Oregon Statutes - Chapter 88 - Foreclosure of Mortgages and Other Liens - Section 88.030 - Other lienholders and debtors as defendants; effect of failure to redeem.
Any person having a lien subsequent to the plaintiff upon the same property or any part thereof, or who has given a promissory note or other personal obligation for the payment of the debt, or any part thereof, secured by the mortgage or other lien which is the subject of the suit, shall be made a defendant in the suit, and any person having a prior lien may be made defendant at the option of the plaintiff, or by the order of the court when deemed necessary. The failure of any junior lien or interest holder who is omitted as a party defendant in the suit to redeem within five years of the date of a sheriff’s sale under ORS 88.080 shall bar such junior lien or interest holder from any other action or proceeding against the property by the person on account of such person’s lien or interest. [Amended by 1985 c.817 §10]
Section:  Previous  88.010  88.020  88.030  88.040  88.050  88.060  88.070  88.075  88.080  88.090  88.100  88.110  88.120  88.710  88.720  Next