North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
    (a) Nomination Determined by Substantial Plurality; Definition of Substantial Plurality. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, nominations in primary elections shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-112.   Death of candidate before primary; vacancy in single office
    (a) Death of One of Two Candidates within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. - If at the time the filing period closes,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-113.   Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate
    A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions of G.S. 163-182.15 or G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-114.   Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election
    If any person nominated as a candidate of a political party for one of the offices listed below (either in a primary or convention...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-115.   Special provisions for obtaining nominations when vacancies occur in certain offices
    (a) If a vacancy occurs in the office of the clerk of superior court, otherwise than by expiration of the term, or if the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-116 through 163-118.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 793, ss. 47- 49
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-119.   Voting by unaffiliated voter in party primary
    If a political party has, by action of its State Executive Committee reported to the State Board of Elections by resolution delivered no later...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-120.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-121.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 11 - Nomination by Petition.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-122.   Unaffiliated candidates nominated by petition
    (a) Procedure for Having Name Printed on Ballot as Unaffiliated Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have his name printed on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-123.   Declaration of intent and petitions for write-in candidates in partisan elections
    (a) Procedure for Qualifying as a Write-In Candidate. - Any qualified voter who seeks to have write-in votes for him counted in a general...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-124.   No run for two separate offices at the same time
    (a) No individual is eligible to have that individual's name on the general election ballot for two separate offices, unless one of the offices...
Article 11A - Resign-to-Run.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-125 through 163-127.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 379, s. 18
Article 11B - Challenge to a Candidacy.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-127.1.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, the following terms mean: (1) Board. - State Board of Elections. (2) Candidate. - A person having filed a...
* * *
    The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections shall retain the maps and written descriptions which he approves pursuant to G.S. 163-132.3. (1991...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.5E.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-227, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.5F.   U.S. Census data by voting tabulation district
    The State shall request the U.S. Bureau of the Census for each decennial census to provide summaries of census data by voting tabulation district...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.5G.   Voting data maintained by voting tabulation district
    Each county board of elections shall maintain voting data by voting tabulation district as provided in G.S. 163-132.1B so that voting tabulation district returns...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.6.   Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 927, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-133.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-134.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 13 - General Instructions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-135 through 163-159.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-460, s. 1, effective January 1, 2002
Article 14 - Voting Systems.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-160 through 163-164.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-460, s. 1, effective January 1, 2002
Article 14A - Voting.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.   Definitions
    In addition to the definitions stated below, the definitions set forth in Article 15A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes also apply to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.1.   Scope and general rules
* * *
    Notwithstanding any other statute or local act, a county board of elections, with the approval of the State Board of Elections, may combine ballot...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.6.   Arrangement of official ballots
    (a) Order of Precedence Generally. - Candidate ballot items shall be arranged on the official ballot before referenda. (b) Order of Precedence for Candidate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.7.   Voting systems: powers and duties of State Board of Elections
    (a) (Effective until January 1, 2018) Only voting systems that have been certified by the State Board of Elections in accordance with the procedures...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.8.   Voting systems: powers and duties of board of county commissioners
    The board of county commissioners, with the approval of the county board of elections, may adopt and acquire only a voting system of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.9.   Voting systems: powers and duties of county board of elections
    (a) Before approving the adoption and acquisition of any voting system by the board of county commissioners, the county board of elections shall do...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.9A.   Voting systems: requirements for voting systems vendors; penalties
    (a) Duties of Vendor. - Every vendor that has a contract to provide a voting system in North Carolina shall do all of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.10.   Adequacy of voting system for each precinct
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.11.   Appeal of a protest decision by the county board to the State Board of Elections
    (a) Notice and Perfection of Appeal. - The decision by the county board of elections on an election protest may be appealed to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.12.   Authority of State Board of Elections over protests
    The State Board of Elections may consider protests that were not filed in compliance with G.S. 163-182.9, may initiate and consider complaints on its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.13.   New elections
    (a) When State Board May Order New Election. - The State Board of Elections may order a new election, upon agreement of at least...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.13A.   Contested elections for Council of State offices
    (a) Application of Procedures. - A contested election for any elective office established by Article III of the Constitution shall be determined by joint...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.14.   Appeal of a final decision to superior court; appeal to the General Assembly or a house thereof
    (a) Final Decision. - A copy of the final decision of the State Board of Elections on an election protest shall be served on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.15.   Certificate of nomination or election, or certificate of the results of a referendum
    (a) Issued by County Board of Elections. - In ballot items within the jurisdiction of the county board of elections, the county board shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.16.   Governor to issue commissions for certain offices
    The Secretary of State shall send a notice to the Governor that a certificate of election has been issued for any of the following...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.17.   Summary of officials' duties under this Article
    (a) This Section a Summary. - The provisions of this section provide a nonexclusive summary of the duties given to officials under this Article....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-183 through 163-186.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 16 - Canvass of Returns for Higher Offices and Preparation of State Abstracts.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-187 through 163-200.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-398, s. 1
Article 17 - Members of United States House of Representatives.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-201.   Congressional districts specified
    (a) For purposes of nominating and electing members of the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States in 2012 and every...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-201.1.   Severability of congressional apportionment acts
* * *