Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
North Carolina General Statutes § 9-2 Preparation of jury list; sources of namesLegal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer (a) It shall be the duty of the jury commission on July 1 of every odd‑numbered year to prepare a list of prospective jurors qualified under this Chapter to serve in the biennium beginning on January 1 of the next year. Instead of providing a list for an entire biennium, the commission may prepare a list each year if the senior regular resident superior court judge requests in writing that it do so. (b) In preparing the list, the jury commission shall use the list of registered voters and persons with drivers license records supplied to the county by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to G.S. 20‑43.4. The commission shall remove from the list the names of those residents of the county who are recently deceased, which shall be supplied to the commission by the State Registrar under G.S. 130A‑121(a). The commission may use fewer than all the names from the list if it uses a random method of selection. The commission may use other sources of names deemed by it to be reliable. (c),(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑226, s. 7(d), effective January 1, 2004. (e) The jury commission shall merge the entire list of names of each source used and randomly select the desired number of names to form the jury list. (f) The jury list shall contain not less than one and one‑quarter times and not more than three times as many names as were drawn for jury duty in all courts in the county during the previous biennium, or, if an annual list is being prepared as requested under subsection (a) of this section the jury list shall contain not less than one and one‑quarter times and not more than three times as many names as were drawn for jury duty in all courts in the county during the previous year but in no event shall the list include fewer than 500 names, except that in counties in which a different panel of jurors is selected for each day of the week, there is no limit to the number of names that may be placed on the jury list. (g) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑226, s. 7(d), effective January 1, 2004. (h) As used in this section "random" or "randomly" refers to a method of selection that results in each name on a list having an equal opportunity to be selected. (1806, c. 694, P.R.; Code, ss. 1722, 1723; 1889, c. 559; 1897, cc. 117, 539; 1899, c. 729; Rev., s. 1957; C.S., s. 2312; 1947, c. 1007, s. 1; 1967, c. 218, s. 1; 1969, c. 205, s. 1; c. 1190, s. 49; 1973, c. 83, ss. 1, 2; 1981, c. 430, s. 1; c. 720, s. 1; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1226, s. 1; 1983, c. 197, s. 2; 2003‑226, s. 7(d); 2007‑512, s. 1.) Sections: Previous 9-1 9-2 9-2.1 9-3 9-4 9-5 9-6 9-6.1 9-7 9-10 9-11 9-12 9-13 9-14 9-15 Next Last modified: February 21, 2012 |