North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-28.   State Board of Elections independent agency
    The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi-judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - County Boards of Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-30.   County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings
    In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of three persons of good moral character who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-31.   Meetings of county boards of elections; quorum; minutes
    In each county of the State the members of the county board of elections shall meet at the courthouse or board office at noon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-32.   Compensation of members of county boards of elections
    In full compensation of their services, members of the county board of elections (including the chairman) shall be paid by the county twenty-five dollars...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.   Powers and duties of county boards of elections
    The county boards of elections within their respective jurisdictions shall exercise all powers granted to such boards in this Chapter, and they shall perform...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.1.   Power of chairman to administer oaths
* * *
    (a) The rules governing challenges in municipal elections shall be the same as are now applicable to challenges made in a county election, provided...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-290.   Alternative methods of determining the results of municipal elections
    (a) Each city, town, village, and special district in this State shall operate under one of the following alternative methods of nominating candidates for...
Article 24 - Conduct of Municipal Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-291.   Partisan primaries and elections
    The nomination of candidates for office in cities, towns, villages, and special districts whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis shall be governed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-292.   Determination of election results in cities using the plurality method
    In conducting nonpartisan elections and using the plurality method, elections shall be determined in accordance with the following rules: (1) When more than one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-293.   Determination of election results in cities using the election and runoff election method
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, nonpartisan municipal elections in cities using the election and runoff election method shall be determined by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-294.   Determination of election results in cities using nonpartisan primaries
    (a) In cities whose elections are nonpartisan and who use the nonpartisan primary and election method, there shall be a primary to narrow the...
* * *
Article 25 - Nomination and Election of Appellate, Superior, and District Court Judges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-321.   Applicability
    The nomination and election of justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, and superior and district court judges of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-322.   Nonpartisan primary election method
    (a) General. - Except as provided in G.S. 163-329, there shall be a primary to narrow the field of candidates to two candidates for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-323.   Notice of candidacy
    (a) Form of Notice. - Each person offering to be a candidate for election shall do so by filing a notice of candidacy with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-324.   Filing fees required of candidates; refunds
    (a) Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy under this Article, each candidate shall pay to the State Board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-325.   Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee
    (a) General. - Any qualified voter who seeks election under this Article may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-326.   Certification of notices of candidacy
    (a) Names of Candidates Sent to Secretary of State. - Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-327.   Repealed by Session Laws 2006-192, s. 9(a), effective August 3, 2006, and applicable to vacancies occurring on or after August 3, 2006
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-327.1.   Rules when vacancies for superior court judge are to be voted on
    If a vacancy occurs in a judicial district for any offices of superior court judge, and on account of the occurrence of such vacancy,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-328.   Failure of candidates to file; death or other disqualification of a candidate; no withdrawal from candidacy
    (a) Insufficient Number of Candidates. - If when the filing period expires, candidates have not filed for an office to be filled under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-329.   Elections to fill vacancy in office created after primary filing period opens
    (a) General. - If a vacancy is created in the office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-330.   Voting in primary
    Any person who will become qualified by age to register and vote in the general election for which the primary is held, even though...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-331.   Date of primary
    The primary shall be held on the same date as established for primary elections under G.S. 163-1(b). (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 9, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-332.   Ballots
* * *