Oregon Statutes - Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials - Section 136.310 - Function of court; effect of judicial notice of a fact.
All questions of law, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission and the construction of statutes and other writings and other rules of evidence shall be decided by the court. All discussions of law shall be addressed to it. Whenever the knowledge of the court is by statute made evidence of a fact, the court shall declare such knowledge to the jury, which is bound to accept it as conclusive, except as provided in ORS 40.085. [Amended by 1983 c.433 §4]
Section:  Previous  136.260  136.270  136.280  136.285  136.290  136.295  136.300  136.310  136.320  136.325  136.330  136.340  136.345  136.347  136.350  Next