North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
    In the performance of the duties enumerated in this Chapter, the chairman of the State Board of Elections shall have power to administer oaths,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-24.   Power of State Board of Elections to maintain order
    The State Board of Elections shall possess full power and authority to maintain order, and to enforce obedience to its lawful commands during its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-25.   Authority of State Board to assist in litigation
    The State Board of Elections shall possess authority to assist any county board of elections in any matter in which litigation is contemplated or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-26.   Executive Director of State Board of Elections
    There is hereby created the position of Executive Director of the State Board of Elections, who shall perform all duties imposed upon him by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.   Executive Director to be appointed by Board
    The appointment of the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections is extended to May 15, 1989, unless removed for proper cause, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1.   Emergency powers
    The Executive Director, as chief State elections official, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the normal schedule for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-28.   State Board of Elections independent agency
    The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi-judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - County Boards of Elections.
* * *
    All absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections in the container-return envelopes shall be retained by the board to be counted by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-235.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 536, s. 5
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-236.   Violations by county board of elections
    The county board of elections shall be sole custodian of blank applications for absentee ballots, official ballots, and container-return envelopes for absentee ballots. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-237.   Certain violations of absentee ballot law made criminal offenses
    (a) False Statements under Oath Made Class 2 Misdemeanor. - If any person shall willfully and falsely make any affidavit or statement, under oath,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-238.   Reports of violations to district attorneys
    It shall be the duty of the State Board of Elections to report to the district attorney of the appropriate prosecutorial district, any violation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-239.   Article 21A relating to absentee voting by military and overseas voters not applicable
    Except as otherwise provided therein, Article 21A of this Chapter shall not apply to or modify the provisions of this Article. (1963, c. 457,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-240 to 163-240.5.   Expired July 1, 1972
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-241 through 163-244.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 21 - Military Absentee Registration and Voting in Primary and General Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-245.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-182, s. 2, effective January 1, 2012
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.7.   Methods of applying for military-overseas ballot
    (a) A covered voter who is registered to vote in this State may apply for a military-overseas ballot using either the regular application provided...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.8.   Timeliness and scope of application for military-overseas ballot
    An application for a military-overseas ballot is timely if received by the appropriate election official by 5:00 P.M. of the day before the election...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.9.   Transmission of unvoted ballots
    (a) Not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even-numbered years and not later than 50 days before any other election,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.10.   Timely casting of ballot
    To be valid, a military-overseas ballot shall either be received by the appropriate county board of elections no later than the close of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.11.   Federal write-in absentee ballot
    A covered voter may use the federal write-in absentee ballot, in accordance with the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, section 103, 42...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.12.   Receipt of voted ballot
    (a) A valid military-overseas ballot cast in accordance with G.S. 163-258.10 shall be counted if it is delivered to the address that the appropriate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.13.   Declaration
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.12.   Special reporting of contributions and independent expenditures
    (a) Subject to G.S. 163-278.39 and G.S. 163-278.14, individuals and other entities not otherwise prohibited from doing so may make independent expenditures. In the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.12A.   Repealed by Session Laws 2004-125, s. 4, effective July 20, 2004
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.12B.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.12C.   Special reporting of electioneering communications
    (a) Every individual or person that incurs an expense for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of five...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13.   Limitation on contributions
    (a) No individual, political committee, or other entity shall contribute to any candidate or other political committee any money or make any other contribution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13A.   Repealed by Session Laws 1997-515, s. 9
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13B.   Limitation on fund-raising during legislative session
    (a) Definitions. - For purposes of this section: (1) "Limited contributor" means a lobbyist registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes, that lobbyist's...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13C.   Campaign contributions prohibition
    (a) No lobbyist may make a contribution as defined in G.S. 163-278.6 to a candidate or candidate campaign committee as defined in G.S. 163-278.38Z...
* * *