North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
    The appointment of the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections is extended to May 15, 1989, unless removed for proper cause, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1.   Emergency powers
    The Executive Director, as chief State elections official, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the normal schedule for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-28.   State Board of Elections independent agency
    The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi-judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - County Boards of Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-30.   County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings
    In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of three persons of good moral character who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-31.   Meetings of county boards of elections; quorum; minutes
    In each county of the State the members of the county board of elections shall meet at the courthouse or board office at noon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-32.   Compensation of members of county boards of elections
    In full compensation of their services, members of the county board of elections (including the chairman) shall be paid by the county twenty-five dollars...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.325.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.326.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.327.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.328.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.329.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 23 - Municipal Election Procedure.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-279.   Time of municipal primaries and elections
    (a) Primaries and elections for offices filled by election of the people in cities, towns, incorporated villages, and special districts shall be held in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-280.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, ss. 1-3, effective April 7, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-280.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, ss. 1-3, effective April 7, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-281.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, ss. 1-3, effective April 7, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-282.   Residency defined for voting in municipal elections
    The rules for determining residency within a municipality shall be the same as prescribed in G.S. 163-57 for determining county residency. No person shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-283.   Right to participate or vote in party primary
    No person shall be entitled to vote or otherwise participate in the primary election of any political party unless that person complies with all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-283.1.   Voting in nonpartisan primary
    Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which a nonpartisan primary is held, even...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-284.   Mandatory administration by county boards of elections
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, s. 4, effective April 7, 2011. (b) The registration of voters and the conduct of all elections in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-284.1.   Special district elections conducted by county
    All elections held in and for a sanitary district, fire district or other special district, including school administrative units, shall be conducted by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-285.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, s. 5, effective April 7, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-286.   Conduct of municipal and special district elections; application of Chapter 163
    (a) To the extent that the laws, rules and procedures applicable to the conduct of primary, general and special elections by county boards of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-287.   Special elections; procedure for calling
    (a) Any county, municipality, or any special district shall have authority to call special elections as permitted by law. Prior to calling a special...
* * *
    (a) The rules governing challenges in municipal elections shall be the same as are now applicable to challenges made in a county election, provided...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-290.   Alternative methods of determining the results of municipal elections
    (a) Each city, town, village, and special district in this State shall operate under one of the following alternative methods of nominating candidates for...
Article 24 - Conduct of Municipal Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-291.   Partisan primaries and elections
    The nomination of candidates for office in cities, towns, villages, and special districts whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis shall be governed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-292.   Determination of election results in cities using the plurality method
    In conducting nonpartisan elections and using the plurality method, elections shall be determined in accordance with the following rules: (1) When more than one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-293.   Determination of election results in cities using the election and runoff election method
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, nonpartisan municipal elections in cities using the election and runoff election method shall be determined by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-294.   Determination of election results in cities using nonpartisan primaries
    (a) In cities whose elections are nonpartisan and who use the nonpartisan primary and election method, there shall be a primary to narrow the...
* * *