North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.8.   Voter registration cards
    (a) Authority to Issue Card. - With the approval of the board of county commissioners, the county board of elections may issue to each...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.9.   Cancellation of prior registration
    If an applicant indicates on an application form described in G.S. 163-82.3 a current registration to vote in any other county, municipality, or state,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.10.   Official record of voter registration
    (a) Official Record. - The State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections in the State....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.10A.   Permanent voter registration numbers
    The statewide voter registration system shall assign to each voter a unique registration number. That number shall be permanent for that voter and shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.10B.   Confidentiality of date of birth
    Boards of elections shall keep confidential the date of birth of every voter-registration applicant and registered voter, except in the following situations: (1) When...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.11.   Establishment of statewide computerized voter registration
    (a) Statewide System as Official List. - The State Board of Elections shall develop and implement a statewide computerized voter registration system to facilitate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.12.   Promulgation of guidelines relating to computerized voter registration
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-223.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-224.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-225.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 20 - Absentee Ballot.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-226.   Who may vote an absentee ballot
    (a) Who May Vote Absentee Ballot; Generally. - Any qualified voter of the State may vote by absentee ballot in a statewide primary, general,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-226.1.   Absentee voting in primary
    A qualified voter may vote by absentee ballot in a partisan primary provided the qualified voter is affiliated, at the time the qualified voter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-226.2.   Absentee voting in municipal elections
    Absentee voting by qualified voters residing in a municipality shall be in accordance with the authorization specified in G.S. 163-302. (1977, c. 469, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-226.3.   Certain acts declared felonies
    (a) Any person who shall, in connection with absentee voting in any election held in this State, do any of the acts or things...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.   Repealed by Session Laws 1999-455, s.4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-227.1.   Second primary; applications for absentee ballots for voting in second primary
    A voter applying for an absentee ballot for a primary election who will be eligible to vote under this Article on the day of...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-232.   Certified list of executed absentee ballots; distribution of list
    The county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least quadruplicate, of all absentee ballots returned to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-232.1.   Certified list of executed absentee ballots received on or after election day; publication of list
    (a) The county board of elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least triplicate, of all absentee ballots issued...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-233.   Applications for absentee ballots; how retained
    The county board of elections shall retain, in a safe place, the original of all applications made for absentee ballots and shall make them...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-233.1.   Withdrawal of absentee ballots not allowed
    No person shall be permitted to withdraw an absentee ballot after such ballot has been mailed to or returned to the county board of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-234.   Counting absentee ballots by county board of elections
    All absentee ballots returned to the county board of elections in the container-return envelopes shall be retained by the board to be counted by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-235.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 536, s. 5
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-236.   Violations by county board of elections
    The county board of elections shall be sole custodian of blank applications for absentee ballots, official ballots, and container-return envelopes for absentee ballots. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-237.   Certain violations of absentee ballot law made criminal offenses
    (a) False Statements under Oath Made Class 2 Misdemeanor. - If any person shall willfully and falsely make any affidavit or statement, under oath,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-238.   Reports of violations to district attorneys
    It shall be the duty of the State Board of Elections to report to the district attorney of the appropriate prosecutorial district, any violation...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.7.   Methods of applying for military-overseas ballot
    (a) A covered voter who is registered to vote in this State may apply for a military-overseas ballot using either the regular application provided...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.8.   Timeliness and scope of application for military-overseas ballot
    An application for a military-overseas ballot is timely if received by the appropriate election official by 5:00 P.M. of the day before the election...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.9.   Transmission of unvoted ballots
    (a) Not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even-numbered years and not later than 50 days before any other election,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.10.   Timely casting of ballot
    To be valid, a military-overseas ballot shall either be received by the appropriate county board of elections no later than the close of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.11.   Federal write-in absentee ballot
    A covered voter may use the federal write-in absentee ballot, in accordance with the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, section 103, 42...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.12.   Receipt of voted ballot
    (a) A valid military-overseas ballot cast in accordance with G.S. 163-258.10 shall be counted if it is delivered to the address that the appropriate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.13.   Declaration
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.14.   Confirmation of receipt of application and voted ballot
    The State Board of Elections, in coordination with local election officials, shall implement an electronic free access system by which a covered voter may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.15.   Use of voter's electronic mail address
    (a) The county board of elections shall request an electronic mail address from each covered voter who registers to vote after January 1, 2012....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.16.   Publication of election notice
    (a) Not later than 100 days before a regularly scheduled election to which this Article applies, and as soon as practicable in the case...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.17.   Prohibition of nonessential requirements
    (a) If a voter's mistake or omission in the completion of a document under this Article does not prevent determining whether a covered voter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.18.   Issuance of injunction or other equitable relief
    A court may issue an injunction or grant other equitable relief appropriate to ensure substantial compliance with, or enforce, this Article on application by:...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.19.   Uniformity of application and construction
    In applying and construing this uniform act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-258.20.   Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act
* * *