North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-109.   Repealed by Session Laws 2002-159, s. 55.(j), effective January 1, 2003, and applicable to all primaries and elections held on or after that date
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-110.   Candidates declared nominees without primary
    If a nominee for a single office is to be selected and only one candidate of a political party files for that office, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-111.   Determination of primary results; second primaries
    (a) Nomination Determined by Substantial Plurality; Definition of Substantial Plurality. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, nominations in primary elections shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-112.   Death of candidate before primary; vacancy in single office
    (a) Death of One of Two Candidates within 30 Days after the Filing Period Closes. - If at the time the filing period closes,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-113.   Nominee's right to withdraw as candidate
    A person who has been declared the nominee of a political party for a specified office under the provisions of G.S. 163-182.15 or G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-114.   Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election
    If any person nominated as a candidate of a political party for one of the offices listed below (either in a primary or convention...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-115.   Special provisions for obtaining nominations when vacancies occur in certain offices
    (a) If a vacancy occurs in the office of the clerk of superior court, otherwise than by expiration of the term, or if the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-116 through 163-118.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 793, ss. 47- 49
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-119.   Voting by unaffiliated voter in party primary
    If a political party has, by action of its State Executive Committee reported to the State Board of Elections by resolution delivered no later...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-120.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-121.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 11 - Nomination by Petition.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-122.   Unaffiliated candidates nominated by petition
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.1A.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-227, s. 1, effective June 25, 1999
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.1B.   Participation in 2010 Census Redistricting Data Program of the United States Bureau of the Census
    (a) Purpose. - The State of North Carolina shall participate in the 2010 Census Redistricting Data Program, conducted pursuant to P.L. 94-171, of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-227, s. 1, effective June 25, 1999
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.3.   Alterations to approved precinct boundaries
    (a) No county board of elections may change any precinct boundary unless the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections determines that the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.3A.   Alterations to precinct names
    No county board of elections shall assign to any precinct a name that has been used after January 1, 1999, for a precinct comprising...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.4.   Directives
    The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections may promulgate directives concerning its duties and those of the county boards of elections under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.5.   Cooperation of State and local agencies
    The Office of State Budget and Management, the Department of Transportation and county and municipal planning departments shall cooperate and assist the Legislative Services...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.5A.   Repealed by Session Laws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 927, s. 1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-132.5B.   Exemption from Administrative Procedure Act
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.4A.   Punch-card ballots and lever machines
    (a) No ballot may be used in any referendum, primary, or other election as an official ballot if it requires the voter to punch...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.4B.   Butterfly ballots
    No butterfly ballot may be used as an official ballot in any referendum, primary, or other election. The term "butterfly ballot" means a ballot...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.5.   Contents of official ballots
    Each official ballot shall contain all the following elements: (1) The heading prescribed by the State Board of Elections. The heading shall include the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.5A.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.5B.   Ballots may be combined
    Notwithstanding any other statute or local act, a county board of elections, with the approval of the State Board of Elections, may combine ballot...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.6.   Arrangement of official ballots
    (a) Order of Precedence Generally. - Candidate ballot items shall be arranged on the official ballot before referenda. (b) Order of Precedence for Candidate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.7.   Voting systems: powers and duties of State Board of Elections
    (a) (Effective until January 1, 2018) Only voting systems that have been certified by the State Board of Elections in accordance with the procedures...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.8.   Voting systems: powers and duties of board of county commissioners
* * *