Oregon Statutes - Chapter 419A - Juvenile Code: General Provisions and Definitions - Section 419A.260 - Expunction; definitions.
(1) As used in this section and ORS 419A.262:
(a) “Contact” means any instance in which a person’s act or behavior, or alleged act or behavior, which could result in a juvenile court’s assumption of jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100 (1)(a) to (c) and (f) or 419C.005 comes to the attention of an agency specified in paragraph (d) of this subsection.
* * *
(B) Where a record is kept by the Department of Human Services or the Oregon Youth Authority, either the sealing of such record by the department or the Oregon Youth Authority or, in a multiperson file, the affixing to the front of the file, by the department or the youth authority, a stamp or statement identifying the name of the individual, the date of expunction and instruction that no further reference shall be made to the material that is subject to the expunction order except upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) “Person” includes a person under 18 years of age.
(d) “Record” includes a fingerprint or photograph file, report, exhibit or other material which contains information relating to a person’s contact with any law enforcement agency or juvenile court or juvenile department and is kept manually, through the use of electronic data processing equipment, or by any other means by a law enforcement or public investigative agency, a juvenile court or juvenile department or an agency of the State of Oregon. “Record” does not include:
(A) A transcript of a student’s Youth Corrections Education Program academic record;
(B) Material on file with a public agency which is necessary for obtaining federal financial participation regarding financial assistance or services on behalf of a person who has had a contact;
(C) Records kept or disseminated by the Department of Transportation, State Marine Board and State Fish and Wildlife Commission pursuant to juvenile or adult order or recommendation;
(D) Police and court records related to an order of waiver where the matter is still pending in the adult court or on appeal therefrom, or to any disposition as an adult pursuant to such order;
(E) Records related to a support obligation;
(F) Medical records;
(G) Records of a proposed or adjudicated termination of parental rights and adoptions;
(H) Any law enforcement record of a person who currently does not qualify for expunction or of current investigations or cases waived to the adult court;
(I) Records and case reports of the Oregon Supreme Court and the Oregon Court of Appeals;
(J) Any records in cases under ORS 419C.005 in which a juvenile court found a person to be within the jurisdiction of the court based upon the person’s commission of an act which if done by an adult would constitute one of the following offenses:
(i) Aggravated murder under ORS 163.095;
(ii) Murder under ORS 163.115;
(iii) Attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit murder or aggravated murder;
(iv) Manslaughter in the first degree under ORS 163.118;
(v) Manslaughter in the second degree under ORS 163.125;
(vi) Criminally negligent homicide under ORS 163.145;
(vii) Assault in the first degree under ORS 163.185;
(viii) Criminal mistreatment in the first degree under ORS 163.205;
(ix) Kidnapping in the first degree under ORS 163.235;
(x) Rape in the third degree under ORS 163.355;
(xi) Rape in the second degree under ORS 163.365;
(xii) Rape in the first degree under ORS 163.375;
(xiii) Sodomy in the third degree under ORS 163.385;
(xiv) Sodomy in the second degree under ORS 163.395;
(xv) Sodomy in the first degree under ORS 163.405;
(xvi) Unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree under ORS 163.408;
(xvii) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree under ORS 163.411;
(xviii) Sexual abuse in the third degree under ORS 163.415;
(xix) Sexual abuse in the second degree under ORS 163.425;
(xx) Sexual abuse in the first degree under ORS 163.427;
(xxi) Promoting prostitution under ORS 167.012;
(xxii) Compelling prostitution under ORS 167.017;
(xxiii) Aggravated vehicular homicide under ORS 163.149; or
(xxiv) An attempt to commit a crime listed in this subparagraph other than manslaughter in the second degree and criminally negligent homicide;
(K) Blood samples, buccal samples and other physical evidence and identification information obtained, stored or maintained by the Department of State Police under authority of ORS 137.076, 181.085 or 419C.473; or
(L) Records maintained in the Law Enforcement Data System under ORS 181.592.
(e) “Termination” means:
(A) For a person who is the subject of a record kept by a juvenile court or juvenile department, the final disposition of a case by informal means, by a decision not to place the person on probation or make the person a ward of the court after the person has been found to be within the court’s jurisdiction, or by a discontinuance of probation or of the court’s wardship.
(B) For a person who is the subject of a record kept by a law enforcement or public investigative agency, a juvenile court or juvenile department or an agency of the State of Oregon, the final disposition of the person’s most recent contact with a law enforcement agency.
(2) The juvenile court or juvenile department shall make reasonable effort to provide written notice to a child who is within the court’s jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100 (1)(a) to (c) and (f) or to a youth who is within the court’s jurisdiction under ORS 419C.005, and to the child’s or youth’s parent, of the procedures for expunction of a record, the right to counsel under this chapter, the legal effect of an expunction order and the procedures for seeking relief from the duty to report as a sex offender provided under ORS 181.823, at the following times:
(a) At any dispositional hearing or at the time of entering into a formal accountability agreement;
(b) At the time of termination;
(c) Upon notice to the subject of an expunction pending pursuant to application of a juvenile department or motion on a juvenile court; and
(d) At the time of notice of execution of an expunction order. [1993 c.33 §50; 1993 c.546 §93; 1993 c.602 §2; 1995 c.422 §69; 1999 c.97 §4; 1999 c.111 §1; 1999 c.626 §17; amendments by 1999 c.626 §40 repealed by 2001 c.884 §1; 2001 c.884 §§3b,3d; 2007 c.867 §8]
* * *