Oregon Statutes - Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials - Section 136.432 - Limitation on court’s authority to exclude relevant evidence.
A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
(3) The rights of the press. [1997 c.313 §1]
Note: 136.432 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 136 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  136.390  136.400  136.410  136.415  136.420  136.425  136.430  136.432  136.435  136.440  136.445  136.447  136.450  136.455  136.460  Next