Oregon Statutes - Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases - Section 30.260 - Definitions for ORS 30.260 to 30.300.
As used in ORS 30.260 to 30.300, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Department” means the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(2) “Director” means the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.
(3) “Governing body” means the group or officer in which the controlling authority of any public body is vested.
(4) “Public body” means:
(a) The state and any department, agency, board or commission of the state;
(b) Any city, county, school district or other political subdivision or municipal or public corporation and any instrumentality thereof;
(c) Any intergovernmental agency, department, council, joint board of control created under ORS 190.125 or other like entity which is created under ORS 190.003 to 190.130, and which does not act under the direction and control of any single member government;
(d) Any nonprofit corporation that is organized and existing under ORS chapter 65 and that has only political subdivisions or municipal, quasi-municipal or public corporations in this state as members;
(e) A private child-caring agency, as defined in ORS 418.205, that meets the criteria specified in ORS 278.322 (1)(a) and that receives more than 50 percent of its funding from the state for the purpose of providing residential treatment to children who have been placed in the care and custody of the state or that provides residential treatment to children more than half of whom have been placed in the care and custody of the state; or
(f) A private, nonprofit organization that provides public transportation services if more than 50 percent of the organization’s funding for the purpose of providing public transportation services is received from governmental bodies.
(5) “State” means the state or any branch, department, agency, board or commission of the state.
(6) “Local public body” means any public body other than the state.
(7) “Nuclear incident” has the meaning given that term in 42 U.S.C. 2014(q).
(8) “Tort” means the breach of a legal duty that is imposed by law, other than a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract, the breach of which results in injury to a specific person or persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for damages or for a protective remedy. [1967 c.627 §1; 1975 c.609 §11; 1977 c.823 §1; 1981 c.109 §1; 1987 c.915 §9; subsections (7) and (8) enacted as 1987 c.705 §6; 1989 c.905 §1; 1989 c.1004 §2; 1993 c.500 §3; 1997 c.215 §4; 2005 c.684 §1; 2005 c.798 §2]
Section:  Previous  30.198  30.200  30.210  30.220  30.230  30.240  30.250  30.260  30.261  30.262  30.264  30.265  30.266  30.267  30.268  Next