North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.15A.   Administrative change of registration when county line is adjusted
    When a boundary between counties is established by legislation or under G.S. 153A-18, the Executive Director shall direct the county boards of elections involved...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.16.   Change of name
    (a) Registrant's Duty to Report. - If the name of a registrant is changed in accordance with G.S. 48-1-104, G.S. 50-12, or Chapter 101...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.17.   Change of party affiliation
    (a) Registrant's Duty to Report. - Any registrant who desires to have the record of his party affiliation or unaffiliated status changed on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.18.   Appeal from denial of registration
    (a) Right to Appeal. - Any applicant who receives notice of denial of registration pursuant to G.S. 163-82.7 may appeal the denial within five...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.19.   Voter registration at drivers license offices; coordination on data interface
    (a) Voter Registration at Drivers License Offices. - The Division of Motor Vehicles shall, pursuant to the rules adopted by the State Board of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.20.   Voter registration at other public agencies
    (a) Voter Registration Agencies. - Every office in this State which accepts: (1) Applications for a program of public assistance under Article 2 of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.20A.   Voter registration upon restoration of citizenship
    The State Board of Elections, the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.21.   Voter registration at military recruitment offices
    The Executive Director, jointly with the Department of Defense, shall develop and implement procedures for persons to apply to register to vote at recruitment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.22.   Voter registration at public libraries and public agencies
* * *
    (a) Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-107.1.   Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee
    (a) Any qualified voter who seeks nomination in the party primary of the political party with which he affiliates may, in lieu of payment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-108.   Certification of notices of candidacy
    (a) Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State Board of Elections under the provisions of G.S. 163-106(c)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-108.1.   Nomination of members of House of Representatives
    Chapter 826, Session Laws of 1957; Chapter 484, Session Laws of 1961; Chapter 621, Session Laws of 1959; Chapter 894, Session Laws of 1945;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-109.   Repealed by Session Laws 2002-159, s. 55.(j), effective January 1, 2003, and applicable to all primaries and elections held on or after that date
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-110.   Candidates declared nominees without primary
    If a nominee for a single office is to be selected and only one candidate of a political party files for that office, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-111.   Determination of primary results; second primaries
    (a) Nomination Determined by Substantial Plurality; Definition of Substantial Plurality. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, nominations in primary elections shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-112.   Death of candidate before primary; vacancy in single office
    (a) Death of One of Two Candidates within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. - If at the time the filing period closes,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-113.   Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate
    A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions of G.S. 163-182.15 or G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-114.   Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election
    If any person nominated as a candidate of a political party for one of the offices listed below (either in a primary or convention...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-115.   Special provisions for obtaining nominations when vacancies occur in certain offices
    (a) If a vacancy occurs in the office of the clerk of superior court, otherwise than by expiration of the term, or if the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-116 through 163-118.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 793, ss. 47- 49
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-119.   Voting by unaffiliated voter in party primary
    If a political party has, by action of its State Executive Committee reported to the State Board of Elections by resolution delivered no later...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-120.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.9.   Filing an election protest
    (a) Who May File a Protest With County Board. - A protest concerning the conduct of an election may be filed with the county...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.10.   Consideration of protest by county board of elections
    (a) Preliminary Consideration. - The following principles shall apply to the initial consideration of election protests by the county board of elections: (1) The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.11.   Appeal of a protest decision by the county board to the State Board of Elections
    (a) Notice and Perfection of Appeal. - The decision by the county board of elections on an election protest may be appealed to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.12.   Authority of State Board of Elections over protests
    The State Board of Elections may consider protests that were not filed in compliance with G.S. 163-182.9, may initiate and consider complaints on its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.13.   New elections
    (a) When State Board May Order New Election. - The State Board of Elections may order a new election, upon agreement of at least...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.13A.   Contested elections for Council of State offices
    (a) Application of Procedures. - A contested election for any elective office established by Article III of the Constitution shall be determined by joint...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.14.   Appeal of a final decision to superior court; appeal to the General Assembly or a house thereof
* * *