North Carolina General Statutes § 50A-203 Jurisdiction to modify determination
Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A-201(a)(2) and:
(1)        The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under G.S. 50A-207; or
(2)        A court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state. (1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1999-223, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  50A-108  50A-109  50A-110  50A-111  50A-112  50A-201  50A-202  50A-203  50A-204  50A-205  50A-206  50A-207  50A-208  50A-209  50A-210  Next