Oregon Statutes - Chapter 81 - Tender and Receipts; Choice of Law for Contracts - Section 81.105 - Specific types of contracts governed by Oregon law.
Notwithstanding any other provision of ORS 81.100 to 81.135, but subject to the limitations on applicability imposed by ORS 81.102, the law of Oregon applies to the following contracts:
(1) A contract for services to be rendered in Oregon, or for goods to be delivered in Oregon, if Oregon or any of its agencies or subdivisions is a party to the contract. The application of Oregon’s law pursuant to this subsection may be waived by a person authorized by Oregon’s law to make the waiver.
(2) A contract for construction work to be performed primarily in Oregon.
(3) A contract of employment for services to be rendered primarily in Oregon by a resident of Oregon.
(4)(a) A consumer contract, if:
(A) The consumer is a resident of Oregon at the time of contracting; and
(B) The consumer’s assent to the contract is obtained in Oregon, or the consumer is induced to enter into the contract in substantial measure by an invitation or advertisement in Oregon.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection, a consumer contract is a contract for the supply of goods or services that are designed primarily for personal, familial or household use. [2001 c.164 §3]
Section:  Previous  81.010  81.020  81.030  81.100  81.102  81.105  81.110  81.112  81.115  81.120  81.125  81.130  81.135  81.150  Next