Oregon Statutes - Chapter 656 - Workers' Compensation - Section 656.265 - Notice of accident from worker.
(1) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a dependent of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.
(2) The notice need not be in any particular form. However, it shall be in writing and shall apprise the employer when and where and how an injury has occurred to a worker. A report or statement secured from a worker, or from the doctor of the worker and signed by the worker, concerning an accident which may involve a compensable injury shall be considered notice from the worker and the employer shall forthwith furnish the worker a copy of any such report or statement.
(3) Notice shall be given to the employer by mail, addressed to the employer at the last-known place of business of the employer, or by personal delivery to the employer or to a foreman or other supervisor of the employer. If for any reason it is not possible to so notify the employer, notice may be given to the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services and referred to the insurer or self-insured employer.
(4) Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under this chapter unless the notice is given within one year after the date of the accident and:
(a) The employer had knowledge of the injury or death;
(b) The worker died within 180 days after the date of the accident; or
(c) The worker or beneficiaries of the worker establish that the worker had good cause for failure to give notice within 90 days after the accident.
(5) The issue of failure to give notice must be raised at the first hearing on a claim for compensation in respect to the injury or death.
(6) The director shall promulgate and prescribe uniform forms to be used by workers in reporting their injuries to their employers. These forms shall be supplied by all employers to injured workers upon request of the injured worker or some other person on behalf of the worker. The failure of the worker to use a specified form shall not, in itself, defeat the claim of the worker if the worker has complied with the requirement that the claim be presented in writing. [1965 c.285 §30a; 1971 c.386 §2; 1981 c.854 §18; 1995 c.332 §29; 2003 c.707 §1]
Section:  Previous  656.254  656.256  656.258  656.260  656.262  656.263  656.264  656.265  656.266  656.267  656.268  656.270  656.271  656.272  656.273  Next