Oregon Statutes - Chapter 652 - Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records - Section 652.010 - Declaration of public policy concerning maximum working hours in certain industries.
(1) It is the public policy of this state that no person shall be hired, nor permitted to work for wages, under any conditions or terms, for longer hours or days of service than is consistent with the person’s health and physical well-being and ability to promote the general welfare by the person’s increasing usefulness as a healthy and intelligent citizen.
(2) It hereby is declared that the working of any person more than 10 hours in one day in any mill, factory or manufacturing establishment or the working of any person more than eight hours, exclusive of one hour, more or less, in one day, or more than 48 hours in one calendar week in sawmills, planing mills, shingle mills and logging camps is injurious to the physical health and well-being of such person, and tends to prevent the person from acquiring that degree of intelligence that is necessary to make the person a useful and desirable citizen of the state.
Section:  652.010  652.020  652.030  652.040  652.050  652.060  652.070  652.080  652.110  652.120  652.125  652.130  652.140  652.145  652.150  Next