Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 45.014 Warrant Of Arrest
Art. 45.014. WARRANT OF ARREST. (a) When a sworn complaint or affidavit based on probable cause has been filed before the justice or municipal court, the justice or judge may issue a warrant for the arrest of the accused and deliver the same to the proper officer to be executed.
(b) The warrant is sufficient if:
(1) it is issued in the name of "The State of Texas";
(2) it is directed to the proper peace officer or some other person specifically named in the warrant;
(3) it includes a command that the body of the accused be taken, and brought before the authority issuing the warrant, at the time and place stated in the warrant;
(4) it states the name of the person whose arrest is ordered, if known, or if not known, it describes the person as in the complaint;
(5) it states that the person is accused of some offense against the laws of this state, naming the offense; and
(6) it is signed by the justice or judge, naming the office of the justice or judge in the body of the warrant or in connection with the signature of the justice or judge.
(c) Chapter 15 applies to a warrant of arrest issued under this article, except as inconsistent or in conflict with this chapter.
(d) In a county with a population of more than two million that does not have a county attorney, a justice or judge may not issue a warrant under this section for an offense under Section 32.41, Penal Code, unless the district attorney has approved the complaint or affidavit on which the warrant is based.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. art. 45.18 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 644 (H.B. 2885), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Article: Previous  45.001  45.002  45.003  45.011  45.012  45.013  45.014  45.015  45.016  45.017  45.018  45.019  45.020  45.021  45.0215  Next