Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.750 - Sentencing requirements concerning defendant’s eligibility for certain types of leave, release or programs.
(1) When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release, alternative incarceration program or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or programs.
(2) The executing or releasing authority may consider the defendant for the programs described in subsection (1) of this section only upon order of the sentencing court appearing in the judgment.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Executing or releasing authority” means the Department of Corrections, State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, Psychiatric Security Review Board, sentencing court or supervisory authority.
(b) “Supervisory authority” has the meaning given that term in ORS 144.087. [1997 c.313 §14]
Note: 137.750 to 137.754 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 137 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  137.700  137.705  137.707  137.712  137.717  137.719  137.721  137.750  137.752  137.754  137.765  137.767  137.769  137.771  137.990  Next