North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-7.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Time of Elections to Fill Vacancies.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-8.   Filling vacancies in State executive offices
    If the office of Governor or Lieutenant Governor shall become vacant, the provisions of G.S. 147-11.1 shall apply. If the office of any of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-9.   Filling vacancies in State and district judicial offices
    (a) Vacancies occurring in the offices of Justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, and judge of the superior court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-10.   Filling vacancy in office of district attorney
    Any vacancy occurring in the office of district attorney for causes other than expiration of term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-11.   Filling vacancies in the General Assembly
    (a) If a vacancy shall occur in the General Assembly by death, resignation, or otherwise than by expiration of term, the Governor shall immediately...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-12.   Filling vacancy in United States Senate
    Whenever there shall be a vacancy in the office of United States Senator from this State, whether caused by death, resignation, or otherwise than...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-13.   Filling vacancy in United States House of Representatives
    (a) Special Election. - If at any time after expiration of any Congress and before another election, or if at any time after an...
* * *
    (a) Right to Appeal. - Any applicant who receives notice of denial of registration pursuant to G.S. 163-82.7 may appeal the denial within five...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.19.   Voter registration at drivers license offices; coordination on data interface
    (a) Voter Registration at Drivers License Offices. - The Division of Motor Vehicles shall, pursuant to the rules adopted by the State Board of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.20.   Voter registration at other public agencies
    (a) Voter Registration Agencies. - Every office in this State which accepts: (1) Applications for a program of public assistance under Article 2 of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.20A.   Voter registration upon restoration of citizenship
    The State Board of Elections, the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.21.   Voter registration at military recruitment offices
    The Executive Director, jointly with the Department of Defense, shall develop and implement procedures for persons to apply to register to vote at recruitment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.22.   Voter registration at public libraries and public agencies
    (a) Every library covered by G.S. 153A-272 shall make available to the public the application forms described in G.S. 163-82.3, and shall keep a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.23.   Voter registration at public high schools
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-87.   (Effective until January 1, 2016) Challenges allowed on day of primary or election
    On the day of a primary or election, at the time a registered voter offers to vote, any other registered voter of the county...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-88.   Hearing on challenge made on day of primary or election
    A challenge entered on the day of a primary or election shall be heard and decided by the chief judge and judges of election...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-88.1.   Request for challenged ballot
    (a) If the decision of the chief judge and judges pursuant to G.S. 163-88 is to sustain the challenge, the challenged voter may request...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89.   Procedures for challenging absentee ballots
    (a) Time for Challenge. - The absentee ballot of any voter may be challenged on the day of any statewide primary or general election...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.   Challenge as felon; answer not to be used on prosecution
    If any registered voter is challenged as having been convicted of any crime which excludes him from the right of suffrage, he shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.1.   Burden of proof
    (a) Challenges shall not be made indiscriminately and may only be made if the challenger knows, suspects or reasonably believes such a person not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.2.   Action when challenge sustained, overruled, or dismissed
    (a) When any challenge is sustained for any cause listed under G.S. 163-85(c), the board shall cancel or correct the voter registration of the...
* * *