North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-9.   Filling vacancies in State and district judicial offices
    (a) Vacancies occurring in the offices of Justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, and judge of the superior court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-10.   Filling vacancy in office of district attorney
    Any vacancy occurring in the office of district attorney for causes other than expiration of term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-11.   Filling vacancies in the General Assembly
    (a) If a vacancy shall occur in the General Assembly by death, resignation, or otherwise than by expiration of term, the Governor shall immediately...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-12.   Filling vacancy in United States Senate
    Whenever there shall be a vacancy in the office of United States Senator from this State, whether caused by death, resignation, or otherwise than...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-13.   Filling vacancy in United States House of Representatives
    (a) Special Election. - If at any time after expiration of any Congress and before another election, or if at any time after an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-14 through 163-18.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - State Board of Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-19.   State Board of Elections; appointment; term of office; vacancies; oath of office
    All of the terms of office of the present members of the State Board of Elections shall expire on May 1, 1969, or when...
* * *
    In the event any portion of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any State election law or form of election of any county...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22.3.   State Board of Elections littering notification
    At the time an individual files with the State Board of Elections a notice of candidacy pursuant to G.S. 163-106, 163-112, 163-291, 163-294.2, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-23.   Powers of chairman in execution of Board duties
    In the performance of the duties enumerated in this Chapter, the chairman of the State Board of Elections shall have power to administer oaths,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-24.   Power of State Board of Elections to maintain order
    The State Board of Elections shall possess full power and authority to maintain order, and to enforce obedience to its lawful commands during its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-25.   Authority of State Board to assist in litigation
    The State Board of Elections shall possess authority to assist any county board of elections in any matter in which litigation is contemplated or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-26.   Executive Director of State Board of Elections
    There is hereby created the position of Executive Director of the State Board of Elections, who shall perform all duties imposed upon him by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.   Executive Director to be appointed by Board
    The appointment of the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections is extended to May 15, 1989, unless removed for proper cause, and...
* * *
    The Executive Director, as chief State elections official, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an election in a district where the normal schedule for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-28.   State Board of Elections independent agency
    The State Board of Elections shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasi-judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - County Boards of Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-30.   County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings
    In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of three persons of good moral character who...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-31.   Meetings of county boards of elections; quorum; minutes
    In each county of the State the members of the county board of elections shall meet at the courthouse or board office at noon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-32.   Compensation of members of county boards of elections
    In full compensation of their services, members of the county board of elections (including the chairman) shall be paid by the county twenty-five dollars...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.   Powers and duties of county boards of elections
    The county boards of elections within their respective jurisdictions shall exercise all powers granted to such boards in this Chapter, and they shall perform...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33.1.   Power of chairman to administer oaths
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.4.   Jurisdiction for certain ballot items
    (a) Jurisdiction of County Board of Elections. - As used in this Article, the county board of elections shall have jurisdiction over the following:...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.5.   Canvassing votes
    (a) The Canvass. - As used in this Article, the term "canvass" means the entire process of determining that the votes have been counted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.6.   Abstracts
    (a) Abstracts to Be Prepared by County Board of Elections. - As soon as the county canvass has been completed, the county board of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.7.   Ordering recounts
    (a) Discretionary Recounts. - The county board of elections or the State Board of Elections may order a recount when necessary to complete the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.7A.   Additional provisions for hand-to-eye recounts
    (a) The rules promulgated by the State Board of Elections for recounts shall provide that if the initial recount is not hand-to-eye, and if...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.8.   Determining result in case of a tie
    If the count, upon completion of canvass by the proper board of elections, shows a tie vote other than in a primary, the tie...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.9.   Filing an election protest
    (a) Who May File a Protest With County Board. - A protest concerning the conduct of an election may be filed with the county...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.11.   Appeal of a protest decision by the county board to the State Board of Elections
    (a) Notice and Perfection of Appeal. - The decision by the county board of elections on an election protest may be appealed to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.12.   Authority of State Board of Elections over protests
    The State Board of Elections may consider protests that were not filed in compliance with G.S. 163-182.9, may initiate and consider complaints on its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.13.   New elections
    (a) When State Board May Order New Election. - The State Board of Elections may order a new election, upon agreement of at least...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.13A.   Contested elections for Council of State offices
    (a) Application of Procedures. - A contested election for any elective office established by Article III of the Constitution shall be determined by joint...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.14.   Appeal of a final decision to superior court; appeal to the General Assembly or a house thereof
    (a) Final Decision. - A copy of the final decision of the State Board of Elections on an election protest shall be served on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.15.   Certificate of nomination or election, or certificate of the results of a referendum
    (a) Issued by County Board of Elections. - In ballot items within the jurisdiction of the county board of elections, the county board shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.16.   Governor to issue commissions for certain offices
    The Secretary of State shall send a notice to the Governor that a certificate of election has been issued for any of the following...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.17.   Summary of officials' duties under this Article
    (a) This Section a Summary. - The provisions of this section provide a nonexclusive summary of the duties given to officials under this Article....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-183 through 163-186.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 16 - Canvass of Returns for Higher Offices and Preparation of State Abstracts.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-187 through 163-200.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-398, s. 1
Article 17 - Members of United States House of Representatives.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-201.   Congressional districts specified
    (a) For purposes of nominating and electing members of the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States in 2012 and every...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-201.1.   Severability of congressional apportionment acts
* * *
    All elections, and the results thereof, previously held in and for any municipality, special district, or school administrative unit pursuant to Subchapter IX, Chapter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-306.   Assumption of office by mayors and councilmen
    Newly elected mayors and councilmen (members of the governing body) shall take office as prescribed by G.S. 160A-68. (1973, c. 866.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-307 through 163-320.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 25 - Nomination and Election of Appellate, Superior, and District Court Judges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-321.   Applicability
    The nomination and election of justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the Court of Appeals, and superior and district court judges of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-322.   Nonpartisan primary election method
    (a) General. - Except as provided in G.S. 163-329, there shall be a primary to narrow the field of candidates to two candidates for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-323.   Notice of candidacy
    (a) Form of Notice. - Each person offering to be a candidate for election shall do so by filing a notice of candidacy with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-324.   Filing fees required of candidates; refunds
    (a) Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy under this Article, each candidate shall pay to the State Board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-325.   Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee
    (a) General. - Any qualified voter who seeks election under this Article may, in lieu of payment of any filing fee required for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-326.   Certification of notices of candidacy
* * *
    (a) General. - In elections there shall be official ballots. The ballots shall be printed to conform to the requirement of G.S. 163-165.6(c) and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-333.   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-398, s. 15
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-334.   Counting of ballots
    Counting of ballots in primaries and elections held under this Article shall be under the same rules as for counting of ballots in nonpartisan...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-335.   Other rules
    Except as provided by this Article, the conduct of elections shall be governed by Subchapter VI of this Chapter. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c....