Oregon Statutes - Chapter 656 - Workers' Compensation - Section 656.266 - Burden of proving compensability and nature and extent of disability.
(1) The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker. The worker cannot carry the burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, for the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005 (7)(a)(B) only:
(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.
(b) Notwithstanding ORS 656.804, paragraph (a) of this subsection does not apply to any occupational disease claim. [1987 c.713 §2; 2001 c.865 §2]
Note: See notes under 656.202.
Section:  Previous  656.256  656.258  656.260  656.262  656.263  656.264  656.265  656.266  656.267  656.268  656.270  656.271  656.272  656.273  656.274  Next