Oregon Statutes - Chapter 72 - Sales - Section 72.2060 - Offer and acceptance in formation of contract.
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances:
(a) An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
(b) An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods, but such a shipment of nonconforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance. [1961 c.726 §72.2060]
Section:  Previous  72.1060  72.1070  72.2010  72.2020  72.2030  72.2040  72.2050  72.2060  72.2070  72.2080  72.2090  72.2100  72.3010  72.3020  72.3030  Next