Oregon Statutes - Chapter 72 - Sales - Section 72.3020 - Unconscionable contract or clause.
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. [1961 c.726 §72.3020]
Section:  Previous  72.2050  72.2060  72.2070  72.2080  72.2090  72.2100  72.3010  72.3020  72.3030  72.3040  72.3050  72.3060  72.3070  72.3080  72.3090  Next