North Carolina General Statutes § 50A-202 Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
(a)        Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)        A court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2)        A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.
(b)        A court of this State which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201. (1999-223, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  50A-107  50A-108  50A-109  50A-110  50A-111  50A-112  50A-201  50A-202  50A-203  50A-204  50A-205  50A-206  50A-207  50A-208  50A-209  Next