North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
    (a) Form Developed by State Board of Elections. - The State Board of Elections shall develop an application form for voter registration. Any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.4.   Contents of application form
    (a) Information Requested of Applicant. - The form required by G.S. 163-82.3(a) shall request the applicant's: (1) Name, (2) Date of birth, (3) Residence...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.5.   Distribution of application forms
    The State Board of Elections shall make the forms described in G.S. 163-82.3 available for distribution through governmental and private entities, with particular emphasis...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6.   Acceptance of application forms
    (a) How the Form May Be Submitted. - The county board of elections shall accept any form described in G.S. 163-82.3 if the applicant...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6A.   Address and name changes at one-stop sites
    (a) through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-381, s. 16.1, effective January 1, 2014. (e) Change of Registration at One-Stop Voting Site. - A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7.   Verification of qualifications and address of applicant; denial or approval of application
    (a) Tentative Determination of Qualification. - When a county board of elections receives an application for registration submitted pursuant to G.S. 163-82.6, the board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7A.   (Effective January 1, 2016 - see note) Declaration of religious objection to photograph
* * *
    (a) Voter Registration at Drivers License Offices. - The Division of Motor Vehicles shall, pursuant to the rules adopted by the State Board of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.20.   Voter registration at other public agencies
    (a) Voter Registration Agencies. - Every office in this State which accepts: (1) Applications for a program of public assistance under Article 2 of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.20A.   Voter registration upon restoration of citizenship
    The State Board of Elections, the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.21.   Voter registration at military recruitment offices
    The Executive Director, jointly with the Department of Defense, shall develop and implement procedures for persons to apply to register to vote at recruitment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.22.   Voter registration at public libraries and public agencies
    (a) Every library covered by G.S. 153A-272 shall make available to the public the application forms described in G.S. 163-82.3, and shall keep a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.23.   Voter registration at public high schools
    Every public high school shall make available to its students and others who are eligible to register to vote the application forms described in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.24.   Statewide training and certification for election officials
    (a) Training. - The State Board of Elections shall conduct training programs in election law and procedures. Every county elections director shall receive training...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.25.   Repealed by Session Laws 2013-381, s. 19.1, effective January 1, 2014
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.26.   Rule-making authority
    The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Article. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 762, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.27.   Help America Vote Act of 2002
    As used in this Chapter, the term "Help America Vote Act of 2002" means the Help America Vote Act of 2002, Public Law 107-252,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.28.   The HAVA Election Fund
    There is established a special fund to be known as the Election Fund. All funds received for implementation of the Help America Vote Act...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-83.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 8 - Challenges.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-328.   Failure of candidates to file; death or other disqualification of a candidate; no withdrawal from candidacy
    (a) Insufficient Number of Candidates. - If when the filing period expires, candidates have not filed for an office to be filled under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-329.   Elections to fill vacancy in office created after primary filing period opens
    (a) General. - If a vacancy is created in the office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-330.   Voting in primary
    Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which the primary is held, even though...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-331.   Date of primary
    The primary shall be held on the same date as established for primary elections under G.S. 163-1(b). (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 9, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-332.   Ballots
    (a) General. - In elections there shall be official ballots. The ballots shall be printed to conform to the requirement of G.S. 163-165.6(c) and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-333.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-398, s. 15
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-334.   Counting of ballots
    Counting of ballots in primaries and elections held under this Article shall be under the same rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-335.   Other rules
    Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Subchapter VI of this Chapter. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c....