Oregon Statutes - Chapter 321 - Timber and Forestland Taxation - Section 321.257 - Definitions for ORS 321.257 to 321.390.
As used in ORS 321.257 to 321.390, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(2) “Forestland” means land in western Oregon that is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland or land in western Oregon, the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees. Trees of a marketable species may vary in different areas in western Oregon and may change as the utilization of forest trees changes. The size, age, location, quality and condition of trees do not necessarily determine marketable species. Forestland often contains isolated openings which because of rock outcrops, river wash, swamps, chemical conditions of the soil, brush and other like conditions prevent adequate stocking of such openings for the production of trees of a marketable species. If the openings in their natural state are necessary to hold the surrounding forestland in forest use through sound management practices, the openings are deemed forestland. Forestland does not include buildings, structures, machinery, equipment or fixtures erected upon, under or above the soil. Forestland includes roads described in ORS 308.236.
(3) “Land class” or “land classes” means one of the eight classifications of forestland, used for assessment purposes by the department, based upon State Tax Commission Valuation Division Supplements published in 1967, and identified in ORS 321.210.
(4) “State Forester” means the State Forester or the authorized representative of the State Forester.
(5) “Sustained yield management” means the growing and harvesting of timber crops on a continuous basis on land that is primarily dedicated to timber production.
(6) “Taxing district” or “district” means each county, city, school district and other corporation vested with the power to levy property taxes in western Oregon.
(7) “Timber” means all logs which can be measured in board feet and other forest products as determined by department rule.
(8) “Western Oregon” means that portion of the state lying west of a line beginning at the intersection of the northern boundary of the State of Oregon and the western boundary of Wasco County, thence southerly along the western boundaries of the counties of Wasco, Jefferson, Deschutes and Klamath to the southern boundary of the State of Oregon. [1977 c.892 §1; 1983 c.539 §2; 1985 c.759 §18; 1989 c.1083 §1; 1993 c.653 §6; 1993 c.801 §1; 1999 c.1078 §12; 2003 c.621 §1]
Section:  Previous  321.213  321.215  321.216  321.219  321.222  321.225  321.255  321.257  321.259  321.260  321.262  321.265  321.267  321.270  321.272  Next