Oregon Statutes - Chapter 81 - Tender and Receipts; Choice of Law for Contracts - Section 81.100 - Definitions for ORS 81.100 to 81.135.
For the purposes of ORS 81.100 to 81.135:
(1) “Law” means any rule of general legal applicability adopted by a state, whether that rule is domestic or foreign and whether derived from international law, a constitution, statute, other publicly adopted measure or published judicial precedent. Except for references to the law of Oregon, “law” does not include rules governing choice of law.
(2) “State” means the United States, any state of the United States, any territory, possession or other jurisdiction of the United States, any Indian tribe, other Native American group or Native Hawaiian group that is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state of the United States, and any foreign country, including any territorial subdivision or other entity with its own system of laws. [2001 c.164 §1]
Section:  Previous  81.010  81.020  81.030  81.100  81.102  81.105  81.110  81.112  81.115  81.120  81.125  81.130  81.135  81.150  Next