Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code Title 2, Chapter 27 - Actions Involving The Exercise Of Certain Constitutional Rights
  • Texas Section 27.001 - Definitions
    In this chapter: (1) "Communication" includes the making or submitting of a statement or document in any form or medium, including oral, visual, written, audiovisual,...
  • Texas Section 27.002 - Purpose
    The purpose of this chapter is to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in...
  • Texas Section 27.003 - Motion To Dismiss
    (a) If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right...
  • Texas Section 27.004 - Hearing
    (a) A hearing on a motion under Section 27.003 must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the...
  • Texas Section 27.005 - Ruling
    (a) The court must rule on a motion under Section 27.003 not later than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the...
  • Texas Section 27.006 - Evidence
    (a) In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating...
  • Texas Section 27.007 - Additional Findings
    (a) At the request of a party making a motion under Section 27.003, the court shall issue findings regarding whether the legal action was brought...
  • Texas Section 27.008 - Appeal
    (a) If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is...
  • Texas Section 27.009 - Damages And Costs
    (a) If the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter, the court shall award to the moving party: (1) court costs, reasonable...
  • Texas Section 27.010 - Exemptions
    (a) This chapter does not apply to an enforcement action that is brought in the name of this state or a political subdivision of this...
  • Texas Section 27.011 - Construction
    (a) This chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or...