Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.825 - Complaints filed by Attorney General or commissioner; temporary cease and desist orders in certain cases.
(1) If the Attorney General or the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries has reason to believe that any person has committed an unlawful practice, the Attorney General or the commissioner may file a complaint in the same manner as provided for a complaint filed by a person under ORS 659A.820. If the Attorney General or the commissioner has reason to believe that a violation of ORS 659A.403, 659A.406 or 659A.409 has occurred, the Attorney General or the commissioner may file a complaint under this section against any person acting on behalf of a place of public accommodation and against any person who has aided or abetted in that violation.
(2) If the commissioner files a complaint under this section alleging an unlawful practice other than an unlawful employment practice, the commissioner may also issue a temporary cease and desist order requiring any respondent named in the complaint to refrain from the unlawful practice alleged. A temporary cease and desist order under this section may contain any provision that could be included in a cease and desist order issued after a hearing under ORS 659A.850. [2001 c.621 §3]
Section:  Previous  659A.421  659A.424  659A.800  659A.805  659A.810  659A.815  659A.820  659A.825  659A.830  659A.835  659A.840  659A.845  659A.850  659A.855  659A.860  Next