North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 163 Elections and Election Laws
Article 1 - Time of Primaries and Elections.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-1.   Time of regular elections and primaries
    (a) Unless otherwise provided by law, elections for the officers listed in the tabulation contained in this section shall be conducted in all election...
* * *
    (a) Prerequisite to Voting. - No person shall be permitted to vote who has not been registered under the provisions of this Article or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.2.   Chief State Election Official
    The Executive Director of the State Board of Elections is the "Chief State Election Official" of North Carolina for purposes of P.L. 103-31, The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.3.   Voter registration application forms
    (a) Form Developed by State Board of Elections. - The State Board of Elections shall develop an application form for voter registration. Any person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.4.   Contents of application form
    (a) Information Requested of Applicant. - The form required by G.S. 163-82.3(a) shall request the applicant's: (1) Name, (2) Date of birth, (3) Residence...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.5.   Distribution of application forms
    The State Board of Elections shall make the forms described in G.S. 163-82.3 available for distribution through governmental and private entities, with particular emphasis...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6.   Acceptance of application forms
    (a) How the Form May Be Submitted. - The county board of elections shall accept any form described in G.S. 163-82.3 if the applicant...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.6A.   Address and name changes at one-stop sites
    (a) through (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-381, s. 16.1, effective January 1, 2014. (e) Change of Registration at One-Stop Voting Site. - A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7.   Verification of qualifications and address of applicant; denial or approval of application
    (a) Tentative Determination of Qualification. - When a county board of elections receives an application for registration submitted pursuant to G.S. 163-82.6, the board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.7A.   (Effective January 1, 2016 - see note) Declaration of religious objection to photograph
    (a) At the time of approval of the application to register to vote, a voter with a sincerely held religious objection to being photographed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-82.8.   Voter registration cards
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-89.   Procedures for challenging absentee ballots
    (a) Time for Challenge. - The absentee ballot of any voter may be challenged on the day of any statewide primary or general election...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.   Challenge as felon; answer not to be used on prosecution
    If any registered voter is challenged as having been convicted of any crime which excludes him from the right of suffrage, he shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.1.   Burden of proof
    (a) Challenges shall not be made indiscriminately and may only be made if the challenger knows, suspects or reasonably believes such a person not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.2.   Action when challenge sustained, overruled, or dismissed
    (a) When any challenge is sustained for any cause listed under G.S. 163-85(c), the board shall cancel or correct the voter registration of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-90.3.   Making false affidavit perjury
    Any person who shall knowingly make any false affidavit or shall knowingly swear or affirm falsely to any matter or thing required by the...
Article 8A - HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-91.   Complaint procedure
    (a) The State Board of Elections shall establish a complaint procedure as required by section 402 of Title IV of the Help America Vote...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-92 through 163-95.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 9 - Political Party Definition.
* * *
    The expense of printing and distributing the poll and registration books, blanks, and ballots for those offices required by G.S. 163-109(b) to be furnished...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-106.   Notices of candidacy; pledge; with whom filed; date for filing; withdrawal
    (a) Notice and Pledge. - No one shall be voted for in a primary election without having filed a notice of candidacy with the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-107.   Filing fees required of candidates in primary; refunds
    (a) Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-107.1.   Petition in lieu of payment of filing fee
    (a) Any qualified voter who seeks nomination in the party primary of the political party with which he affiliates may, in lieu of payment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-108.   Certification of notices of candidacy
    (a) Within three days after the time for filing notices of candidacy with the State Board of Elections under the provisions of G.S. 163-106(c)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-108.1.   Nomination of members of House of Representatives
    Chapter 826, Session Laws of 1957; Chapter 484, Session Laws of 1961; Chapter 621, Session Laws of 1959; Chapter 894, Session Laws of 1945;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-109.   Repealed by Session Laws 2002-159, s. 55.(j), effective January 1, 2003, and applicable to all primaries and elections held on or after that date
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-110.   Candidates declared nominees without primary
* * *
    (a) (Effective until January 1, 2018) Only voting systems that have been certified by the State Board of Elections in accordance with the procedures...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.8.   Voting systems: powers and duties of board of county commissioners
    The board of county commissioners, with the approval of the county board of elections, may adopt and acquire only a voting system of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.9.   Voting systems: powers and duties of county board of elections
    (a) Before approving the adoption and acquisition of any voting system by the board of county commissioners, the county board of elections shall do...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.9A.   Voting systems: requirements for voting systems vendors; penalties
    (a) Duties of Vendor. - Every vendor that has a contract to provide a voting system in North Carolina shall do all of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-165.10.   Adequacy of voting system for each precinct
    The county board of elections shall make available for each precinct voting place an adequate quantity of official ballots or equipment. When the board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-166.   Repealed by Session Laws 1997-443, s. 31
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-166.01.   Hours for voting
    In every election, the voting place shall be open at 6:30 A.M. and shall be closed at 7:30 P.M. If the polls are delayed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-166.1.   Duties of county board of elections
* * *
    (a) Definitions. - For purposes of this section: (1) "Limited contributor" means a lobbyist registered under Chapter 120C of the General Statutes, that lobbyist's...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.13C.   Campaign contributions prohibition
    (a) No lobbyist may make a contribution as defined in G.S. 163-278.6 to a candidate or candidate campaign committee as defined in G.S. 163-278.38Z...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.14.   No contributions in names of others; no anonymous contributions; contributions in excess of fifty dollars; no contribution without specific designation of contributor
    (a) No individual, political committee, or other entity shall make any contribution anonymously or in the name of another. No candidate, political committee, referendum...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.15.   No acceptance of contributions made by corporations, foreign and domestic, or other prohibited sources
    (a) No candidate, political committee, political party, or treasurer shall accept any contribution made by any corporation, foreign or domestic, regardless of whether such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.16.   Regulations regarding timing of contributions and expenditures
    (a) Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.6(14) and G.S. 163-278.12, no contribution may be received or expenditure made by or on behalf of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.16A.   Restriction on use of State funds by declared candidate for Council of State for advertising or public service announcements using their names, pictures, or voices
* * *