Oregon Statutes - Chapter 181 - State Police; Crime Reporting and Records; Public Safety Standards and Training - Section 181.599 - Failure to report as sex offender.
(1) A person who is required to report as a sex offender and who has knowledge of the reporting requirement commits the crime of failure to report as a sex offender if the person fails, as required by ORS 181.595, 181.596 or 181.597, to:
(a) Make the initial report to the appropriate agency or official;
(b) Report when the person works at, carries on a vocation at or attends an institution of higher education;
(c) Report following a change of residence, school enrollment or employment status, including enrollment, employment or vocation status at an institution of higher education;
(d) Make an annual report; or
(e) Provide complete and accurate information.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, failure to report as a sex offender is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) Failure to report as a sex offender is a Class C felony if the person violates:
(a) Subsection (1)(a) of this section; or
(b) Subsection (1)(b) or (c) of this section and the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony.
(4) A person who fails to sign and return an address verification form as required by ORS 181.598 (2) commits a violation. [1991 c.389 §4; 1995 c.429 §5; 1997 c.538 §6; 1999 c.626 §8; amendments by 1999 c.626 §31 repealed by 2001 c.884 §1; 2005 c.567 §11]
Note: See note under 181.597.
Section:  Previous  181.592  181.593  181.594  181.595  181.596  181.597  181.598  181.599  181.600  181.601  181.602  181.603  181.604  181.605  181.606  Next