Oregon Statutes - Chapter 14 - Jurisdiction; Venue; Change of Judge - Section 14.250 - Disqualification of judge; transfer of cause; making up issues.
No judge of a circuit court shall sit to hear or try any suit, action, matter or proceeding when it is established, as provided in ORS 14.250 to 14.270, that any party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge. In such case the presiding judge for the judicial district shall forthwith transfer the cause, matter or proceeding to another judge of the court, or apply to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to send a judge to try it; or, if the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice will not be interfered with by such course, and the action or suit is of such a character that a change of venue thereof may be ordered, the presiding judge may send the case for trial to the most convenient court; except that the issues in such cause may, upon the written stipulation of the attorneys in the cause agreeing thereto, be made up in the district of the judge to whom the cause has been assigned. [1955 c.408 §1(1); 1981 c.215 §5; 1987 c.338 §1; 1995 c.781 §28]
Section:  Previous  14.130  14.140  14.150  14.160  14.165  14.170  14.175  14.210  14.220  14.230  14.240  14.250  14.260  14.270  14.275  Next