North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-276.   Convicted officials; removal from office
    Any public official who shall be convicted of violating any provision of Article 14A or 22 of this Chapter, in addition to the punishment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-277.   Compelling self-incriminating testimony; person so testifying excused from prosecution
    No person shall be excused from attending or testifying or producing any books, papers or other documents before any court or magistrate upon any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.   Duty of investigating and prosecuting violations of this Article
    It shall be the duty of the State Board of Elections and the district attorneys to investigate any violations of this Article, and the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.1 through 163-278.4.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 22A - Regulating Contributions and Expenditures in Political Campaigns.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.5.   Scope of Article; severability
    The provisions of this Article apply to primaries and elections for North Carolina offices and to North Carolina referenda and do not apply to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.6.   Definitions
    When used in this Article: (1) The term "board" means the State Board of Elections with respect to all candidates for State, legislative, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.7.   Appointment of political treasurers
    (a) Each candidate, political committee, and referendum committee shall appoint a treasurer and, under verification, report the name and address of the treasurer to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.7A.   Gifts from federal political committees
    It shall be permissible for a federal political committee, as defined by the Federal Election Campaign Act and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to make...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.8.   Detailed accounts to be kept by political treasurers
    (a) The treasurer of each candidate, political committee, and referendum committee shall keep detailed accounts, current within not more than seven days after the...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40.   Definitions
    When used in this Part, words and phrases have the same meaning as in G.S. 163-278.6, except that: (1) The term "board" means the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40A.   Organizational report
    (a) Each candidate and political committee in a city election shall appoint a treasurer and, under verification, report the name and address of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40B.   Campaign report; partisan election
    In any city election conducted on a partisan basis in accordance with G.S. 163-279(a)(2) and 163-291, the following reports shall be filed in addition...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40C.   Campaign report; nonpartisan election and runoff
    If any city election conducted under the nonpartisan election and runoff basis in accordance with G.S. 163-279(a) (4) and 163-293, the following reports shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40D.   Campaign report; nonpartisan primary and elections
    In any city election conducted under the nonpartisan primary method in accordance with G.S. 163-279(a)(3) and 163-294, the following reports shall be filed in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40E.   Campaign report; nonpartisan plurality
    In any city election conducted under the nonpartisan plurality method under G.S. 163-279(a)(1) and 163-292, the following reports shall be filed in addition to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40F.   Form of report
    Forms of reports under this Part shall be prescribed by the board. (1981, c. 837, s. 3.)
* * *