Oregon Statutes - Chapter 9 - Attorneys; Law Libraries - Section 9.200 - Effect of failure to pay membership fees; reinstatement.
(1) Any member in default in payment of membership fees established under ORS 9.191 (1) for a period of 90 days, or any person in default in payment of membership fees established under ORS 9.191 (2) for a period of 30 days after admission or as otherwise provided by the board, or any member in default in payment of assessed contributions to a professional liability fund under ORS 9.080 (2) for a period of 30 days, shall, after 60 days’ written notice of the delinquency, be suspended from membership in the bar. The notice of delinquency shall be sent by the executive director, by registered or certified mail, to the member in default at the last-known post-office address of the member. Failure to pay the fees or contributions within 60 days after the date of the deposit of the notice in the post office shall automatically suspend the delinquent member. The names of all members suspended from membership for nonpayment of fees or contributions shall be certified by the executive director to the State Court Administrator and to each of the judges of the Court of Appeals, circuit and tax courts of the state.
(2) An active member delinquent in the payment of such fees or contributions shall not be entitled to vote.
(3) A member suspended for delinquency in payment of such fees or contributions shall be reinstated only on compliance with the rules of the Supreme Court and the rules of procedure and payment of all required fees or contributions. [Amended by 1957 c.271 §1; 1961 c.499 §2; subsection (2) formerly part of 9.190; 1979 c.508 §4a]
Section:  Previous  9.160  9.162  9.164  9.166  9.180  9.190  9.191  9.200  9.210  9.220  9.230  9.240  9.241  9.242  9.250  Next