Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.124 - Illegal use of drugs.
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, the protections of ORS 659A.112 do not apply to any job applicant or employee who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs if the employer takes action based on that conduct.
(2) The protections of ORS 659A.112 apply to the following persons:
(a) A person who has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs.
(b) A person who is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs.
(c) A person who is erroneously regarded as engaging in the illegal use of drugs.
(3) An employer may adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that a person described in subsection (2)(a) or (b) of this section is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs. [Formerly 659.442]
Section:  Previous  659A.103  659A.106  659A.109  659A.112  659A.115  659A.118  659A.121  659A.124  659A.127  659A.130  659A.133  659A.136  659A.139  659A.142  659A.145  Next