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-111.   Determination of primary results; second primaries
    (a) Nomination Determined by Substantial Plurality; Definition of Substantial Plurality. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, nominations in primary elections shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-112.   Death of candidate before primary; vacancy in single office
    (a) Death of One of Two Candidates within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. - If at the time the filing period closes,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-113.   Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate
    A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions of G.S. 163-182.15 or G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-114.   Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election
    If any person nominated as a candidate of a political party for one of the offices listed below (either in a primary or convention...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-115.   Special provisions for obtaining nominations when vacancies occur in certain offices
* * *
    (a) General. - Any qualified voter who seeks election under this Article may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-326.   Certification of notices of candidacy
    (a) Names of Candidates Sent to Secretary of State. - Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-327.   Repealed by Session Laws 2006-192, s. 9(a), effective August 3, 2006, and applicable to vacancies occurring on or after August 3, 2006
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-327.1.   Rules when vacancies for superior court judge are to be voted on
    If a vacancy occurs in a judicial district for any offices of superior court judge, and on account of the occurrence of such vacancy,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-328.   Failure of candidates to file; death or other disqualification of a candidate; no withdrawal from candidacy
    (a) Insufficient Number of Candidates. - If when the filing period expires, candidates have not filed for an office to be filled under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-329.   Elections to fill vacancy in office created after primary filing period opens
    (a) General. - If a vacancy is created in the office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-330.   Voting in primary
    Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which the primary is held, even though...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-331.   Date of primary
    The primary shall be held on the same date as established for primary elections under G.S. 163-1(b). (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 9, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-332.   Ballots
    (a) General. - In elections there shall be official ballots. The ballots shall be printed to conform to the requirement of G.S. 163-165.6(c) and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-333.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-398, s. 15
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-334.   Counting of ballots
    Counting of ballots in primaries and elections held under this Article shall be under the same rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-335.   Other rules
* * *