Oregon Statutes - Chapter 138 - Appeals; Post-Conviction Relief - Section 138.050 - Appeal from sentence on plea of guilty or no contest.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:
(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or
(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.
(2) If the judgment or order described under ORS 138.053 is in the:
(a) Circuit court, the appeal shall be taken to the Court of Appeals.
(b) Justice court or municipal court, the appeal shall be taken to the circuit court for the county.
(3) On appeal under subsection (1) of this section, the appellate court shall consider only whether the disposition:
(4) If the appellate court determines the disposition imposed does exceed the maximum allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual, the appellate court shall direct the court from which the appeal is taken to impose the disposition that should be imposed. [Amended by 1969 c.198 §63; 1973 c.836 §275a; 1975 c.611 §23; 1977 c.372 §14; 1985 c.342 §20; 1985 c.348 §2; 1989 c.849 §5; 1995 c.658 §78; 1999 c.134 §3; 1999 c.788 §47; 2001 c.644 §1]
Section:  Previous  138.005  138.010  138.012  138.020  138.030  138.040  138.050  138.053  138.057  138.060  138.070  138.071  138.080  138.081  138.083  Next