North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
    The county boards of elections within their respective jurisdictions shall exercise all powers granted to such boards in this Chapter, and they shall perform...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.1.   Power of chairman to administer oaths
    The chairman of the county board of elections is authorized to administer to election officials specified in Articles 4, 5, and 20 of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.2.   Chairman and county board to examine voting machines
    Prior to each primary and general election the chairman and members of the county board of elections, in counties where voting machines are used,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.3.   County board of elections littering notification
    At the time an individual files with a county board of elections a notice of candidacy pursuant to G.S. 163-106, 163-112, 163-291, or 163-294.2,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-34.   Power of county board of elections to maintain order
    Each county board of elections shall possess full power to maintain order, and to enforce obedience to its lawful commands during its sessions, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-35.   Director of elections to county board of elections; appointment; compensation; duties; dismissal
    (a) In the event a vacancy occurs in the office of county director of elections in any of the county boards of elections in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-36.   Modified full-time offices
    The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules permitting counties that have fewer than 6,501 registered voters to operate a modified full-time elections office...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-37.   Duty of county board of commissioners
* * *
    (a) Official Record. - The State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections in the State....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.10A.   Permanent voter registration numbers
    The statewide voter registration system shall assign to each voter a unique registration number. That number shall be permanent for that voter and shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.10B.   Confidentiality of date of birth
    Boards of elections shall keep confidential the date of birth of every voter-registration applicant and registered voter, except in the following situations: (1) When...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.11.   Establishment of statewide computerized voter registration
    (a) Statewide System as Official List. - The State Board of Elections shall develop and implement a statewide computerized voter registration system to facilitate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.12.   Promulgation of guidelines relating to computerized voter registration
    The State Board of Elections shall make all guidelines necessary to administer the statewide voter registration system established by this Article. All county boards...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.13.   Access to statewide voter registration file
    (a) Free Copy for Political Parties. - Beginning January 1, 1996, the State Board of Elections shall make available free of charge, upon written...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.14.   List maintenance
* * *
    If a political party has, by action of its State Executive Committee reported to the State Board of Elections by resolution delivered no later...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-120.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-121.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 11 - Nomination by Petition.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-122.   Unaffiliated candidates nominated by petition
    (a) Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-123.   Declaration of intent and petitions for write-in candidates in partisan elections
    (a) Procedure for Qualifying as a Write-In Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have write-in votes for him counted in a general...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-124.   No run for two separate offices at the same time
    (a) No individual is eligible to have that individual's name on the general election ballot for two separate offices, unless one of the offices...
Article 11A - Resign-to-Run.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-125 through 163-127.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 379, s. 18
Article 11B - Challenge to a Candidacy.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-127.1.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, the following terms mean: (1) Board. - State Board of Elections. (2) Candidate. - A person having filed a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-127.2.   When and how a challenge to a candidate may be made
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.   Appointment of Presidential Electors by General Assembly in certain circumstances, by the Governor in certain other circumstances
    (a) Appointment by General Assembly if No Proclamation by Six Days Before Electors' Meeting Day. - As permitted by 3 U.S.C. 2, whenever the...
Article 18A - Presidential Preference Primary Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.1.   Short title
    This Article may be cited as the "Presidential Preference Primary Act." (1971, c. 225; 1975, c. 744.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.2.   Primary to be held; date; qualifications and registration of voters
    On the Tuesday after the first Monday in May, 1992, and every four years thereafter, the voters of this State shall be given an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.3.   Conduct of election
    The presidential preference primary election shall be conducted and canvassed by the same authority and in the manner provided by law for the conduct...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.4.   Nomination by State Board of Elections
    No later than 90 days preceding the North Carolina presidential preference primary, the chair of each political party shall submit to the State Board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.5.   Nomination by petition
    Any person seeking the endorsement by the national political party for the office of President of the United States, or any group organized in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.6.   Notification to candidates
    The State Board of Elections shall forthwith contact each person who has been nominated by the Board or by petition and notify him in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.7.   Voting in presidential preference primary; ballots
    The names of all candidates in the presidential preference primary shall appear at an appropriate place on the ballot or voting machine. In addition...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.8.   Allocation of delegate positions to reflect division of votes in the primary
* * *