Oregon Statutes - Chapter 144 - Parole; Post-Prison Supervision; Work Release; Executive Clemency; Standards for Prison Terms and Parole; Presentence Reports - Section 144.270 - Conditions of parole.
(1) The State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, in releasing a person on parole, shall specify in writing the conditions of the parole and a copy of such conditions shall be given to the person paroled.
(2) The board shall determine, and may at any time modify, the conditions of parole, which may include, among other conditions, that the parolee shall:
(a) Accept the parole granted subject to all terms and conditions specified by the board.
(b) Be under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and its representatives and abide by their direction and counsel.
(c) Answer all reasonable inquiries of the board or the parole officer.
(d) Report to the parole officer as directed by the board or parole officer.
(e) Not own, possess or be in control of any weapon.
(f) Respect and obey all municipal, county, state and federal laws.
(g) Understand that the board may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke parole if it determines that the parole is not in the best interest of the parolee, or in the best interest of society.
(3)(a) The board may establish such special conditions as it determines are necessary because of the individual circumstances of the parolee.
(b) If the person is on parole following conviction of a sex crime, as defined in ORS 181.594, the board shall include all of the following as special conditions of the person’s parole:
(A) Agreement to comply with any curfew set by the board or the supervising officer.
(B) A prohibition against contacting a person under 18 years of age without the prior written approval of the board or supervising officer.
(C) A prohibition against being present more than one time, without the prior written approval of the board or supervising officer, at a place where persons under 18 years of age regularly congregate.
(D) In addition to the prohibition under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, a prohibition against being present, without the prior written approval of the board or supervising officer, at, or on property adjacent to, a school, child care center, playground or other place intended for use primarily by persons under 18 years of age.
(E) A prohibition against working or volunteering at a school, child care center, park, playground or other place where persons under 18 years of age regularly congregate.
(F) Entry into and completion of or successful discharge from a sex offender treatment program approved by the board or supervising officer. The program may include polygraph and plethysmograph testing. The person is responsible for paying for the treatment program.
(G) A prohibition against any contact with the victim, directly or indirectly, unless approved by the victim, the person’s treatment provider and the board or supervising officer.
(H) Unless otherwise indicated for the treatment required under subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, a prohibition against viewing, listening to, owning or possessing any sexually stimulating visual or auditory materials that are relevant to the person’s deviant behavior.
(I) Agreement to consent to a search of the person or the vehicle or residence of the person upon the request of a representative of the board if the representative has reasonable grounds to believe that evidence of a violation of a condition of parole will be found.
(J) Participation in random polygraph examinations to obtain information for risk management and treatment. The person is responsible for paying the expenses of the examinations. The results of a polygraph examination under this subparagraph may not be used in evidence in a hearing to prove a violation of parole.
(K) Maintenance of a driving log and a prohibition against driving a motor vehicle alone unless approved by the board or supervising officer.
(L) A prohibition against using a post-office box unless approved by the board or supervising officer.
(M) A prohibition against residing in any dwelling in which another sex offender who is on probation, parole or post-prison supervision resides unless approved by the board or supervising officer, or in which more than one other sex offender who is on probation, parole or post-prison supervision resides unless approved by the board or a designee of the board. As soon as practicable, the supervising officer of a person subject to the requirements of this subparagraph shall review the person’s living arrangement with the person’s sex offender treatment provider to ensure that the arrangement supports the goals of offender rehabilitation and community safety. As used in this subparagraph:
(i) “Dwelling” has the meaning given that term in ORS 469.160.
(ii) “Dwelling” does not include a residential treatment facility or a halfway house.
(iii) “Halfway house” means a publicly or privately operated profit or nonprofit residential facility that provides rehabilitative care and treatment for sex offenders.
(c)(A) If the person is on parole following conviction of a sex crime, as defined in ORS 181.594, or an assault, as defined in ORS 163.175 or 163.185, and the victim was under 18 years of age, the board, if requested by the victim, shall include as a special condition of the person’s parole that the person not reside within three miles of the victim unless:
(i) The victim resides in a county having a population of less than 130,000 and the person is required to reside in that county under subsection (5) of this section;
(ii) The person demonstrates to the board by a preponderance of the evidence that no mental intimidation or pressure was brought to bear during the commission of the crime;
* * *