onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes § 9-3 Qualifications of prospective jurors
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the jury list who are citizens of the State and residents of the county, who have not served as jurors during the preceding two years, who are 18 years of age or over, who are physically and mentally competent, who can understand the English language, who have not been convicted of a felony or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment charging a felony (or if convicted of a felony or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an indictment charging a felony have had their citizenship restored pursuant to law), and who have not been adjudged non compos mentis. Persons not qualified under this section are subject to challenge for cause. (1806, c. 694, P.R.; Code, ss. 1722, 1723; 1889, c. 559; 1897, cc. 117, 539; 1899, c. 729; Rev., s. 1957; C.S., s. 2312; 1947, c. 1007, s. 1; 1967, c. 218, s. 1; 1971, c. 1231, s. 1; 1973, c. 230, ss. 1, 2; 1977, c. 711, s. 10; 2011‑42, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  9-1  9-2  9-2.1  9-3  9-4  9-5  9-6  9-6.1  9-7  9-10  9-11  9-12  9-13  9-14  9-15  Next