Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.705 - Definitions for ORS 137.705 and 137.707.
(1)(a) As used in this section and ORS 137.707:
(A) “Charged” means the filing of an accusatory instrument in a court of criminal jurisdiction alleging the commission of an offense listed in ORS 137.707.
(B) “Prosecuted” includes pretrial and trial procedures, requirements and limitations provided for in criminal cases.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in ORS 137.707, ORS chapters 137 and 138 apply to proceedings under ORS 137.707.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 419B.100 and 419C.005, a person 15, 16 or 17 years of age at the time of committing the offense may be charged with the commission of an offense listed in ORS 137.707 and may be prosecuted as an adult.
(b) The district attorney shall notify the juvenile court and the juvenile department when a person under 18 years of age is charged with an offense listed in ORS 137.707.
(c) The filing of an accusatory instrument in a criminal court under ORS 137.707 divests the juvenile court of jurisdiction in the matter if juvenile court jurisdiction is based on the conduct alleged in the accusatory instrument or any conduct arising out of the same act or transaction. Upon receiving notice from the district attorney under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the juvenile court shall dismiss, without prejudice, the juvenile court proceeding and enter any order necessary to transfer the matter or transport the person to the criminal court for further proceedings. Nothing in this paragraph affects the authority or jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to other matters or conduct.
(3)(a) A person charged with a crime under ORS 137.707 who is 16 or 17 years of age shall be detained in custody in a jail or other place where adults are detained subject to release on the same terms and conditions as for adults.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the sheriff and the director of the county juvenile department may agree to detain the person charged in a place other than the county jail.
(c) If a person charged with a crime under ORS 137.707 is under 16 years of age, the person may not be detained, either before conviction or after conviction but before execution of the sentence, in a jail or other place where adults are detained. [1995 c.422 §48]
Note: See second note under 137.700.
Section:  Previous  137.669  137.670  137.671  137.673  137.675  137.677  137.700  137.705  137.707  137.712  137.717  137.719  137.721  137.750  137.752  Next