Oregon Statutes - Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials - Section 136.425 - Confessions and admissions; corroboration.
(1) A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.
(2) Evidence of a defendant’s conduct in relation to a declaration or act of another, in the presence and within the observation of the defendant, cannot be given when the defendant’s conduct occurred while the defendant was in the custody of a peace officer unless the defendant’s conduct affirmatively indicated the belief of the defendant in the truth of the matter stated or implied in the declaration or act of the other person. [Formerly 136.540]
Section:  Previous  136.370  136.380  136.390  136.400  136.410  136.415  136.420  136.425  136.430  136.432  136.435  136.440  136.445  136.447  136.450  Next