Oregon Statutes - Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases - Section 30.198 - Civil action for intimidation; remedies; attorney fees; liability of parents.
(1) Irrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result thereof, any person injured by a violation of ORS 166.155 or 166.165 shall have a civil action to secure an injunction, damages or other appropriate relief against any and all persons whose actions are unlawful under ORS 166.155 and 166.165.
(2) Upon prevailing in such action, the plaintiff may recover:
(a) Both special and general damages, including damages for emotional distress; and
(b) Punitive damages.
(3) The court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing plaintiff in an action under this section. The court may award reasonable attorney fees and expert witness fees incurred by a defendant who prevails in the action if the court determines that the plaintiff had no objectively reasonable basis for asserting a claim or no reasonable basis for appealing an adverse decision of a trial court.
(4) The parent, parents or legal guardian of an unemancipated minor shall be liable for any judgment recovered against such minor under this section, in an amount not to exceed $5,000. [Formerly 30.190]
Section:  Previous  30.184  30.186  30.190  30.192  30.194  30.195  30.196  30.198  30.200  30.210  30.220  30.230  30.240  30.250  30.260  Next