North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.3.   Voter registration application forms
    (a) Form Developed by State Board of Elections. - The State Board of Elections shall develop an application form for voter registration. Any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.4.   Contents of application form
    (a) Information Requested of Applicant. - The form required by G.S. 163-82.3(a) shall request the applicant's: (1) Name, (2) Date of birth, (3) Residence...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.5.   Distribution of application forms
    The State Board of Elections shall make the forms described in G.S. 163-82.3 available for distribution through governmental and private entities, with particular emphasis...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6.   Acceptance of application forms
    (a) How the Form May Be Submitted. - The county board of elections shall accept any form described in G.S. 163-82.3 if the applicant...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6A.   Address and name changes at one-stop sites
    (a) through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-381, s. 16.1, effective January 1, 2014. (e) Change of Registration at One-Stop Voting Site. - A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7.   Verification of qualifications and address of applicant; denial or approval of application
    (a) Tentative Determination of Qualification. - When a county board of elections receives an application for registration submitted pursuant to G.S. 163-82.6, the board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7A.   (Effective January 1, 2016 - see note) Declaration of religious objection to photograph
* * *
    (a) Authority to Issue Card. - With the approval of the board of county commissioners, the county board of elections may issue to each...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.9.   Cancellation of prior registration
    If an applicant indicates on an application form described in G.S. 163-82.3 a current registration to vote in any other county, municipality, or state,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.10.   Official record of voter registration
    (a) Official Record. - The State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections in the State....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.10A.   Permanent voter registration numbers
    The statewide voter registration system shall assign to each voter a unique registration number. That number shall be permanent for that voter and shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.10B.   Confidentiality of date of birth
    Boards of elections shall keep confidential the date of birth of every voter-registration applicant and registered voter, except in the following situations: (1) When...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.11.   Establishment of statewide computerized voter registration
    (a) Statewide System as Official List. - The State Board of Elections shall develop and implement a statewide computerized voter registration system to facilitate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.12.   Promulgation of guidelines relating to computerized voter registration
* * *
    (a) A qualified voter who desires to vote by absentee ballot, or that voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, shall complete a request...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-230.2.   Method of requesting absentee ballots
    (a) Valid Types of Written Requests. - A completed written request form for an absentee ballot as required by G.S. 163-230.1 is valid only...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-231.   Voting absentee ballots and transmitting them to the county board of elections
    (a) Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots. - In the presence of two persons who are at least 18 years of age, and who are...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-232.   Certified list of executed absentee ballots; distribution of list
    The county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least quadruplicate, of all absentee ballots returned to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-232.1.   Certified list of executed absentee ballots received on or after election day; publication of list
    (a) The county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least triplicate, of all absentee ballots issued...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-233.   Applications for absentee ballots; how retained
    The county board of elections shall retain, in a safe place, the original of all applications made for absentee ballots and shall make them...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-233.1.   Withdrawal of absentee ballots not allowed
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.14.   Confirmation of receipt of application and voted ballot
    The State Board of Elections, in coordination with local election officials, shall implement an electronic free access system by which a covered voter may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.15.   Use of voter's electronic mail address
    (a) The county board of elections shall request an electronic mail address from each covered voter who registers to vote after January 1, 2012....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.16.   Publication of election notice
    (a) Not later than 100 days before a regularly scheduled election to which this Article applies, and as soon as practicable in the case...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.17.   Prohibition of nonessential requirements
    (a) If a voter's mistake or omission in the completion of a document under this Article does not prevent determining whether a covered voter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.18.   Issuance of injunction or other equitable relief
    A court may issue an injunction or grant other equitable relief appropriate to ensure substantial compliance with, or enforce, this Article on application by:...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.19.   Uniformity of application and construction
    In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.20.   Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act
* * *
    An individual who no longer qualifies as a covered voter under the provisions of this Article shall not be entitled subsequently to vote by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.28.   Registration and voting on primary or election day
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, an individual shall be permitted to register in person at any time the office of the board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.29.   Absentee voting at office of board of elections
    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, any covered voter under this Article shall be permitted to vote an absentee ballot pursuant to G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.30.   Regulations of State Board of Elections
    (a) The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the intent and purpose of G.S. 163-258.28 and G.S. 163-258.29...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.31.   Emergency powers
    If an international, national, or local emergency or other situation arises that makes substantial compliance with this Article or the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens...
Article 22 - Corrupt Practices and Other Offenses against the Elective Franchise.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-259 through 163-268.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 565, s. 8
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-269 through 163-270.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-31, s. 5(b)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-271.   Intimidation of voters by officers made misdemeanor
* * *