North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
    The Executive Director, as chief State elections official, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the normal schedule for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-28.   State Board of Elections independent agency
    The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi-judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - County Boards of Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-30.   County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings
    In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of three persons of good moral character who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-31.   Meetings of county boards of elections; quorum; minutes
    In each county of the State the members of the county board of elections shall meet at the courthouse or board office at noon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-32.   Compensation of members of county boards of elections
    In full compensation of their services, members of the county board of elections (including the chairman) shall be paid by the county twenty-five dollars...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.   Powers and duties of county boards of elections
    The county boards of elections within their respective jurisdictions shall exercise all powers granted to such boards in this Chapter, and they shall perform...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.1.   Power of chairman to administer oaths
    The chairman of the county board of elections is authorized to administer to election officials specified in Articles 4, 5, and 20 of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.2.   Chairman and county board to examine voting machines
    Prior to each primary and general election the chairman and members of the county board of elections, in counties where voting machines are used,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.3.   County board of elections littering notification
    At the time an individual files with a county board of elections a notice of candidacy pursuant to G.S. 163-106, 163-112, 163-291, or 163-294.2,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-34.   Power of county board of elections to maintain order
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-88.   Hearing on challenge made on day of primary or election
    A challenge entered on the day of a primary or election shall be heard and decided by the chief judge and judges of election...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-88.1.   Request for challenged ballot
    (a) If the decision of the chief judge and judges pursuant to G.S. 163-88 is to sustain the challenge, the challenged voter may request...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89.   Procedures for challenging absentee ballots
    (a) Time for Challenge. - The absentee ballot of any voter may be challenged on the day of any statewide primary or general election...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.   Challenge as felon; answer not to be used on prosecution
    If any registered voter is challenged as having been convicted of any crime which excludes him from the right of suffrage, he shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.1.   Burden of proof
    (a) Challenges shall not be made indiscriminately and may only be made if the challenger knows, suspects or reasonably believes such a person not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.2.   Action when challenge sustained, overruled, or dismissed
    (a) When any challenge is sustained for any cause listed under G.S. 163-85(c), the board shall cancel or correct the voter registration of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.3.   Making false affidavit perjury
    Any person who shall knowingly make any false affidavit or shall knowingly swear or affirm falsely to any matter or thing required by the...
* * *
    Newly elected mayors and councilmen (members of the governing body) shall take office as prescribed by G.S. 160A-68. (1973, c. 866.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-307 through 163-320.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 25 - Nomination and Election of Appellate, Superior, and District Court Judges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-321.   Applicability
    The nomination and election of justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, and superior and district court judges of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-322.   Nonpartisan primary election method
    (a) General. - Except as provided in G.S. 163-329, there shall be a primary to narrow the field of candidates to two candidates for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-323.   Notice of candidacy
    (a) Form of Notice. - Each person offering to be a candidate for election shall do so by filing a notice of candidacy with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-324.   Filing fees required of candidates; refunds
    (a) Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy under this Article, each candidate shall pay to the State Board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-325.   Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee
    (a) General. - Any qualified voter who seeks election under this Article may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-326.   Certification of notices of candidacy
    (a) Names of Candidates Sent to Secretary of State. - Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-327.   Repealed by Session Laws 2006-192, s. 9(a), effective August 3, 2006, and applicable to vacancies occurring on or after August 3, 2006
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-327.1.   Rules when vacancies for superior court judge are to be voted on
    If a vacancy occurs in a judicial district for any offices of superior court judge, and on account of the occurrence of such vacancy,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-328.   Failure of candidates to file; death or other disqualification of a candidate; no withdrawal from candidacy
* * *