Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 20.22 Presentment Entered Of Record
Art. 20.22. PRESENTMENT ENTERED OF RECORD. (a) The fact of a presentment of indictment by a grand jury shall be entered in the record of the court, if the defendant is in custody or under bond, noting briefly the style of the criminal action, the file number of the indictment, and the defendant's name.
(b) If the defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of the presentment of indictment, the indictment may not be made public and the entry in the record of the court relating to the indictment must be delayed until the capias is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1033, ch. 463, Sec. 2, eff. June 7, 1979; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 628 (H.B. 587), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 278 (H.B. 1573), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Article: Previous  20.08  20.09  20.10  20.11  20.12  20.13  20.14  20.15  20.151  20.16  20.17  20.18  20.19  20.20  20.21