Oregon Statutes - Chapter 9 - Attorneys; Law Libraries - Section 9.166 - Enjoining practicing law without a license; restitution to victim.
If the board has reason to believe that a person is practicing law without a license, the board may maintain a suit for injunctive relief in the name of the Oregon State Bar against any person violating ORS 9.160. The court shall enjoin any person violating ORS 9.160 from practicing law without a license. Any person who has been so enjoined may be punished for contempt by the court issuing the injunction. An injunction may be issued without proof of actual damage sustained by any person. The court shall order restitution to any victim of any person violating ORS 9.160. The prevailing party may recover its costs and attorney fees in any suit for injunctive relief brought under this section in which the board is the plaintiff. [1987 c.860 §4; 2001 c.300 §57; 2003 c.260 §3; 2003 c.670 §6]
Section:  Previous  9.148  9.150  9.152  9.155  9.160  9.162  9.164  9.166  9.180  9.190  9.191  9.200  9.210  9.220  9.230  Next