Oregon Statutes - Chapter 430 - Administration; Alcohol and Drug Abuse Programs - Section 430.399 - When person must be taken to treatment facility; admission or referral; when jail custody may be used; confidentiality of records.
(1) Any person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be taken or sent home or to a treatment facility by the police. However, if the person is incapacitated, the health of the person appears to be in immediate danger, or the police have reasonable cause to believe the person is dangerous to self or to any other person, the person shall be taken by the police to an appropriate treatment facility. A person shall be deemed incapacitated when in the opinion of the police officer or director of the treatment facility the person is unable to make a rational decision as to acceptance of assistance.
(2) The director of the treatment facility shall determine whether a person shall be admitted as a patient, or referred to another treatment facility or denied referral or admission. If the person is incapacitated or the health of the person appears to be in immediate danger, or if the director has reasonable cause to believe the person is dangerous to self or to any other person, the person must be admitted. The person shall be discharged within 48 hours unless the person has applied for voluntary admission to the treatment facility.
(3) In the absence of any appropriate treatment facility, an intoxicated person or a person under the influence of controlled substances who would otherwise be taken by the police to a treatment facility may be taken to the city or county jail where the person may be held until no longer intoxicated, under the influence of controlled substances or incapacitated.
(4) An intoxicated person or person under the influence of controlled substances, when taken into custody by the police for a criminal offense, shall immediately be taken to the nearest appropriate treatment facility when the condition of the person requires emergency medical treatment.
(5) The records of a patient at a treatment facility shall not be revealed to any person other than the director and staff of the treatment facility without the consent of the patient. A patient’s request that no disclosure be made of admission to a treatment facility shall be honored unless the patient is incapacitated or disclosure of admission is required by ORS 430.397.
(6) As used in this section, “treatment facility” has the meaning given “other treatment facility” in ORS 430.306. [Formerly 426.460]
Note: See note under 430.397.
Section:  Previous  430.368  430.370  430.375  430.380  430.385  430.395  430.397  430.399  430.400  430.401  430.405  430.415  430.420  430.422  430.424  Next