North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, a candidate for a county office, municipal office, local school board office, soil and water conservation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.11.   Contents of treasurer's statement of receipts and expenditures
    (a) Statements filed pursuant to provisions of this Article shall set forth the following: (1) Contributions. - Except as provided in subsection (a1) of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.12.   Special reporting of contributions and independent expenditures
    (a) Subject to G.S. 163-278.39 and G.S. 163-278.14, individuals and other entities not otherwise prohibited from doing so may make independent expenditures. In the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.12A.   Repealed by Session Laws 2004-125, s. 4, effective July 20, 2004
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.12B.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.12C.   Special reporting of electioneering communications
    (a) Every individual or person that incurs an expense for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of five...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13.   Limitation on contributions
    (a) No individual, political committee, or other entity shall contribute to any candidate or other political committee any money or make any other contribution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13A.   Repealed by Session Laws 1997-515, s. 9
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13B.   Limitation on fund-raising during legislative session
* * *
    (a) Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.6(14) and G.S. 163-278.12, no contribution may be received or expenditure made by or on behalf of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.16A.   Restriction on use of State funds by declared candidate for Council of State for advertising or public service announcements using their names, pictures, or voices
    After December 31 prior to a general election in which a Council of State office will be on the ballot, no declared candidate for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.16B.   Use of contributions for certain purposes
    (a) A candidate or candidate campaign committee may use contributions only for the following purposes: (1) Expenditures resulting from the campaign for public office...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.17.   Statements of media outlets regarding political advertising
    (a) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 183, s. 1. (b) Each media outlet shall require written authority for each expenditure from each candidate,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.18.   Normal commercial charges for political advertising
    (a) No media and no supplier of materials or services shall charge or require a candidate, treasurer, political party, or individual to pay a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.19.   Violations by corporations, business entities, labor unions, professional associations and insurance companies
    (a) Except as provided in subsections (a2), (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section it shall be unlawful for any corporation, business...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.19A.   Contributions allowed
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.20.   Repealed by Session Laws 2006-195, s. 2, effective January 1, 2007, and applicable to all contributions made and accepted on and after that date
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.21.   Promulgation of policy and administration through State Board of Elections
    The State Board of Elections shall have responsibility, adequate staff, equipment and facilities, for promulgating all regulations necessary for the enforcement and administration of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.22.   Duties of State Board
    It shall be the duty and power of the State Board: (1) To prescribe forms of statements and other information required to be filed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.23.   Duties of Executive Director of Board
    The Executive Director of the Board shall inspect or cause to be inspected each statement filed with the Board under this Article within 30...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.24.   Statements examined within four months
    Within four months after the date of each election or referendum, the Executive Director shall examine or cause to be examined each statement filed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.25.   Issuance of declaration of nomination or certificate of election
    No declaration of nomination and no certificate of election shall be granted to any candidate until the candidate or his treasurer has filed the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.26.   Appeals from State Board of Elections; early docketing
    Any candidate for nomination or election who is denied a declaration of nomination or certificate of election, pursuant to G.S. 163-278.25, may, within five...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.27.   Criminal penalties; duty to report and prosecute
    (a) Any individual, candidate, political committee, referendum committee, treasurer, person or media who intentionally violates the applicable provisions of G.S. 163-278.7, 163-278.8, 163-278.9, 163-278.10,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.28.   Issuance of injunctions; special prosecutors named
    (a) The superior courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to issue injunctions or grant any other equitable relief appropriate to enforce the provisions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.29.   Compelling self-incriminating testimony; individual so testifying excused from prosecution
    No individual shall be excused from attending or testifying or producing any books, papers, or other documents before any court upon any proceeding or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.30.   Candidates for federal offices to file information reports
    Candidates for nomination in a party primary or for election in a general or special election to the offices of United States Senator, member...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.31.   Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 183, s. 4
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40.   Definitions
    When used in this Part, words and phrases have the same meaning as in G.S. 163-278.6, except that: (1) The term "board" means the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40A.   Organizational report
    (a) Each candidate and political committee in a city election shall appoint a treasurer and, under verification, report the name and address of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40B.   Campaign report; partisan election
    In any city election conducted on a partisan basis in accordance with G.S. 163-279(a)(2) and 163-291, the following reports shall be filed in addition...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40C.   Campaign report; nonpartisan election and runoff
    If any city election conducted under the nonpartisan election and runoff basis in accordance with G.S. 163-279(a) (4) and 163-293, the following reports shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40D.   Campaign report; nonpartisan primary and elections
    In any city election conducted under the nonpartisan primary method in accordance with G.S. 163-279(a)(3) and 163-294, the following reports shall be filed in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40E.   Campaign report; nonpartisan plurality
    In any city election conducted under the nonpartisan plurality method under G.S. 163-279(a)(1) and 163-292, the following reports shall be filed in addition to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.40F.   Form of report
    Forms of reports under this Part shall be prescribed by the board. (1981, c. 837, s. 3.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.325.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.326.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.327.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.328.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.329.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 23 - Municipal Election Procedure.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-279.   Time of municipal primaries and elections
    (a) Primaries and elections for offices filled by election of the people in cities, towns, incorporated villages, and special districts shall be held in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-280.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, ss. 1-3, effective April 7, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-280.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, ss. 1-3, effective April 7, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-281.   Repealed by Session Laws 2011-31, ss. 1-3, effective April 7, 2011
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-282.   Residency defined for voting in municipal elections
    The rules for determining residency within a municipality shall be the same as prescribed in G.S. 163-57 for determining county residency. No person shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-283.   Right to participate or vote in party primary
    No person shall be entitled to vote or otherwise participate in the primary election of any political party unless that person complies with all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-283.1.   Voting in nonpartisan primary
* * *
    (a) The rules governing challenges in municipal elections shall be the same as are now applicable to challenges made in a county election, provided...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-290.   Alternative methods of determining the results of municipal elections
    (a) Each city, town, village, and special district in this State shall operate under one of the following alternative methods of nominating candidates for...
Article 24 - Conduct of Municipal Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-291.   Partisan primaries and elections
    The nomination of candidates for office in cities, towns, villages, and special districts whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis shall be governed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-292.   Determination of election results in cities using the plurality method
    In conducting nonpartisan elections and using the plurality method, elections shall be determined in accordance with the following rules: (1) When more than one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-293.   Determination of election results in cities using the election and runoff election method
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, nonpartisan municipal elections in cities using the election and runoff election method shall be determined by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-294.   Determination of election results in cities using nonpartisan primaries
    (a) In cities whose elections are nonpartisan and who use the nonpartisan primary and election method, there shall be a primary to narrow the...
* * *