Oregon Statutes - Chapter 14 - Jurisdiction; Venue; Change of Judge - Section 14.175 - Acts, policies or practices of public body capable of repetition and likely to evade judicial review.
In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:
(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and
(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future. [2007 c.770 §1]
Section:  Previous  14.120  14.130  14.140  14.150  14.160  14.165  14.170  14.175  14.210  14.220  14.230  14.240  14.250  14.260  14.270  Next