North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-10.   Filling vacancy in office of district attorney
    Any vacancy occurring in the office of district attorney for causes other than expiration of term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-11.   Filling vacancies in the General Assembly
    (a) If a vacancy shall occur in the General Assembly by death, resignation, or otherwise than by expiration of term, the Governor shall immediately...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-12.   Filling vacancy in United States Senate
    Whenever there shall be a vacancy in the office of United States Senator from this State, whether caused by death, resignation, or otherwise than...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-13.   Filling vacancy in United States House of Representatives
    (a) Special Election. - If at any time after expiration of any Congress and before another election, or if at any time after an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-14 through 163-18.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - State Board of Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-19.   State Board of Elections; appointment; term of office; vacancies; oath of office
    All of the terms of office of the present members of the State Board of Elections shall expire on May 1, 1969, or when...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-20.   Meetings of Board; quorum; minutes
    (a) Call of Meeting. - The State Board of Elections shall meet at the call of the chairman whenever necessary to discharge the duties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-21.   Compensation of Board members
    The members of the State Board of Elections shall be compensated for the time they are actually engaged in the discharge of their duties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22.   Powers and duties of State Board of Elections
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-56.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 793, s. 19
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-57.   Residence defined for registration and voting
    All election officials in determining the residence of a person offering to register or vote, shall be governed by the following rules, so far...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-58.   Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 563, s. 3
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-59.   Right to participate or vote in party primary
    No person shall be entitled to vote or otherwise participate in the primary election of any political party unless that person complies with all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-60 through 163-64.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 7 - Registration of Voters.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-65 through 163-82.   Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 1
Article 7A - Registration of Voters.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.1.   General principles of voter registration
    (a) Prerequisite to Voting. - No person shall be permitted to vote who has not been registered under the provisions of this Article or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.2.   Chief State Election Official
    The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections is the "Chief State Election Official" of North Carolina for purposes of P.L. 103-31, The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.3.   Voter registration application forms
    (a) Form Developed by State Board of Elections. - The State Board of Elections shall develop an application form for voter registration. Any person...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.2.   Primary to be held; date; qualifications and registration of voters
    On the Tuesday after the first Monday in May, 1992, and every four years thereafter, the voters of this State shall be given an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.3.   Conduct of election
    The presidential preference primary election shall be conducted and canvassed by the same authority and in the manner provided by law for the conduct...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.4.   Nomination by State Board of Elections
    No later than 90 days preceding the North Carolina presidential preference primary, the chair of each political party shall submit to the State Board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.5.   Nomination by petition
    Any person seeking the endorsement by the national political party for the office of President of the United States, or any group organized in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.6.   Notification to candidates
    The State Board of Elections shall forthwith contact each person who has been nominated by the Board or by petition and notify him in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.7.   Voting in presidential preference primary; ballots
    The names of all candidates in the presidential preference primary shall appear at an appropriate place on the ballot or voting machine. In addition...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-213.8.   Allocation of delegate positions to reflect division of votes in the primary
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.2.   Alternate procedures for requesting application for absentee ballot; "one-stop" voting procedure in board office
    (a) Any voter eligible to vote by absentee ballot under G.S. 163-226 may request an application for absentee ballots, complete the application, and vote...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.3.   Date by which absentee ballots must be available for voting
    (a) A board of elections shall provide absentee ballots of the kinds needed 60 days prior to the statewide general election in even-numbered years...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-228.   Register of absentee requests, applications, and ballots issued; a public record
    The State Board of Elections shall approve an official register in which the county board of elections in each county of the State shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-229.   Absentee ballots, applications on container-return envelopes, and instruction sheets
    (a) Absentee Ballot Form. - In accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163-230.1, persons entitled to vote by absentee ballot shall be furnished with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-230.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-455, s. 9
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-230.1.   Simultaneous issuance of absentee ballots with application
    (a) A qualified voter who desires to vote by absentee ballot, or that voter's near relative or verifiable legal guardian, shall complete a request...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-230.2.   Method of requesting absentee ballots
    (a) Valid Types of Written Requests. - A completed written request form for an absentee ballot as required by G.S. 163-230.1 is valid only...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-231.   Voting absentee ballots and transmitting them to the county board of elections
    (a) Procedure for Voting Absentee Ballots. - In the presence of two persons who are at least 18 years of age, and who are...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-232.   Certified list of executed absentee ballots; distribution of list
    The county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least quadruplicate, of all absentee ballots returned to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-232.1.   Certified list of executed absentee ballots received on or after election day; publication of list
    (a) The county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least triplicate, of all absentee ballots issued...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-233.   Applications for absentee ballots; how retained
* * *