North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-30.   County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings
    In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of three persons of good moral character who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-31.   Meetings of county boards of elections; quorum; minutes
    In each county of the State the members of the county board of elections shall meet at the courthouse or board office at noon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-32.   Compensation of members of county boards of elections
    In full compensation of their services, members of the county board of elections (including the chairman) shall be paid by the county twenty-five dollars...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.   Powers and duties of county boards of elections
    The county boards of elections within their respective jurisdictions shall exercise all powers granted to such boards in this Chapter, and they shall perform...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.1.   Power of chairman to administer oaths
    The chairman of the county board of elections is authorized to administer to election officials specified in Articles 4, 5, and 20 of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.2.   Chairman and county board to examine voting machines
    Prior to each primary and general election the chairman and members of the county board of elections, in counties where voting machines are used,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.3.   County board of elections littering notification
* * *
    A violation of this Article may be a ground to remove a State Board of Elections member under G.S. 143B-16 or a county board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-40.1.   Definitions
    The provisions of Article 22A of this Chapter apply to the definition and proof of terms used in this Article. (2000-114, s. 1.)
Article 5 - Precinct Election Officials.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-41.   Precinct chief judges and judges of election; appointment; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oaths of office
    (a) Appointment of Chief Judge and Judges. - At the meeting required by G.S. 163-31 to be held on the Tuesday following the third...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-41.1.   Certain relatives prohibited from serving together
    (a) The following categories of relatives are prohibited from serving as precinct officials of the same precinct: spouse, child, spouse of a child, sister...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-41.2.   Discharge of precinct official unlawful
    (a) No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has been appointed as a precinct official and is serving as a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42.   Assistants at polls; appointment; term of office; qualifications; oath of office
    (a) Each county board of elections is authorized, in its discretion, to appoint two or more assistants for each precinct to aid the chief...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-42.1.   Student election assistants
    A student of at least 17 years of age at the time of any election or primary in which the student works shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-43.   Ballot counters; appointment; qualifications; oath of office
    The county board of elections of any county may authorize the use of precinct ballot counters to aid the chief judges and judges of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-44.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 793, s. 13
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-45.   Observers; appointment
    (a) The chair of each political party in the county shall have the right to designate two observers to attend each voting place at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-46.   Compensation of precinct officials and assistants
    The precinct chief judge shall be paid the state minimum wage for his services on the day of a primary, special or general election....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-47.   Powers and duties of chief judges and judges of election
    (a) The chief judges and judges of election shall conduct the primaries and elections within their respective precincts fairly and impartially, and they shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-48.   Maintenance of order at place of registration and voting
    The chief judge and judges of election shall enforce peace and good order in and about the place of registration and voting. They shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-49 through 163-53.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - Qualifications of Voters.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-54.   Registration a prerequisite to voting
    Only such persons as are legally registered shall be entitled to vote in any primary or election held under this Chapter. (1901, c. 89,...
* * *
    Newly elected mayors and councilmen (members of the governing body) shall take office as prescribed by G.S. 160A-68. (1973, c. 866.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-307 through 163-320.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 25 - Nomination and Election of Appellate, Superior, and District Court Judges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-321.   Applicability
    The nomination and election of justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, and superior and district court judges of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-322.   Nonpartisan primary election method
    (a) General. - Except as provided in G.S. 163-329, there shall be a primary to narrow the field of candidates to two candidates for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-323.   Notice of candidacy
    (a) Form of Notice. - Each person offering to be a candidate for election shall do so by filing a notice of candidacy with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-324.   Filing fees required of candidates; refunds
    (a) Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy under this Article, each candidate shall pay to the State Board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-325.   Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee
    (a) General. - Any qualified voter who seeks election under this Article may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-326.   Certification of notices of candidacy
    (a) Names of Candidates Sent to Secretary of State. - Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-327.   Repealed by Session Laws 2006-192, s. 9(a), effective August 3, 2006, and applicable to vacancies occurring on or after August 3, 2006
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-327.1.   Rules when vacancies for superior court judge are to be voted on
    If a vacancy occurs in a judicial district for any offices of superior court judge, and on account of the occurrence of such vacancy,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-328.   Failure of candidates to file; death or other disqualification of a candidate; no withdrawal from candidacy
    (a) Insufficient Number of Candidates. - If when the filing period expires, candidates have not filed for an office to be filled under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-329.   Elections to fill vacancy in office created after primary filing period opens
    (a) General. - If a vacancy is created in the office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-330.   Voting in primary
    Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which the primary is held, even though...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-331.   Date of primary
    The primary shall be held on the same date as established for primary elections under G.S. 163-1(b). (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 9, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-332.   Ballots
    (a) General. - In elections there shall be official ballots. The ballots shall be printed to conform to the requirement of G.S. 163-165.6(c) and...
* * *