Oregon Statutes - Chapter 88 - Foreclosure of Mortgages and Other Liens - Section 88.110 - Duration of real property mortgage lien; when suit for foreclosure barred.
Except as provided in ORS 88.120, no mortgage upon real property shall be a lien upon such property after the expiration of 10 years from the later of the date of maturity of the mortgage debt, the expiration of the term of the mortgage debt or the date to which the payment thereof has been extended by agreement of record; and after such 10 years the mortgage shall be conclusively presumed paid and discharged, and no suit shall be maintainable for its foreclosure. If neither the date of maturity nor the term of the debt is disclosed by the recorded mortgage or recorded memorandum thereof, then the date of the execution of the recorded mortgage or recorded memorandum thereof shall be deemed the date of maturity and expiration of the term of the mortgage debt for purposes of this section. If the mortgage and a memorandum or memoranda thereof are of record and no date of maturity or statement of the term of the mortgage is contained in the mortgage or memoranda, then the date of execution of the earliest document of record shall be used to determine the date of maturity and the expiration of the term of the debt. [Amended by 1997 c.143 §1]
Section:  Previous  88.030  88.040  88.050  88.060  88.070  88.075  88.080  88.090  88.100  88.110  88.120  88.710  88.720  88.730  88.740  Next