Oregon Statutes - Chapter 18 - Judgments - Section 18.615 - Garnishable property generally.
Except as specifically provided in ORS 18.600 to 18.850, a writ of garnishment delivered to a garnishee garnishes all personal property of the debtor, including but not limited to property in safe deposit boxes, stocks, wages, monetary obligations owing to the debtor that are then in existence whether due or to become due, property held on expired and unexpired bailments and leases, and property held by the garnishee pursuant to a security interest granted by the debtor to the garnishee. A writ of garnishment acts to garnish all property of the debtor possessed by the garnishee, all property of the debtor over which the garnishee has control and all property of the debtor that is in the custody of the garnishee. If a person other than the debtor has an interest in the garnished property, the writ of garnishment acts only to garnish the interest of the debtor in the property. [2001 c.249 §7]
Section:  Previous  18.598  18.600  18.602  18.605  18.607  18.609  18.610  18.615  18.618  18.620  18.625  18.627  18.635  18.638  18.640  Next